Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2019

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2019

2019, as MAP’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2019 covers 78 countries on 3 measures. Sierra Leone is highest, at 142.08489; Costa Rica is lowest, at 0.00000. The middle country reads 7.35150. Against 2018, 76 values changed (19 up, 57 down), 2 countries joined, 4 left.

Share

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum) · Data for 2019

HighestSierra Leone

142.08489

LowestCosta Rica

0.00000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2019, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 78 countries · select a heading to sort

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2019: every country, as published by Malaria Atlas Project (MAP).
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa142.0848962.346702236.99882
NigerNERWestern Africa133.8787357.725176236.28102
BurundiBDIEastern Africa109.6175254.451401171.95362
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa103.7181645.011108169.33976
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa100.2554566.398585138.06566
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa98.5514438.807793176.99713
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa95.3461339.381537196.71150
BeninBENWestern Africa92.8508648.815574146.51235
GuineaGINWestern Africa92.0995249.677963164.52309
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa90.6133152.891002143.79372
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa88.0849248.400594136.02597
MaliMLIWestern Africa85.3818651.069011140.44479
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa82.6310039.019983139.94541
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa68.3238443.702171109.31515
TogoTGOWestern Africa63.9101626.950429114.93917
South SudanSSDEastern Africa63.6892926.743892107.51613
UgandaUGAEastern Africa59.5268922.455123104.33732
GhanaGHAWestern Africa49.4949821.49600093.78638
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa49.1239721.06959291.38271
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa48.3819619.40701191.98301
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa46.1208218.94983295.78796
ChadTCDMiddle Africa45.0929319.69905584.20432
MalawiMWIEastern Africa39.6220815.50614680.61286
GabonGABMiddle Africa36.0141716.50456868.00509
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa32.4079611.26629167.70823

02In 2019

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Sierra Leone142.08489
  2. Niger133.87873
  3. Burundi109.61752
  4. Liberia103.71816
  5. Burkina Faso100.25545

Lowest

  1. Costa Rica0.00000
  2. Iran0.00001
  3. Oman0.00004
  4. Cabo Verde0.00006
  5. Honduras0.00029

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 7.35150. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032018 → 2019

Since 2018

What changed between 2018 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +2 / −4countries joined / left
  • 76values changed, of 76 in both
  • 19 · 57rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Bolivia+ Panama− Belize− Bhutan− Suriname− Timor-Leste

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from MAP’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2019.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 78 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Malaria Atlas Project (MAP) (2019). Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2019 [data set], describing 2019. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/falciparum-malaria-mortality/2019

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2019: questions and answers

Which country has the highest malaria deaths (falciparum) in Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2019?

Sierra Leone, at 142.08489, of the 78 countries in the file.

What year does Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2019 describe?

2019.

How many countries does Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2019 cover?

78.

Where can I download Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2019?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2019 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Malaria Mortality (P. falciparum), 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.