Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2019

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2019

2019, as ESMAP’s 2024 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2019 covers 56 countries on 6 measures. Sri Lanka is highest, at 82.393; Yemen is lowest, at 9.471. The middle country reads 41.169. Against 2018, 38 values changed (38 up, 0 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score · Data for 2019

HighestSri Lanka

82.393

LowestYemen

9.471

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the better end. A higher value is the better result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2019, as published. ESMAP ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 56 countries · select a heading to sort

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2019: every country, as published by World Bank Group (ESMAP).
derived
1Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia82.393100.010051.96199.0000
2GhanaGHAWestern Africa73.68879.06760.36795.7400
3MalawiMWIEastern Africa73.61676.28377.27259.0867
4MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia70.57193.33354.08983.3313
5CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia67.84367.68349.77266.3067
6SudanSDNNorthern Africa65.38060.08361.43983.3033
7MaliMLIWestern Africa64.52281.05048.16182.3967
8TogoTGOWestern Africa61.02165.76726.56779.6000
9HaitiHTICaribbean59.15455.21758.28382.3333
10MadagascarMDGEastern Africa59.05532.46757.75683.0000
11ZambiaZMBEastern Africa58.94819.010066.15654.0000
12MaldivesMDVSouthern Asia58.70066.710044.41765.7211
13EthiopiaETHEastern Africa57.84895.23344.45660.6667
14BeninBENWestern Africa57.24561.93356.64489.9300
15Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa54.11376.23361.43366.3333
16SenegalSENWestern Africa54.09561.05042.95066.6667
17TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa51.81819.0072.57295.3333
18NepalNPLSouthern Asia50.84528.65031.26183.3263
19AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia50.75350.53326.56182.3878
20VanuatuVUTMelanesia50.65166.73329.15668.6000
21Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia50.45854.36715.95659.9067
22NicaraguaNICCentral America47.85344.85012.25082.3333
23DR CongoCODMiddle Africa47.1959.5082.06183.3311
24IndiaINDSouthern Asia46.58937.57025.53366.5855
25NigerNERWestern Africa44.53177.11747.11765.0867

02In 2019

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Sri Lanka82.393
  2. 2Ghana73.688
  3. 3Malawi73.616
  4. 4Myanmar70.571
  5. 5Cambodia67.843

Lowest

  1. 56Yemen9.471
  2. 55Uganda18.311
  3. 54Central African Republic18.313
  4. 53South Sudan19.469
  5. 52Cameroon21.900

A higher value is the better result. The middle country reads 41.169. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Electrification governance and planning

    HighestSri Lanka100.0

    Lowest5 share it

    Middle country: 37.8

  • Grid electrification framework

    Highest3 share it

    Lowest12 share it

    Middle country: 33

  • Mini-grids framework

    HighestDR Congo82.0

    Lowest3 share it

    Middle country: 27.8

  • Off-grid systems framework

    HighestMyanmar89

    Lowest8 share it

    Middle country: 33

  • Consumer affordability of electricity

    HighestPhilippines99.9987

    LowestYemen0.0000

    Middle country: 66.6642

032018 → 2019

Since 2018

What changed between 2018 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 38values changed, of 56 in both
  • 38 · 0rose · fell
  • 18unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • None.

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2024 release

    Every year in this series comes from ESMAP’s 2024 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2019.

  • The position is ours

    ESMAP publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the better result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 56 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

World Bank Group (ESMAP) (2019). RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2019 [data set], describing 2019. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/rise-electricity-access/2019

0614 held

Other years

07Questions

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2019: questions and answers

Which country has the highest electricity access policy in RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2019?

Sri Lanka, at 82.393, of the 56 countries in the file.

What year does RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2019 describe?

2019.

How many countries does RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2019 cover?

56.

Where can I download RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2019?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2019 the newest?

No. The newest held here is RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.