Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2018

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2018

2018, as MAP’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2018 covers 80 countries on 3 measures. Benin is highest, at 407.6081; Iran is lowest, at 0.0000. The middle country reads 39.4805. Against 2017, 77 values changed (31 up, 46 down), 3 countries joined, 3 left.

Share

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum) · Data for 2018

HighestBenin

407.6081

LowestIran

0.0000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2018, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 80 countries · select a heading to sort

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2018: every country, as published by Malaria Atlas Project (MAP).
BeninBENWestern Africa407.6081325.718507511.0249
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa378.9548173.957927556.5809
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa354.5571255.022690450.9543
BurundiBDIEastern Africa351.1991280.464791441.4312
GuineaGINWestern Africa350.4106246.440513459.6241
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa341.6103246.194645453.7656
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa331.4574251.326713445.5713
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa331.4115273.089613410.1045
TogoTGOWestern Africa321.2657247.070861404.6398
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa316.6175248.084326397.4676
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa303.6725222.365779399.3592
NigerNERWestern Africa291.6716182.804614409.1531
South SudanSSDEastern Africa277.8525200.743544381.2116
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa276.9131199.927499368.4661
MalawiMWIEastern Africa271.4891186.789212362.8372
UgandaUGAEastern Africa269.1477205.443931347.8140
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa266.8328195.476772383.0003
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa251.7090153.278863363.5442
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa248.7172187.619363309.0939
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa231.4907168.259542308.1312
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa222.0955172.401698279.2361
ChadTCDMiddle Africa221.8171135.056148331.5435
GhanaGHAWestern Africa212.8575159.396249265.9540
MaliMLIWestern Africa205.7282155.809079264.3894
GabonGABMiddle Africa186.8988115.801903266.2280

02In 2018

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Benin407.6081
  2. Central African Republic378.9548
  3. Burkina Faso354.5571
  4. Burundi351.1991
  5. Guinea350.4106

Lowest

  1. Iran0.0000
  2. Oman0.0002
  3. Timor-Leste0.0005
  4. Costa Rica0.0019
  5. Nepal0.0026

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 39.4805. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032017 → 2018

Since 2017

What changed between 2017 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +3 / −3countries joined / left
  • 77values changed, of 77 in both
  • 31 · 46rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Belize+ Bhutan+ Costa Rica− Malaysia− Panama− El Salvador

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from MAP’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2018.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 80 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Malaria Atlas Project (MAP) (2018). Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2018 [data set], describing 2018. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/falciparum-malaria-incidence/2018

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2018: questions and answers

Which country has the highest malaria incidence (falciparum) in Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2018?

Benin, at 407.6081, of the 80 countries in the file.

What year does Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2018 describe?

2018.

How many countries does Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2018 cover?

80.

Where can I download Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2018?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2018 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.