Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2002

Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2002

2002, as MAP’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2002 covers 58 countries on 3 measures. Papua New Guinea is highest, at 131.1484; Dominican Republic is lowest, at 0.0010. The middle country reads 2.2385. Against 2001, 58 values changed (23 up, 35 down), 1 left.

Share

Malaria Incidence (P. vivax) · Data for 2002

HighestPapua New Guinea

131.1484

LowestDominican Republic

0.0010

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2002, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 58 countries · select a heading to sort

Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2002: every country, as published by Malaria Atlas Project (MAP).
Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia131.1484110.4185155.0152
Solomon IslandsSLBMelanesia131.024631.7451363.4435
VanuatuVUTMelanesia108.374793.6158125.2140
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia75.108650.5654110.6684
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa51.361527.822084.6609
GuyanaGUYSouth America39.298530.993748.7464
BhutanBTNSouthern Asia33.801024.601644.9027
Timor-LesteTLSSouth-eastern Asia28.591224.363633.7097
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia12.03551.191627.9306
EcuadorECUSouth America11.95179.225414.9895
SudanSDNNorthern Africa11.13427.707415.6409
BelizeBLZCentral America10.77288.297013.7022
IndiaINDSouthern Asia9.81157.424712.7177
TajikistanTJKCentral Asia8.81255.809012.7521
GuatemalaGTMCentral America8.33596.620710.3021
SurinameSURSouth America7.56705.77119.8044
MadagascarMDGEastern Africa7.11125.05459.1954
ColombiaCOLSouth America6.63535.42498.0906
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia6.16924.79597.7782
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia6.04924.65837.6877
PeruPERSouth America5.62644.60756.7725
Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia5.29654.32636.3777
BoliviaBOLSouth America4.45623.61185.4894
NepalNPLSouthern Asia4.42953.36765.6873
BrazilBRASouth America3.60221.11148.0289

02In 2002

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Papua New Guinea131.1484
  2. Solomon Islands131.0246
  3. Vanuatu108.3747
  4. Afghanistan75.1086
  5. Ethiopia51.3615

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 2.2385. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032001 → 2002

Since 2001

What changed between 2001 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −1countries joined / left
  • 58values changed, of 58 in both
  • 23 · 35rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

− Somalia

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from MAP’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2002.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 58 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Malaria Atlas Project (MAP) (2002). Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2002 [data set], describing 2002. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/vivax-malaria-incidence/2002

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2002: questions and answers

Which country has the highest malaria incidence (vivax) in Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2002?

Papua New Guinea, at 131.1484, of the 58 countries in the file.

What year does Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2002 describe?

2002.

How many countries does Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2002 cover?

58.

Where can I download Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2002?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2002 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Malaria Incidence (P. vivax), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.