Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2020

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2020

2020, as MAP’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2020 covers 78 countries on 3 measures. Sierra Leone is highest, at 164.66380; Costa Rica is lowest, at 0.00000. The middle country reads 8.33768. Against 2019, 77 values changed (46 up, 31 down), 1 country joined, 1 left.

Share

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum) · Data for 2020

HighestSierra Leone

164.66380

LowestCosta Rica

0.00000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2020, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 78 countries · select a heading to sort

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2020: every country, as published by Malaria Atlas Project (MAP).
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa164.6638071.892141271.25336
NigerNERWestern Africa149.3501965.657618261.34247
BurundiBDIEastern Africa123.3650955.637628187.97025
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa120.3619343.741336210.36225
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa105.0141768.618046139.62745
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa102.4826440.329235181.12686
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa99.0970840.516014203.89289
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa98.1422246.244368168.84194
BeninBENWestern Africa96.4031648.307023153.03920
GuineaGINWestern Africa95.6214249.176462169.45005
MaliMLIWestern Africa93.4247748.794439164.97385
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa91.5108055.398019142.21834
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa86.4040447.205303132.11292
UgandaUGAEastern Africa78.5885824.765645134.05674
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa76.3267350.851487122.54945
TogoTGOWestern Africa65.6291224.717738120.75928
South SudanSSDEastern Africa61.6483421.673656106.92772
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa61.3751020.700613119.30933
GhanaGHAWestern Africa53.4905322.443089104.50153
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa51.1836421.209067106.72545
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa49.1077919.69972092.13751
MalawiMWIEastern Africa47.8648215.517446104.11868
ChadTCDMiddle Africa46.5529120.15458289.28577
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa38.2748710.41473885.68599
GabonGABMiddle Africa37.2190116.88956869.22791

02In 2020

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Sierra Leone164.66380
  2. Niger149.35019
  3. Burundi123.36509
  4. Liberia120.36193
  5. Burkina Faso105.01417

Lowest

  1. Costa Rica0.00000
  2. Iran0.00001
  3. Oman0.00004
  4. Saudi Arabia0.00043
  5. Timor-Leste0.00059

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 8.33768. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032019 → 2020

Since 2019

What changed between 2019 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −1countries joined / left
  • 77values changed, of 77 in both
  • 46 · 31rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

  • Sierra Leone142.08489 → 164.66380+22.57891
  • Uganda59.52689 → 78.58858+19.06168
  • Liberia103.71816 → 120.36193+16.64377
  • Cameroon82.63100 → 98.14222+15.51122
  • Niger133.87873 → 149.35019+15.47146

Fell most

  • Rwanda25.45064 → 20.30645−5.14419
  • Guyana5.40376 → 3.34158−2.06218
  • South Sudan63.68929 → 61.64834−2.04095
  • Comoros2.59109 → 0.58714−2.00395
  • Eritrea8.85978 → 6.95375−1.90603
+ Timor-Leste− Cabo Verde

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from MAP’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2020.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 78 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Malaria Atlas Project (MAP) (2020). Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2020 [data set], describing 2020. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/falciparum-malaria-mortality/2020

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2020: questions and answers

Which country has the highest malaria deaths (falciparum) in Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2020?

Sierra Leone, at 164.66380, of the 78 countries in the file.

What year does Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2020 describe?

2020.

How many countries does Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2020 cover?

78.

Where can I download Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2020?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2020 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.