Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

World Bank Group · Actual Individual Consumption per Capita (PPP)

Actual individual consumption per person by country

How much do people consume per person, counting the services government provides them?

United States placed first of the 173 countries compared in 2021, at 52,653.9, and DR Congo last, at 688.7. In the middle country the figure was 12,799.6.

Share

Part ofEconomy & InnovationPoverty & Inequality

Actual individual consumption per person · 2021

Context statistic

Highest of 173United States

52,653.9

012021 · position · derived

Who leads

The three countries at the highest end of 173 compared, the three at the other end, and the first on each continent.

  1. 1

    United States

    Northern America

    52,653.9

    1st of 173

    Photo: Stefano Brivio · CC BY 2.0, greyscale

  2. 2

    Luxembourg

    Western Europe

    47,418.9

    2nd of 173

    Photo: Michal Osmenda from Brussels, Belgium · CC BY-SA 2.0, greyscale

  3. 3

    Bermuda

    Northern America

    44,805.9

    3rd of 173

    Photo: Curtis & Renee derivative work: ויקיג'אנקי · CC BY-SA 2.0, greyscale

Lowest in 2021

  1. 173DR Congo688.7
  2. 172Central African Republic923.0
  3. 171Burundi937.4

Positions out of 173. Where a country sits says how it compares with the others measured, and nothing about why.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Actual individual consumption per person on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value — the better end.

  • 688.7–3,822.5
  • 3,907.2–9,144.2
  • 9,151.6–16,677.7
  • 16,870.2–27,501.9
  • 27,980.5–52,653.9
  • No reading in 2021 (8 measured in an earlier edition)
  • Europe

    28,049.4

    the middle country, of 39 measured · 49 members

    Luxembourg47,418.9

    Albania12,780.8

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

  • Americas

    14,994.2

    the middle country, of 36 measured · 48 members

    United States52,653.9

    Nicaragua5,486.7

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Asia

    10,145.9

    the middle country, of 43 measured · 52 members

    Hong Kong44,577.4

    Syria2,833.9

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

  • Africa

    3,177.8

    the middle country, of 52 measured · 55 members

    Seychelles19,230.9

    DR Congo688.7

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

  • Oceania

    3 of 21 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, Fiji, New Zealand.

    Australia37,030.3

    Fiji10,211.6

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

20 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Western Europe

    39,180.0

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    Luxembourg47,418.9

    France36,402.8

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Europe.

  • Northern Europe

    36,753.0

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 13 members

    Norway42,010.3

    Latvia24,636.7

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Europe.

  • Eastern Asia

    27,761.2

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 8 members

    Hong Kong44,577.4

    China9,285.6

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Southern Europe

    24,602.7

    the middle country, of 12 measured · 17 members

    Italy32,184.8

    Albania12,780.8

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • Eastern Europe

    22,865.6

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 10 members

    Czechia28,481.8

    Ukraine13,686.2

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Western Asia

    20,257.4

    the middle country, of 17 measured · 19 members

    United Arab Emirates32,056.2

    Syria2,833.9

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • Caribbean

    15,997.2

    the middle country, of 14 measured · 24 members

    Cayman Islands37,818.1

    Jamaica7,974.6

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • South America

    12,584.5

    the middle country, of 11 measured · 12 members

    Uruguay20,649.3

    Bolivia7,618.5

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • Central America

    10,164.9

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 8 members

    Panama16,870.2

    Nicaragua5,486.7

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • Southern Africa

    8,645.6

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    South Africa10,254.4

    Lesotho2,685.0

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

  • Northern Africa

    7,703.6

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 6 members

    Egypt15,776.6

    Sudan4,417.0

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • South-eastern Asia

    7,641.6

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 11 members

    Singapore35,065.8

    Cambodia3,283.6

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Southern Asia

    6,021.5

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    Sri Lanka10,145.9

    Nepal4,338.4

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • Middle Africa

    3,275.3

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 9 members

    Equatorial Guinea11,580.0

    DR Congo688.7

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Western Africa

    2,711.2

    the middle country, of 16 measured · 16 members

    Ghana5,139.2

    Niger1,276.8

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Eastern Africa

    2,324.1

    the middle country, of 17 measured · 19 members

    Seychelles19,230.9

    Burundi937.4

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Australia and New Zealand

    2 of 2 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Zealand.

