Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

World Bank Group · Adequacy of Social Protection and Labour Benefits

Adequacy of social protection benefits by country

How much are social protection benefits worth to the households that receive them?

Of the 94 countries compared in the 2023 edition, Laos had the highest reading, 90.857%, and Burundi had the lowest reading, 1.182%. In the middle country the figure was 17.163%. 29 readings from before 2013 are listed but not compared.

Share

Part ofDevelopment & Human CapitalPoverty & Inequality

Adequacy of social protection benefits · the 2023 edition

Context statistic

Highest of 94Laos

90.857%

01the 2023 edition · values only

Who leads

The three countries at the highest end of 94 compared, the three at the other end, and the first on each continent.

  1. 1

    Laos

    South-eastern Asia

    90.857%

    Photo: Tango7174 · CC BY-SA 4.0, greyscale

  2. 2

    Thailand

    South-eastern Asia

    78.455%

    Photo: Unknown author · CC BY 3.0, greyscale

  3. 3

    Poland

    Eastern Europe

    64.986%

    Photo: Ralf Lotys (Sicherlich) · CC BY 3.0, greyscale

Lowest in the 2023 edition

  1. Burundi1.182%
  2. Sierra Leone2.270%
  3. Azerbaijan2.575%

Where a country sits says how it compares with the others measured, and nothing about why.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Adequacy of social protection benefits on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value — the better end.

  • 1.182–8.249%
  • 8.656–13.349%
  • 13.574–24.949%
  • 25.342–40.750%
  • 41.033–90.857%
  • Hatched: a reading from before 2013, listed but not compared (29)
  • No reading in the 2023 edition
  • Europe

    50.777%

    the middle country, of 11 measured · 49 members

    Poland64.986%

    Kosovo30.152%

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

  • Americas

    23.831%

    the middle country, of 18 measured · 48 members

    Brazil41.430%

    El Salvador6.250%

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Asia

    19.220%

    the middle country, of 25 measured · 52 members

    Laos90.857%

    Azerbaijan2.575%

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

  • Africa

    11.473%

    the middle country, of 37 measured · 55 members

    South Africa50.326%

    Burundi1.182%

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

  • Oceania

    3 of 21 measured — too few for a middle: Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands.

    Marshall Islands41.033%

    Kiribati8.885%

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

17 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Eastern Europe

    51.973%

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 10 members

    Poland64.986%

    Russia31.368%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Southern Europe

    41.827%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 17 members

    Serbia57.284%

    Kosovo30.152%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • South America

    28.274%

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 12 members

    Brazil41.430%

    Peru8.973%

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • Western Asia

    24.748%

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 19 members

    Türkiye44.496%

    Azerbaijan2.575%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • Central America

    20.423%

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 8 members

    Costa Rica34.656%

    El Salvador6.250%

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • Southern Asia

    18.169%

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 9 members

    Iran25.779%

    Bangladesh2.875%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • Southern Africa

    17.865%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    South Africa50.326%

    Namibia12.774%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

  • South-eastern Asia

    13.057%

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 11 members

    Laos90.857%

    Malaysia7.695%

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Western Africa

    12.857%

    the middle country, of 14 measured · 16 members

    Ghana31.233%

    Sierra Leone2.270%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Eastern Africa

    8.954%

    the middle country, of 12 measured · 19 members

    Mauritius43.451%

    Burundi1.182%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Middle Africa

    4.940%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 9 members

    Chad9.978%

    Gabon4.006%

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Caribbean

    2 of 24 measured — too few for a middle: Dominican Republic, Jamaica.

    Jamaica27.687%

    Dominican Republic12.574%

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • Central Asia

    3 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan.

    Kazakhstan47.650%

    Uzbekistan27.302%

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Eastern Asia

    2 of 8 measured — too few for a middle: China, Mongolia.

    China36.830%

    Mongolia28.922%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Melanesia

    1 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Fiji.

    Fiji11.276%

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Micronesia

    2 of 7 measured — too few for a middle: Kiribati, Marshall Islands.

