Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2001

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2001

2001, as MAP’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2001 covers 96 countries on 3 measures. Burkina Faso is highest, at 595.6030; Türkiye is lowest, at 0.0002. The middle country reads 28.1797. Against 2000, 94 values changed (35 up, 59 down), 2 countries joined, 3 left.

Share

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum) · Data for 2001

HighestBurkina Faso

595.6030

LowestTürkiye

0.0002

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2001, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 96 countries · select a heading to sort

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2001: every country, as published by Malaria Atlas Project (MAP).
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa595.6030477.27584735.4190
UgandaUGAEastern Africa511.8188411.28417616.5817
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa504.2152402.83899636.0155
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa492.2652405.76194594.6146
São Tomé and PríncipeSTPMiddle Africa469.5075398.13280548.1559
MalawiMWIEastern Africa464.1479367.83758571.4009
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa459.3637363.92786566.3444
MaliMLIWestern Africa448.4262336.27083550.3491
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa446.5788290.76098606.4241
TogoTGOWestern Africa439.6128316.88930561.6708
BeninBENWestern Africa430.8340312.06467564.8759
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa427.2433249.18702568.3420
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa425.3867323.67564520.6980
BurundiBDIEastern Africa425.2315303.25267558.0493
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa415.0700256.37511584.2625
GhanaGHAWestern Africa414.5104328.47862505.5627
GuineaGINWestern Africa411.2969311.20750547.3538
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa399.8141237.20605564.2874
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa380.4481304.28116486.3721
GabonGABMiddle Africa355.1225252.75789458.1883
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa349.1916246.83391475.3281
South SudanSSDEastern Africa341.8455245.23963458.1089
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa331.5873229.11183444.3918
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa331.4985218.71319460.5218
Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa320.4100166.11914487.4646

02In 2001

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Burkina Faso595.6030
  2. Uganda511.8188
  3. Côte d’Ivoire504.2152
  4. Mozambique492.2652
  5. São Tomé and Príncipe469.5075

Lowest

  1. Türkiye0.0002
  2. Oman0.0004
  3. Azerbaijan0.0005
  4. Algeria0.0011
  5. Costa Rica0.0015

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 28.1797. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032000 → 2001

Since 2000

What changed between 2000 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +2 / −3countries joined / left
  • 94values changed, of 94 in both
  • 35 · 59rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Azerbaijan+ Paraguay− Argentina− Armenia− Uzbekistan

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from MAP’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2001.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 96 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Malaria Atlas Project (MAP) (2001). Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2001 [data set], describing 2001. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/falciparum-malaria-incidence/2001

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2001: questions and answers

Which country has the highest malaria incidence (falciparum) in Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2001?

Burkina Faso, at 595.6030, of the 96 countries in the file.

What year does Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2001 describe?

2001.

How many countries does Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2001 cover?

96.

Where can I download Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2001?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2001 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.