    Australia37,030.3

    New Zealand34,710.1

    Highest and lowest reading in Australia and New Zealand.

  • Central Asia

    4 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan.

    Kazakhstan20,468.6

    Tajikistan3,420.9

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Melanesia

    1 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Fiji.

    Fiji10,211.6

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Northern America

    3 of 4 measured — too few for a middle: Bermuda, Canada, United States.

    United States52,653.9

    Canada37,061.7

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern America.

03The whole field at once

The spread

173 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 12,799.6; a quarter are above 24,636.7, and a quarter below 5,139.2. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

10,00020,00030,00040,00050,000Africa52 comparedSeychelles: 19,230.9Mauritius: 17,522.8Egypt: 15,776.6Equatorial Guinea: 11,580.0Tunisia: 10,889.3South Africa: 10,254.4Namibia: 9,108.2Botswana: 8,645.6Algeria: 7,703.6Eswatini: 7,390.1Gabon: 6,339.5Morocco: 6,219.1São Tomé and Príncipe: 6,022.0Ghana: 5,139.2Cabo Verde: 4,862.4Côte d’Ivoire: 4,843.6Djibouti: 4,654.6Kenya: 4,578.9Sudan: 4,417.0Cameroon: 3,907.2Mauritania: 3,822.5Nigeria: 3,730.8Guinea: 3,676.1Comoros: 3,301.4Angola: 3,275.3Zimbabwe: 3,228.4Senegal: 3,127.3Republic of the Congo: 3,100.6Ethiopia: 2,781.4Benin: 2,712.6Gambia: 2,709.8Lesotho: 2,685.0Mali: 2,456.3Rwanda: 2,403.8South Sudan: 2,324.1Togo: 2,234.0Tanzania: 2,220.6Uganda: 2,158.3Guinea-Bissau: 2,028.1Sierra Leone: 1,875.2Burkina Faso: 1,859.2Somalia: 1,759.1Chad: 1,734.5Zambia: 1,717.4Liberia: 1,691.7Malawi: 1,536.2Madagascar: 1,503.9Niger: 1,276.8Mozambique: 1,198.7Burundi: 937.4Central African Republic: 923.0DR Congo: 688.7DR Congo 688.7Seychelles 19,230.9Americas36 comparedUnited States: 52,653.9Bermuda: 44,805.9Cayman Islands: 37,818.1Canada: 37,061.7Aruba: 24,458.8Montserrat: 23,962.4Anguilla: 23,222.3Saint Kitts and Nevis: 20,721.9Uruguay: 20,649.3Chile: 20,621.8Argentina: 19,436.9Trinidad and Tobago: 17,714.5Panama: 16,870.2Costa Rica: 16,677.7Guyana: 16,498.5Dominican Republic: 16,478.3Mexico: 16,265.1Curaçao: 15,516.1Colombia: 14,472.3Saint Lucia: 14,273.0Dominica: 13,994.1Antigua and Barbuda: 13,037.1Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: 12,906.6Brazil: 12,584.5Grenada: 12,550.2Suriname: 11,508.5Paraguay: 10,900.0Guatemala: 10,727.1Peru: 10,030.2El Salvador: 9,602.8Ecuador: 9,144.2Belize: 8,195.0Jamaica: 7,974.6Bolivia: 7,618.5Honduras: 5,770.6Nicaragua: 5,486.7Nicaragua 5,486.7United States 52,653.9Asia43 comparedHong Kong: 44,577.4Singapore: 35,065.8Taiwan: 33,060.9United Arab Emirates: 32,056.2Cyprus: 31,484.9Kuwait: 30,021.4Japan: 29,637.3Israel: 27,294.2Qatar: 26,934.0Saudi Arabia: 26,238.1South Korea: 25,885.2Bahrain: 23,539.8Brunei: 23,492.3Türkiye: 22,121.0Malaysia: 21,122.2Kazakhstan: 20,468.6Oman: 20,257.4Georgia: 15,769.4Thailand: 13,428.5Armenia: 12,841.9Azerbaijan: 12,799.6Sri Lanka: 10,145.9Mongolia: 9,455.1China: 9,285.6Lebanon: 9,151.6Maldives: 8,906.6Bhutan: 8,852.3Jordan: 8,021.2Indonesia: 7,641.6Vietnam: 7,623.6Philippines: 7,381.0Iraq: 6,468.5Palestine: 6,164.4Pakistan: 6,021.5Uzbekistan: 5,956.3India: 5,745.1Bangladesh: 5,706.7Kyrgyzstan: 5,269.8Nepal: 4,338.4Laos: 4,296.1Tajikistan: 3,420.9Cambodia: 3,283.6Syria: 2,833.9Syria 2,833.9Hong Kong 44,577.4Europe39 comparedLuxembourg: 47,418.9Norway: 42,010.3Denmark: 40,109.5Germany: 39,742.2Switzerland: 39,657.2Iceland: 39,643.3Austria: 39,180.0Belgium: 38,171.8Netherlands: 37,898.2Sweden: 37,239.6Finland: 37,067.0United Kingdom: 36,439.0France: 36,402.8Italy: 32,184.8Lithuania: 31,893.6Ireland: 30,159.7Spain: 28,637.8Slovenia: 28,542.5Czechia: 28,481.8Poland: 28,049.4Portugal: 27,980.5Romania: 27,501.9Malta: 27,435.8Estonia: 26,235.6Slovakia: 24,912.5Greece: 24,898.7Latvia: 24,636.7Croatia: 24,306.7Hungary: 22,915.8Russia: 22,815.4Bulgaria: 21,119.3Montenegro: 19,664.9Belarus: 17,721.0Serbia: 17,197.8North Macedonia: 16,038.9Moldova: 15,712.3Ukraine: 13,686.2Bosnia and Herzegovina: 13,489.7Albania: 12,780.8Albania 12,780.8Luxembourg 47,418.9Oceania3 comparedAustralia: 37,030.3New Zealand: 34,710.1Fiji: 10,211.6Fiji 10,211.6Australia 37,030.3middle country 12,799.6