    Marshall Islands41.033%

    Kiribati8.885%

    Highest and lowest reading in Micronesia.

  • Northern Africa

    1 of 6 measured — too few for a middle: Tunisia.

    Tunisia11.473%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

03The whole field at once

The spread

94 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 17.163%; a quarter are above 32.181%, and a quarter below 9.389%. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

20%40%60%80%Africa37 comparedSouth Africa: 50.326%Mauritius: 43.451%Ghana: 31.233%Gambia: 28.856%Botswana: 26.048%Côte d’Ivoire: 24.268%Zimbabwe: 22.703%Uganda: 18.027%Benin: 17.952%Lesotho: 17.865%Niger: 17.184%Mozambique: 16.157%Mali: 15.158%Eswatini: 13.590%Tanzania: 13.349%Togo: 13.272%Namibia: 12.774%Burkina Faso: 12.443%Tunisia: 11.473%Senegal: 11.438%Chad: 9.978%Nigeria: 9.741%Malawi: 9.660%Ethiopia: 8.249%Guinea-Bissau: 7.062%Kenya: 5.927%Comoros: 5.729%Cameroon: 5.694%Guinea: 5.690%Angola: 4.940%Rwanda: 4.925%São Tomé and Príncipe: 4.680%Gabon: 4.006%Liberia: 3.396%Zambia: 3.017%Sierra Leone: 2.270%Burundi: 1.182%Burundi 1.182%South Africa 50.326%Americas18 comparedBrazil: 41.430%Uruguay: 35.227%Costa Rica: 34.656%Argentina: 34.347%Ecuador: 28.373%Chile: 28.274%Jamaica: 27.687%Mexico: 25.962%Colombia: 25.342%Guatemala: 22.320%Panama: 20.423%Nicaragua: 17.142%Paraguay: 13.958%Dominican Republic: 12.574%Honduras: 10.605%Bolivia: 9.431%Peru: 8.973%El Salvador: 6.250%El Salvador 6.250%Brazil 41.430%Asia25 comparedLaos: 90.857%Thailand: 78.455%Kazakhstan: 47.650%Türkiye: 44.496%Georgia: 42.339%Kyrgyzstan: 42.200%Armenia: 40.750%China: 36.830%Mongolia: 28.922%Uzbekistan: 27.302%Iran: 25.779%Pakistan: 24.949%Maldives: 19.220%Sri Lanka: 17.118%Philippines: 16.941%Bhutan: 14.381%Vietnam: 13.574%Cambodia: 12.539%Indonesia: 9.375%Palestine: 8.746%Myanmar: 8.656%Yemen: 8.120%Malaysia: 7.695%Bangladesh: 2.875%Azerbaijan: 2.575%Azerbaijan 2.575%Laos 90.857%Europe11 comparedPoland: 64.986%Serbia: 57.284%Romania: 56.706%Belarus: 53.008%Moldova: 50.939%Montenegro: 50.777%Ukraine: 44.648%Croatia: 41.827%Bosnia and Herzegovina: 32.451%Russia: 31.368%Kosovo: 30.152%Kosovo 30.152%Poland 64.986%Oceania3 comparedMarshall Islands: 41.033%Fiji: 11.276%Kiribati: 8.885%Kiribati 8.885%Marshall Islands 41.033%middle country 17.163%

04All 123 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. No rank or position is shown: too many countries share the same value for an order to mean anything. It is measured against the recipients' own welfare, so the same benefit reads larger where the people receiving it are poorer. A survey also counts only the programmes it asks about, which differs between countries. For both reasons no position is shown; compare a country with its neighbours on coverage too.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 123 countries

