Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2004

Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2004

Figures for 2004, as UIS published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2004 covers 52 countries on 3 measures. Andorra is highest, at 37.78; 6 countries share the lowest reading, 0.00. The middle country reads 3.74. Against 2002, 33 values changed (24 up, 9 down), 19 countries joined, 19 left.

Share

Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes · Data for 2004

HighestAndorra

37.78

Lowest6 countries share it

0.00

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2004, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 52 countries · select a heading to sort

Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2004: every country, as published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS).
AndorraANDSouthern Europe37.789.09165.22
MalaysiaMYSSouth-eastern Asia18.3216.69020.36
CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia11.414.49914.18
GuyanaGUYSouth America9.17——
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia8.663.71014.06
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe8.094.63212.68
PalestinePSEWestern Asia7.297.1287.48
SpainESPSouthern Europe6.682.64312.19
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe6.172.62511.01
LebanonLBNWestern Asia5.954.3297.83
IcelandISLNorthern Europe5.932.47212.83
NorwayNORNorthern Europe5.891.83712.05
South KoreaKOREastern Asia5.834.4977.13
ChileCHLSouth America5.782.9368.86
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe5.751.5099.10
FinlandFINNorthern Europe4.693.2507.05
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe4.681.8898.67
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa4.414.7304.28
FranceFRAWestern Europe4.291.3208.06
IranIRNSouthern Asia4.244.1804.30
EstoniaESTNorthern Europe4.191.65110.60
PanamaPANCentral America4.173.2086.42
SwedenSWENorthern Europe3.922.2506.58
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe3.862.0366.69
BrazilBRASouth America3.801.4777.61

02In 2004

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Andorra37.78
  2. Malaysia18.32
  3. Cambodia11.41
  4. Guyana9.17
  5. Hong Kong8.66

Lowest

  1. Romaniashared0.00
  2. Liechtensteinshared0.00
  3. Laosshared0.00
  4. Jordanshared0.00
  5. Belarusshared0.00

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 3.74. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Female

    HighestMalaysia16.690

    Lowest5 share it

    Middle country: 1.659

  • Male

    HighestAndorra65.22

    Lowest5 share it

    Middle country: 6.50

032002 → 2004

Since 2002

What changed between 2002 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +19 / −19countries joined / left
  • 33values changed, of 33 in both
  • 24 · 9rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Burundi+ Belarus+ Brunei+ Chile+ Greece+ Guyana+ Hong Kong+ Iran+ Iraq+ Jordan+ Laos+ Liechtenstein+ Mozambique+ Malaysia+ Palestine+ Romania+ Saudi Arabia+ Türkiye+ Uganda− Angola− Australia− Belgium− Botswana− Colombia− Costa Rica− Cuba− Cyprus− Germany− Croatia− Lesotho− Macau− Mexico− Qatar− El Salvador− Slovenia− Eswatini− Ukraine− British Virgin Islands

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 47 distinct values among 52

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 16 decimals. 6 countries share 0.00. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 4 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially with credit — and anything you publish that adapts it must carry the same licence.

Cite this edition

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) (2004). Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2004 [data set], describing 2004. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/ict-graduates/2004

0620 held

Other years

07Questions

Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2004: questions and answers

Which country has the highest ICT graduates in Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2004?

Andorra, at 37.78, of the 52 countries in the file.

What year does Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2004 describe?

2004.

How many countries does Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2004 cover?

52.

Where can I download Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2004?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2004 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Share of Graduates from ICT Programmes, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.