Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2013

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2013

2013, as ESMAP’s 2024 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2013 covers 56 countries on 6 measures. Ghana is highest, at 55.741; Sierra Leone is lowest, at 0.000. The middle country reads 17.411. Against 2012, 11 values changed (11 up, 0 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score · Data for 2013

HighestGhana

55.741

LowestSierra Leone

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the better end. A higher value is the better result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2013, as published. ESMAP ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 56 countries · select a heading to sort

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2013: every country, as published by World Bank Group (ESMAP).
derived
1GhanaGHAWestern Africa55.741586736.02295.7400
2CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia46.542105040.26766.3067
3SenegalSENWestern Africa39.259245039.21766.6667
4MaldivesMDVSouthern Asia38.721236721.71765.7211
5Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia38.065401729.12282.3333
6ZambiaZMBEastern Africa35.40319509.54454.0000
7IndiaINDSouthern Asia32.536253721.01366.5855
8MaliMLIWestern Africa31.686281720.61182.3967
9BeninBENWestern Africa27.2985338.5089.9300
10MadagascarMDGEastern Africa26.86514503.7066.3333
11MauritaniaMRTWestern Africa26.424165016.9049.0000
12GuatemalaGTMCentral America25.2505028.01182.3333
13NicaraguaNICCentral America23.61019330.0065.6667
14EritreaERIEastern Africa23.40835170.0065.1333
15HondurasHNDCentral America23.08024173.7665.6667
16BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia22.26711170.01766.5734
17VanuatuVUTMelanesia22.1013704.8068.6000
18Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa21.3337330.0066.6667
19ChadTCDMiddle Africa21.054103322.8634.1077
20NepalNPLSouthern Asia20.7392908.5066.6597
21GuineaGINWestern Africa20.6467013.21766.6667
22MongoliaMNGEastern Asia20.05351712.2066.6664
23IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia20.0000330.0066.6665
24Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia19.86514178.5059.9067
25LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia19.31210173.7066.6666

02In 2013

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Ghana55.741
  2. 2Cambodia46.542
  3. 3Senegal39.259
  4. 4Maldives38.721
  5. 5Sri Lanka38.065

Lowest

  1. 56Sierra Leone0.000
  2. 55Kenya2.567
  3. 54Solomon Islands3.941
  4. 53Yemen6.455
  5. 52Rwanda6.772

A higher value is the better result. The middle country reads 17.411. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Electrification governance and planning

    HighestGhana58

    Lowest26 share it

    Middle country: 5

  • Grid electrification framework

    Highest2 share it

    Lowest32 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Mini-grids framework

    HighestCambodia40.2

    Lowest23 share it

    Middle country: 3.7

  • Off-grid systems framework

    HighestCambodia67

    Lowest38 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Consumer affordability of electricity

    HighestGhana95.7400

    Lowest2 share it

    Middle country: 66.3333

032012 → 2013

Since 2012

What changed between 2012 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 11values changed, of 56 in both
  • 11 · 0rose · fell
  • 45unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • None.

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2024 release

    Every year in this series comes from ESMAP’s 2024 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2013.

  • The position is ours

    ESMAP publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the better result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 56 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

World Bank Group (ESMAP) (2013). RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2013 [data set], describing 2013. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/rise-electricity-access/2013

0614 held

Other years

07Questions

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2013: questions and answers

Which country has the highest electricity access policy in RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2013?

Ghana, at 55.741, of the 56 countries in the file.

What year does RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2013 describe?

2013.

How many countries does RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2013 cover?

56.

Where can I download RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2013?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2013 the newest?

No. The newest held here is RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.