Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2018

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2018

2018, as MAP’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2018 covers 80 countries on 3 measures. Sierra Leone is highest, at 150.925946; Costa Rica is lowest, at 0.000000. The middle country reads 7.336851. Against 2017, 76 values changed (33 up, 43 down), 4 countries joined, 3 left.

Share

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum) · Data for 2018

HighestSierra Leone

150.925946

LowestCosta Rica

0.000000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2018, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 80 countries · select a heading to sort

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2018: every country, as published by Malaria Atlas Project (MAP).
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa150.92594674.832194245.94917
NigerNERWestern Africa130.58024253.901943234.85038
BurundiBDIEastern Africa110.06078854.023879173.18172
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa108.43263553.598969171.73343
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa103.87021969.209125146.07833
BeninBENWestern Africa99.97122753.866826155.26871
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa98.03540144.369544199.94161
GuineaGINWestern Africa97.48464451.512328170.08497
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa96.48785237.840325177.23500
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa90.08542548.812703139.38250
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa85.18465539.858358141.21735
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa83.52793144.796228138.29871
MaliMLIWestern Africa83.46429046.431033144.53938
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa70.73033341.437962113.52255
TogoTGOWestern Africa65.44012630.530770116.71026
UgandaUGAEastern Africa60.11903324.374663106.16012
South SudanSSDEastern Africa56.43027424.54677796.79020
GhanaGHAWestern Africa51.15505521.87644794.59634
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa50.97235320.28539296.61170
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa48.95066621.80118689.78173
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa45.03822219.55241986.80889
ChadTCDMiddle Africa44.90915918.53512681.95641
MalawiMWIEastern Africa40.90551918.24273479.31321
GabonGABMiddle Africa36.30862314.01118273.18228
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa34.17371512.13292869.15183

02In 2018

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Sierra Leone150.925946
  2. Niger130.580242
  3. Burundi110.060788
  4. Liberia108.432635
  5. Burkina Faso103.870219

Lowest

  1. Costa Rica0.000000
  2. Iran0.000003
  3. Oman0.000157
  4. Timor-Leste0.000563
  5. Belize0.000753

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 7.336851. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032017 → 2018

Since 2017

What changed between 2017 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +4 / −3countries joined / left
  • 76values changed, of 76 in both
  • 33 · 43rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Belize+ Bhutan+ Costa Rica+ Thailand− Malaysia− Panama− El Salvador

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from MAP’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2018.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 80 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Malaria Atlas Project (MAP) (2018). Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2018 [data set], describing 2018. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/falciparum-malaria-mortality/2018

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2018: questions and answers

Which country has the highest malaria deaths (falciparum) in Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2018?

Sierra Leone, at 150.925946, of the 80 countries in the file.

What year does Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2018 describe?

2018.

How many countries does Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2018 cover?

80.

Where can I download Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2018?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2018 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.