Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

ESMAP · RISE Electricity Access Policy Score

Electricity access policy by country

How strong are a country's laws and plans for bringing electricity to people who lack it?

Nigeria placed first of the 56 countries compared in 2023, at 90.47, and Yemen last, at 9.47. In the middle country the figure was 65.67. Among the 56 countries measured in every edition since 2010, the middle one moved from 15.50 to 65.67.

Share

Part ofEnergy

Electricity access policy · 2023

Context statistic

Highest of 56Nigeria

90.47

012023 · position · derived

Who leads

The three countries at the highest end of 56 compared, the three at the other end, and the first on each continent.

  1. 1

    Nigeria

    Western Africa

    90.47

    1st of 56

    Photo: Slashme · CC BY-SA 3.0, greyscale

  2. 2

    Rwanda

    Eastern Africa

    90.20

    2nd of 56

    Photo: Peace Batuma · CC BY-SA 4.0, greyscale

  3. 3

    Tanzania

    Eastern Africa

    89.91

    3rd of 56

    Photo: ZSM , cropped by Jjtkk · CC BY-SA 3.0, greyscale

Lowest in 2023

  1. 56Yemen9.47
  2. 55South Sudan26.61
  3. 54Republic of the Congo26.81

Positions out of 56. Where a country sits says how it compares with the others measured, and nothing about why.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Electricity access policy on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value — the better end.

  • 9.47–43.96
  • 45.68–60.84
  • 61.67–69.88
  • 70.39–78.64
  • 78.75–90.47
  • No reading in 2023
  • Asia

    69.83

    the middle country, of 14 measured · 52 members

    Sri Lanka82.39

    Yemen9.47

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

  • Africa

    65.50

    the middle country, of 35 measured · 55 members

    Nigeria90.47

    South Sudan26.61

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

  • Americas

    4 of 48 measured — too few for a middle: Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua.

    Haiti71.06

    Honduras45.68

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Oceania

    3 of 21 measured — too few for a middle: Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu.

    Papua New Guinea52.36

    Solomon Islands30.44

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

12 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • South-eastern Asia

    73.52

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 11 members

    Philippines79.47

    Laos42.63

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Western Africa

    69.88

    the middle country, of 13 measured · 16 members

    Nigeria90.47

    Mauritania40.52

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Eastern Africa

    69.61

    the middle country, of 14 measured · 19 members

    Rwanda90.20

    South Sudan26.61

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Southern Asia

    69.26

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    Sri Lanka82.39

    Afghanistan54.56

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • Middle Africa

    55.12

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 9 members

    Angola77.44

    Republic of the Congo26.81

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Caribbean

    1 of 24 measured — too few for a middle: Haiti.

    Haiti71.06

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • Central America

    3 of 8 measured — too few for a middle: Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua.

    Guatemala65.25

    Honduras45.68

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • Eastern Asia

    1 of 8 measured — too few for a middle: Mongolia.

    Mongolia43.54

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Melanesia

    3 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu.

    Papua New Guinea52.36

    Solomon Islands30.44

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Northern Africa

    1 of 6 measured — too few for a middle: Sudan.

    Sudan68.71

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • Southern Africa

    1 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: South Africa.

    South Africa64.59

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

  • Western Asia

    1 of 19 measured — too few for a middle: Yemen.

    Yemen9.47

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

03The whole field at once

The spread

56 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 65.67; a quarter are above 76.76, and a quarter below 47.97. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

20406080Africa35 comparedNigeria: 90.47Rwanda: 90.20Tanzania: 89.91Kenya: 89.23Uganda: 84.55Malawi: 80.76Burkina Faso: 79.99Togo: 79.76Angola: 77.44Zambia: 76.91Côte d’Ivoire: 76.71Ghana: 75.91Ethiopia: 72.19Mali: 71.14Senegal: 69.88Sudan: 68.71Mozambique: 67.03Benin: 65.50South Africa: 64.59Madagascar: 63.72Cameroon: 61.67Liberia: 60.84Niger: 60.19Chad: 55.42DR Congo: 54.81Sierra Leone: 48.61Zimbabwe: 46.03Guinea: 43.96Somalia: 41.88Mauritania: 40.52Burundi: 37.28Central African Republic: 35.36Eritrea: 27.75Republic of the Congo: 26.81South Sudan: 26.61South Sudan 26.61Nigeria 90.47Americas4 comparedHaiti: 71.06Guatemala: 65.25Nicaragua: 55.00Honduras: 45.68Honduras 45.68 · Haiti 71.06Asia14 comparedSri Lanka: 82.39Philippines: 79.47Bangladesh: 78.75Cambodia: 78.64Indonesia: 73.52Myanmar: 72.26India: 70.39Pakistan: 69.26Nepal: 66.14Maldives: 65.84Afghanistan: 54.56Mongolia: 43.54Laos: 42.63Yemen: 9.47Yemen 9.47Sri Lanka 82.39Oceania3 comparedPapua New Guinea: 52.36Vanuatu: 50.65Solomon Islands: 30.44Solomon Islands 30.44 · Papua New Guinea 52.36middle country 65.67

