Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2023

Container Import Dwell Time, 2023

Figures for 2023, as World Bank Group published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Container Import Dwell Time, 2023 covers 155 countries on 3 measures. Haiti is highest, at 23.2; Northern Mariana Islands is lowest, at 1.0. The middle country reads 4.4.

Share

Container Import Dwell Time · Data for 2023

HighestHaiti

23.2

LowestNorthern Mariana Islands

1.0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Container Import Dwell Time, 2023, as published. World Bank Group ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 155 countries · select a heading to sort

Container Import Dwell Time, 2023: every country, as published by World Bank Group.
derived
1HaitiHTICaribbean23.242.228.110000+
2SudanSDNNorthern Africa22.031.627.910000+
3DR CongoCODMiddle Africa19.227.218.910000+
4EritreaERIEastern Africa18.333.140.51000-10000
5AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa16.021.314.910000+
6NigeriaNGAWestern Africa13.218.612.910000+
=7CameroonCMRMiddle Africa12.118.813.110000+
=7CubaCUBCaribbean12.115.112.210000+
=9EgyptEGYNorthern Africa11.619.012.810000+
=9SyriaSYRWestern Asia11.617.810.410000+
11BeninBENWestern Africa10.117.413.910000+
12ComorosCOMEastern Africa9.815.812.51000-10000
=13DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa9.515.011.010000+
=13GabonGABMiddle Africa9.513.17.210000+
=15SenegalSENWestern Africa8.913.811.510000+
=15TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa8.912.79.110000+
17TogoTGOWestern Africa8.814.111.510000+
18LebanonLBNWestern Asia8.410.87.610000+
19Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa8.215.213.01000-10000
=20BahamasBHSCaribbean8.112.513.51000-10000
=20GuyanaGUYSouth America8.111.18.01000-10000
=22American SamoaASMPolynesia8.09.24.5100-1000
=22MaldivesMDVSouthern Asia8.08.25.010000+
=22MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia8.011.47.31000-10000
=22São Tomé and PríncipeSTPMiddle Africa8.019.414.0100-1000

02In 2023

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Haiti23.2
  2. 2Sudan22.0
  3. 3DR Congo19.2
  4. 4Eritrea18.3
  5. 5Algeria16.0

Lowest

  1. 155Northern Mariana Islands1.0
  2. 154Singapore1.1
  3. 153Montserrat1.2
  4. 151Bruneishared1.3
  5. 151Anguillashared1.3

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 4.4. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

03Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 75 distinct values among 155

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 1 decimal. 6 countries share 4.1. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • The position is ours

    World Bank Group publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 155 countries has every column.

04The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

World Bank Group (2023). Container Import Dwell Time, 2023 [data set], describing 2023. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/container-import-dwell-time/2023

052 held

Other years

06Questions

Container Import Dwell Time, 2023: questions and answers

Which country has the highest container import dwell time in Container Import Dwell Time, 2023?

Haiti, at 23.2, of the 155 countries in the file.

What year does Container Import Dwell Time, 2023 describe?

2023.

How many countries does Container Import Dwell Time, 2023 cover?

155.

Where can I download Container Import Dwell Time, 2023?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Container Import Dwell Time, 2023 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Container Import Dwell Time, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.