Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2005

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2005

2005, as MAP’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2005 covers 92 countries on 3 measures. Burkina Faso is highest, at 522.80646; Argentina is lowest, at 0.00003. The middle country reads 24.84986. Against 2004, 91 values changed (31 up, 60 down), 1 country joined, 5 left.

Share

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum) · Data for 2005

HighestBurkina Faso

522.80646

LowestArgentina

0.00003

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2005, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 92 countries · select a heading to sort

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2005: every country, as published by Malaria Atlas Project (MAP).
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa522.80646418.80530638.3318
BeninBENWestern Africa509.12545399.80800623.5126
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa471.96212385.11866570.9826
TogoTGOWestern Africa470.89035388.06524596.7329
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa469.21118371.42537582.0529
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa466.47252318.91902615.0984
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa441.28121363.91999538.5350
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa434.03997357.56050526.0892
MaliMLIWestern Africa429.92866331.60516532.8331
UgandaUGAEastern Africa426.52538316.24241560.0045
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa423.83090254.61715578.6223
GuineaGINWestern Africa422.02567297.88740554.6475
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa403.04540270.34430547.6113
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa397.22343262.55570552.4552
MalawiMWIEastern Africa372.98623284.79964471.9025
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa357.49453263.83268487.4441
NigerNERWestern Africa344.16267212.69021476.7859
GhanaGHAWestern Africa323.22674253.40144416.8357
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa314.08907243.75770396.6422
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa307.66167217.35002432.4866
South SudanSSDEastern Africa306.81595230.91055397.9359
BurundiBDIEastern Africa288.37941214.13961396.1037
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa262.16587203.31118340.1076
TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa252.94374190.27183330.6625
ChadTCDMiddle Africa237.35426161.97598348.0702

02In 2005

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Burkina Faso522.80646
  2. Benin509.12545
  3. Côte d’Ivoire471.96212
  4. Togo470.89035
  5. DR Congo469.21118

Lowest

  1. Argentina0.00003
  2. Türkiye0.00045
  3. Algeria0.00063
  4. El Salvador0.00079
  5. Mexico0.00080

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 24.84986. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032004 → 2005

Since 2004

What changed between 2004 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −5countries joined / left
  • 91values changed, of 91 in both
  • 31 · 60rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Argentina− Armenia− Georgia− Iraq− Paraguay− Syria

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from MAP’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2005.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 92 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Malaria Atlas Project (MAP) (2005). Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2005 [data set], describing 2005. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/falciparum-malaria-incidence/2005

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2005: questions and answers

Which country has the highest malaria incidence (falciparum) in Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2005?

Burkina Faso, at 522.80646, of the 92 countries in the file.

What year does Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2005 describe?

2005.

How many countries does Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2005 cover?

92.

Where can I download Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2005?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2005 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.