04All 56 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. “=” marks a position shared with another country. World Bank Group (ESMAP) ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. Only countries where access to electricity is not yet universal are scored, so this is not a ranking of the world: countries that are missing here have no access gap to legislate for. A high score means the policy framework exists, not that people are connected — for that, see access to electricity.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 56 countries

  1. 1 of 56NigeriaWestern Africa90.47
  2. 2 of 56RwandaEastern Africa90.20
  3. 3 of 56TanzaniaEastern Africa89.91
  4. 4 of 56KenyaEastern Africa89.23
  5. 5 of 56UgandaEastern Africa84.55
  6. 6 of 56Sri LankaSouthern Asia82.39
  7. 7 of 56MalawiEastern Africa80.76
  8. 8 of 56Burkina FasoWestern Africa79.99
  9. 9 of 56TogoWestern Africa79.76
  10. 10 of 56PhilippinesSouth-eastern Asia79.47
  11. 11 of 56BangladeshSouthern Asia78.75
  12. 12 of 56CambodiaSouth-eastern Asia78.64
  13. 13 of 56AngolaMiddle Africa77.44
  14. 14 of 56ZambiaEastern Africa76.91
  15. 15 of 56Côte d’IvoireWestern Africa76.71
  16. 16 of 56GhanaWestern Africa75.91
  17. 17 of 56IndonesiaSouth-eastern Asia73.52
  18. 18 of 56MyanmarSouth-eastern Asia72.26
  19. 19 of 56EthiopiaEastern Africa72.19
  20. 20 of 56MaliWestern Africa71.14
  21. 21 of 56HaitiCaribbean71.06
  22. 22 of 56IndiaSouthern Asia70.39
  23. 23 of 56SenegalWestern Africa69.88
  24. 24 of 56PakistanSouthern Asia69.26
  25. 25 of 56SudanNorthern Africa68.71

Values for 2023. The change column compares 2023 with 2022 only; the sparkline covers the recent editions.

052010–2023 · 14 reference years

Over time

Each point is one year from 2010 to 2023, all scored on the same method by the 2024 edition of RISE, so the line can be read end to end. A step up usually marks a new electrification plan or a framework for off-grid power coming into force.

20304050607020102012201420162018202020222023AsiaAfrica2010: middle country 15.50 of 562011: middle country 15.84 of 562012: middle country 16.34 of 562013: middle country 17.41 of 562014: middle country 19.50 of 562015: middle country 23.38 of 562016: middle country 25.86 of 562017: middle country 29.98 of 562018: middle country 32.80 of 562019: middle country 41.17 of 562020: middle country 45.63 of 562021: middle country 54.68 of 562022: middle country 60.99 of 562023: middle country 65.67 of 56
  • the middle country
  • the middle half of countries
  • the middle of the 56 countries measured every time
  • each continent’s middle country
The same, year by year
YearCountriesMiddle countryMiddle halfMeasured every time
20235665.6747.97 – 76.7665.67
20225660.9940.66 – 69.4260.99
20215654.6837.62 – 62.0254.68
20205645.6332.84 – 58.7945.63
20195641.1728.96 – 54.9041.17
20185632.8023.47 – 45.3632.80
20175629.9819.46 – 38.3629.98
20165625.8617.26 – 33.9025.86
20155623.3814.13 – 31.2123.38
20145619.5013.31 – 26.9719.50
20135617.4113.24 – 23.1617.41
20125616.3413.11 – 23.1616.34
20115615.8412.83 – 20.8115.84
20105615.5012.75 – 20.0115.50

062022 → 2023

Who rose and fell

The biggest changes in value between the two newest editions — reference years recalculated in one report, not two separate publications. Places are shown second, because they also move when other countries do.

