Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2016

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2016

2016, as MAP’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2016 covers 81 countries on 3 measures. Benin is highest, at 417.291; Oman is lowest, at 0.000. The middle country reads 23.736. Against 2015, 80 values changed (36 up, 44 down), 1 country joined, 2 left.

Share

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum) · Data for 2016

HighestBenin

417.291

LowestOman

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2016, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 81 countries · select a heading to sort

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2016: every country, as published by Malaria Atlas Project (MAP).
BeninBENWestern Africa417.291341.1281524.7708
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa414.810303.7561522.0845
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa387.798169.7875554.8122
TogoTGOWestern Africa368.387304.4164446.9752
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa363.389292.2667454.8681
GuineaGINWestern Africa362.411250.2496479.7556
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa349.016280.5327435.8501
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa345.128283.9610417.9468
BurundiBDIEastern Africa323.769260.3990404.6847
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa316.199208.8990436.9034
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa303.134230.2284384.1891
NigerNERWestern Africa289.249181.8915400.8951
UgandaUGAEastern Africa280.685204.6170362.4536
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa272.387186.6688378.8581
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa268.925204.8694372.0777
South SudanSSDEastern Africa264.559185.4018353.6446
MaliMLIWestern Africa264.166202.4669332.7008
MalawiMWIEastern Africa260.833202.1980346.3259
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa255.334176.9471344.6432
GhanaGHAWestern Africa245.277190.0826311.2338
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa228.666182.5218286.4825
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa216.362128.9668330.3242
ChadTCDMiddle Africa211.561136.6267314.6252
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa189.818144.8460237.8311
GabonGABMiddle Africa183.16492.8409312.6017

02In 2016

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Benin417.291
  2. Burkina Faso414.810
  3. Central African Republic387.798
  4. Togo368.387
  5. Sierra Leone363.389

Lowest

  1. Oman0.000
  2. Guatemala0.001
  3. Bolivia0.002
  4. Malaysia0.004
  5. Saudi Arabia0.008

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 23.736. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (uncertainty interval)

    HighestBenin341.1281

    LowestOman0.0000

    Middle country: 20.1133

  • Upper bound (uncertainty interval)

    HighestCentral African Republic554.8122

    LowestOman0.0011

    Middle country: 28.0558

032015 → 2016

Since 2015

What changed between 2015 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −2countries joined / left
  • 80values changed, of 80 in both
  • 36 · 44rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Gambia227.925 → 141.335−86.590
  • Mali349.035 → 264.166−84.869
  • Ghana276.423 → 245.277−31.146
  • Niger318.879 → 289.249−29.630
  • Zimbabwe102.582 → 73.427−29.155
+ Panama− China− Iran

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from MAP’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2016.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 81 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Malaria Atlas Project (MAP) (2016). Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2016 [data set], describing 2016. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/falciparum-malaria-incidence/2016

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2016: questions and answers

Which country has the highest malaria incidence (falciparum) in Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2016?

Benin, at 417.291, of the 81 countries in the file.

What year does Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2016 describe?

2016.

How many countries does Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2016 cover?

81.

Where can I download Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2016?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2016 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Malaria Incidence (P. falciparum), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.