Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2015

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2015

2015, as MAP’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2015 covers 82 countries on 3 measures. Burkina Faso is highest, at 441.0043; China is lowest, at 0.0000. The middle country reads 17.3910. Against 2014, 82 values changed (30 up, 52 down), 1 left.

Share

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum) · Data for 2015

HighestBurkina Faso

441.0043

LowestChina

0.0000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2015, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 82 countries · select a heading to sort

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2015: every country, as published by Malaria Atlas Project (MAP).
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa441.0043352.401215527.0087
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa399.8008200.103113585.7706
BeninBENWestern Africa391.7103318.253695494.6420
GuineaGINWestern Africa379.8441270.606281486.6692
TogoTGOWestern Africa371.7229309.729997448.7033
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa367.7374293.018814463.0925
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa353.6396292.498033431.5567
MaliMLIWestern Africa349.0350270.875546431.3145
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa334.3022235.226596454.1223
NigerNERWestern Africa318.8790210.099379430.0719
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa317.9179238.086974388.7572
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa299.1536210.912872403.9305
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa295.6804229.992158375.4966
UgandaUGAEastern Africa288.6592216.919138366.7310
BurundiBDIEastern Africa286.4108219.309843363.8689
GhanaGHAWestern Africa276.4226218.743442345.9864
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa271.7272206.202625372.7819
South SudanSSDEastern Africa267.0014197.052787350.7633
MalawiMWIEastern Africa260.4992203.296633337.9875
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa240.0037177.146616331.4636
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa236.9288191.607777294.7854
GambiaGMBWestern Africa227.9247189.837482268.3334
ChadTCDMiddle Africa212.9575135.713413297.6250
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa210.8696136.880696314.9103
GabonGABMiddle Africa185.069394.618210306.6137

02In 2015

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Burkina Faso441.0043
  2. Central African Republic399.8008
  3. Benin391.7103
  4. Guinea379.8441
  5. Togo371.7229

Lowest

  1. China0.0000
  2. Iran0.0001
  3. Oman0.0002
  4. Saudi Arabia0.0026
  5. Malaysia0.0080

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 17.3910. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032014 → 2015

Since 2014

What changed between 2014 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −1countries joined / left
  • 82values changed, of 82 in both
  • 30 · 52rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

  • Gambia172.6621 → 227.9247+55.2625
  • Burundi251.0280 → 286.4108+35.3828
  • Liberia287.8924 → 317.9179+30.0254
  • Senegal45.7075 → 69.5728+23.8653
  • Benin369.7416 → 391.7103+21.9687

Fell most

  • Mali421.4281 → 349.0350−72.3931
  • Ghana314.5155 → 276.4226−38.0929
  • Nigeria332.6214 → 299.1536−33.4678
  • Papua New Guinea110.4617 → 77.6543−32.8074
  • Niger343.9416 → 318.8790−25.0626
− Costa Rica

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from MAP’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2015.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 82 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Malaria Atlas Project (MAP) (2015). Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2015 [data set], describing 2015. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/falciparum-malaria-incidence/2015

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2015: questions and answers

Which country has the highest malaria incidence (falciparum) in Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2015?

Burkina Faso, at 441.0043, of the 82 countries in the file.

What year does Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2015 describe?

2015.

How many countries does Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2015 cover?

82.

Where can I download Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2015?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2015 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.