Improved most

before → after
  1. Uganda30.59 → 84.55 · 51st → 5th+53.97
  2. Pakistan40.60 → 69.26 · 43rd → 24th+28.67
  3. Kenya65.13 → 89.23 · 24th → 4th+24.11
  4. South Africa40.68 → 64.59 · 42nd → 31st+23.90
  5. Nigeria73.96 → 90.47 · 10th → 1st+16.51

Declined most

before → after
  1. Senegal77.08 → 69.88 · 7th → 23rd−7.20
  2. Eritrea33.46 → 27.75 · 50th → 53rd−5.71
  3. Chad61.14 → 55.42 · 28th → 36th−5.71
  4. Angola78.39 → 77.44 · 6th → 13th−0.95
  5. Philippines80.42 → 79.47 · 3rd → 10th−0.95

56 countries were measured in both 2022 and 2023.

07Across every edition

Electricity access policy in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

08The parts of the index

Inside the number

World Bank Group (ESMAP) publishes the parts the headline is built from. Each part’s highest and lowest country, and its middle value.

PartHighestLowestMiddle country
Electrification governance and planning56 countries3 countries share 100.0Zimbabwe4.873.3
Grid electrification framework56 countries10 countries share 1002 countries share 058
Mini-grids framework56 countriesKenya100.0South Sudan4.858.7
Off-grid systems framework56 countries8 countries share 100Eritrea056
Consumer affordability of electricity56 countriesMongolia99.9998Yemen0.000082.3333

09The measure

About electricity access policy

The RISE electricity access score rates the laws, plans and regulations a country has for bringing electricity to people who lack it — national electrification planning, rules for the grid, for mini-grids and for solar home systems, and measures to keep power affordable — on a scale of 0 to 100. It is published by the World Bank's Energy Sector Management Assistance Program.

What the number is: Electricity access policy score (0–100).

10Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Energy, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

EnergyWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where electricity access policy is higher, these tend to be higher too.

No statistic lines up this closely.

Moves against

Where electricity access policy is higher, these tend to be lower.

No statistic lines up this closely.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 0 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

12Questions

Electricity access policy: questions and answers

Which country has the highest electricity access policy?

Nigeria, at 90.47, among the 56 countries compared in 2023.

Which country has the lowest electricity access policy?

Yemen, at 9.47, among the 56 countries compared in 2023.

How many countries does the RISE Electricity Access Policy Score cover?

56 in 2023.

What is the world average electricity access policy?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 56 compared in 2023, the figure was 65.67.

Is this World Bank Group (ESMAP)’s own ranking?

No. World Bank Group (ESMAP) publishes the values but ranks nobody; the position on this page is derived by Nations Inquiry by ordering the published values, and equal values share a position.

How often is the RISE Electricity Access Policy Score published?

This site holds 14 reference years, 2010–2023, all recalculated in World Bank Group (ESMAP)’s 2024 report on one method — not 14 separate publications.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From World Bank Group (ESMAP), under CC BY 4.0. From World Bank Data360 (RISE), the 2024 edition's annual series. The five parts of the score are stored beside it. RISE's overall score is not used: it averages a different number of pillars for different countries. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

13Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score — World Bank Group (ESMAP)

From World Bank Data360 (RISE), the 2024 edition's annual series. The five parts of the score are stored beside it. RISE's overall score is not used: it averages a different number of pillars for different countries.

Newest edition

Report year 2023Data year 2023

Cite the source as: World Bank. Regulatory Indicators for Sustainable Energy (RISE) 2024. Washington, DC: World Bank / ESMAP.

Licence: CC BY 4.0, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2023 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • World Bank Group (ESMAP) ranks nobody on this measure. The position is derived by Nations Inquiry by ordering the published values; equal values share a position.
  • Which end is better follows the publisher’s own reading of the measure.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Photographs

The countries at the top of this statistic, from their profiles: Wikimedia Commons, shown in greyscale, each used under the licence named.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Electricity access policy by country: RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, data from World Bank Group (ESMAP). https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/rise-electricity-access

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.