Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2016

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2016

2016, as ESMAP’s 2024 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2016 covers 56 countries on 6 measures. Ghana is highest, at 64.841; Sierra Leone is lowest, at 0.000. The middle country reads 25.858. Against 2015, 21 values changed (21 up, 0 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score · Data for 2016

HighestGhana

64.841

LowestSierra Leone

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the better end. A higher value is the better result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2016, as published. ESMAP ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 56 countries · select a heading to sort

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2016: every country, as published by World Bank Group (ESMAP).
derived
1GhanaGHAWestern Africa64.841586748.15695.7400
2MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia55.65074339.57883.3313
3CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia47.494105045.06766.3067
4VanuatuVUTMelanesia47.265673312.25668.6000
5MaldivesMDVSouthern Asia46.054438321.71765.7211
6HaitiHTICaribbean45.07044027.07282.3333
7MaliMLIWestern Africa40.924573320.61182.3967
8LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia40.730555020.61166.6666
9SenegalSENWestern Africa39.259245039.21766.6667
10Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia38.065401729.12282.3333
11LiberiaLBRWestern Africa37.61571170.03366.6467
12DR CongoCODMiddle Africa36.40210039.25083.3311
13ZambiaZMBEastern Africa36.356195014.34454.0000
14PakistanPAKSouthern Asia34.29901711.14499.2733
15IndiaINDSouthern Asia33.764253722.61866.5855
16TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa33.51110034.92895.3333
17AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia32.710463313.2665.7211
18GuatemalaGTMCentral America31.9165028.04482.3333
19NepalNPLSouthern Asia31.533291718.02866.6597
20Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia30.97614178.55659.9067
21RwandaRWAEastern Africa30.42306750.8629.0967
22MadagascarMDGEastern Africa29.53128503.7066.3333
23BeninBENWestern Africa29.20314338.5089.9300
24Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa29.175185011.1066.6667
25BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia26.71111330.02266.5734

02In 2016

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Ghana64.841
  2. 2Myanmar55.650
  3. 3Cambodia47.494
  4. 4Vanuatu47.265
  5. 5Maldives46.054

Lowest

  1. 56Sierra Leone0.000
  2. 55Kenya2.567
  3. 54Malawi8.484
  4. 53Yemen9.471
  5. 52Ethiopia9.752

A higher value is the better result. The middle country reads 25.858. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Electrification governance and planning

    HighestMyanmar74

    Lowest17 share it

    Middle country: 14

  • Grid electrification framework

    HighestMaldives83

    Lowest25 share it

    Middle country: 17

  • Mini-grids framework

    HighestRwanda50.8

    Lowest12 share it

    Middle country: 12.2

  • Off-grid systems framework

    HighestMyanmar78

    Lowest22 share it

    Middle country: 6

  • Consumer affordability of electricity

    HighestPakistan99.2733

    Lowest2 share it

    Middle country: 66.4750

032015 → 2016

Since 2015

What changed between 2015 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 21values changed, of 56 in both
  • 21 · 0rose · fell
  • 35unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • None.

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2024 release

    Every year in this series comes from ESMAP’s 2024 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2016.

  • The position is ours

    ESMAP publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the better result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 56 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

World Bank Group (ESMAP) (2016). RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2016 [data set], describing 2016. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/rise-electricity-access/2016

0614 held

Other years

07Questions

RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2016: questions and answers

Which country has the highest electricity access policy in RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2016?

Ghana, at 64.841, of the 56 countries in the file.

What year does RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2016 describe?

2016.

How many countries does RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2016 cover?

56.

Where can I download RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2016?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2016 the newest?

No. The newest held here is RISE Electricity Access Policy Score, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.