Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2024

Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2024

2024, as MAP’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2024 covers 38 countries on 3 measures. Solomon Islands is highest, at 162.7877; Vietnam is lowest, at 0.0005. The middle country reads 1.1172. Against 2023, 38 values changed (17 up, 21 down), 1 left.

Share

Malaria Incidence (P. vivax) · Data for 2024

HighestSolomon Islands

162.7877

LowestVietnam

0.0005

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2024, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 38 countries · select a heading to sort

Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2024: every country, as published by Malaria Atlas Project (MAP).
Solomon IslandsSLBMelanesia162.7877142.00456184.522
Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia96.916080.26202117.397
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa50.616421.1284393.290
GuyanaGUYSouth America40.982534.1756748.260
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia34.663521.9499950.420
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia25.219818.8526733.045
SudanSDNNorthern Africa18.796011.0733030.961
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa15.98870.0018322.212
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia11.55580.0000014.670
VanuatuVUTMelanesia10.93159.4578112.585
EritreaERIEastern Africa7.76126.625739.042
VenezuelaVENSouth America5.07414.397555.842
PanamaPANCentral America3.57213.572103.572
ColombiaCOLSouth America2.94762.409623.552
BoliviaBOLSouth America2.29061.846042.785
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia2.04531.614332.519
PeruPERSouth America1.38401.172901.617
YemenYEMWestern Asia1.25650.839671.752
BrazilBRASouth America1.24061.008871.511
NicaraguaNICCentral America0.99370.000001.431
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia0.67450.500730.883
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa0.54300.311490.984
IndiaINDSouthern Asia0.36300.000500.799
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia0.23640.000000.302
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia0.23400.177780.301

02In 2024

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Solomon Islands162.7877
  2. Papua New Guinea96.9160
  3. Ethiopia50.6164
  4. Guyana40.9825
  5. Pakistan34.6635

Lowest

  1. Vietnam0.0005
  2. Nepal0.0010
  3. Oman0.0015
  4. Costa Rica0.0016
  5. Mexico0.0041

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 1.1172. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (uncertainty interval)

    HighestSolomon Islands142.00456

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 0.24463

  • Upper bound (uncertainty interval)

    HighestSolomon Islands184.522

    LowestVietnam0.000

    Middle country: 1.471

032023 → 2024

Since 2023

What changed between 2023 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −1countries joined / left
  • 38values changed, of 38 in both
  • 17 · 21rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

− Timor-Leste

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from MAP’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2024.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 38 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Malaria Atlas Project (MAP) (2024). Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2024 [data set], describing 2024. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/vivax-malaria-incidence/2024

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2024: questions and answers

Which country has the highest malaria incidence (vivax) in Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2024?

Solomon Islands, at 162.7877, of the 38 countries in the file.

What year does Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2024 describe?

2024.

How many countries does Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2024 cover?

38.

Where can I download Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2024?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2024 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.