  1. LaosSouth-eastern Asia90.857%2018 reading
  2. ThailandSouth-eastern Asia78.455%2021 reading
  3. SyriaWestern Asia67.629%2003 reading · not compared
  4. Republic of the CongoMiddle Africa66.993%2005 reading · not compared
  5. PolandEastern Europe64.986%2019 reading
  6. SerbiaSouthern Europe57.284%2022 reading
  7. RomaniaEastern Europe56.706%2021 reading
  8. BelarusEastern Europe53.008%2019 reading
  9. MoldovaEastern Europe50.939%2018 reading
  10. MontenegroSouthern Europe50.777%2014 reading
  11. HungaryEastern Europe50.402%2007 reading · not compared
  12. South AfricaSouthern Africa50.326%2021 reading
  13. KazakhstanCentral Asia47.650%2021 reading
  14. MauritaniaWestern Africa45.339%2008 reading · not compared
  15. UkraineEastern Europe44.648%2020 reading
  16. TürkiyeWestern Asia44.496%2019 reading
  17. MauritiusEastern Africa43.451%2017 reading
  18. GeorgiaWestern Asia42.339%2021 reading
  19. KyrgyzstanCentral Asia42.200%2020 reading
  20. CroatiaSouthern Europe41.827%2014 reading
  21. BrazilSouth America41.430%2022 reading
  22. Marshall IslandsMicronesia41.033%2019 reading
  23. ArmeniaWestern Asia40.750%2022 reading
  24. DR CongoMiddle Africa38.257%2012 reading · not compared
  25. ChinaEastern Asia36.830%2013 reading

Values for the 2023 edition.

05In this edition

Adequacy of social protection benefits in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

06The measure

About adequacy of social protection benefits

Adequacy measures what social protection is worth to the households that receive it: the transfers they get — pensions, cash transfers, unemployment and labour-market benefits — as a share of their total income or consumption. Coverage says who is reached; adequacy says whether what they get makes a difference.

What the number is: Benefits received as a share of beneficiaries' total income or consumption (%).

07Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Development & Human Capital and Poverty & Inequality, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

Development & Human CapitalPoverty & InequalityWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where adequacy of social protection benefits is higher, these tend to be higher too.

Moves against

Where adequacy of social protection benefits is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 264 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

09Questions

Adequacy of social protection benefits: questions and answers

Which country has the highest adequacy of social protection benefits?

Laos, at 90.857%, among the 94 countries compared in the 2023 edition.

Which country has the lowest adequacy of social protection benefits?

Burundi, at 1.182%, among the 94 countries compared in the 2023 edition.

How many countries does the Adequacy of Social Protection and Labour Benefits cover?

94 in the 2023 edition, and 123 at least once across all editions.

What is the world average adequacy of social protection benefits?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 94 compared in the 2023 edition, the figure was 17.163%.

Is this World Bank Group’s own ranking?

No ranking is shown. World Bank Group publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything, so none is derived.

How often is the Adequacy of Social Protection and Labour Benefits published?

This site holds one edition, describing 2023.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From World Bank Group, under CC BY 4.0. The World Bank's ASPIRE database, through its indicator API (per_allsp.adq_pop_tot), computed from household surveys. Taken as one reading per country, because surveys are years apart. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

10Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

Adequacy of Social Protection and Labour Benefits — World Bank Group

The World Bank's ASPIRE database, through its indicator API (per_allsp.adq_pop_tot), computed from household surveys. Taken as one reading per country, because surveys are years apart.

Newest edition

Report year 2023Data year not recorded

Cite the source as: World Bank. ASPIRE: The Atlas of Social Protection — Indicators of Resilience and Equity. Washington, DC: World Bank Group.

Licence: CC BY 4.0, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2023 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • No rank or position is shown: World Bank Group publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything.
  • Which end is better follows the publisher’s own reading of the measure.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • The file gives each country’s most recent reading, so the rows are from different years. Readings from before 2013 are listed but left out of every comparison on this page.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Photographs

The countries at the top of this statistic, from their profiles: Wikimedia Commons, shown in greyscale, each used under the licence named.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Adequacy of social protection benefits by country: Adequacy of Social Protection and Labour Benefits, data from World Bank Group. https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/social-protection-adequacy

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.