04All 181 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. “=” marks a position shared with another country. World Bank Group ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. A country that pays for health and education through taxes and one where families pay privately compare fairly here, which is not true of household spending alone. Several economies that stand near the top on GDP per person — financial centres where multinational profits are booked, and oil exporters — stand much lower here, because much of what they produce is not consumed by the people who live there.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 181 countries

  1. 1 of 173United StatesNorthern America52,653.9
  2. 2 of 173LuxembourgWestern Europe47,418.9
  3. 3 of 173BermudaNorthern America44,805.9
  4. 4 of 173Hong KongEastern Asia44,577.4
  5. 5 of 173NorwayNorthern Europe42,010.3
  6. 6 of 173DenmarkNorthern Europe40,109.5
  7. 7 of 173GermanyWestern Europe39,742.2
  8. 8 of 173SwitzerlandWestern Europe39,657.2
  9. 9 of 173IcelandNorthern Europe39,643.3
  10. 10 of 173AustriaWestern Europe39,180.0
  11. 11 of 173BelgiumWestern Europe38,171.8
  12. 12 of 173NetherlandsWestern Europe37,898.2
  13. 13 of 173Cayman IslandsCaribbean37,818.1
  14. 14 of 173SwedenNorthern Europe37,239.6
  15. 15 of 173FinlandNorthern Europe37,067.0
  16. 16 of 173CanadaNorthern America37,061.7
  17. 17 of 173AustraliaAustralia and New Zealand37,030.3
  18. 18 of 173United KingdomNorthern Europe36,439.0
  19. 19 of 173FranceWestern Europe36,402.8
  20. 20 of 173SingaporeSouth-eastern Asia35,065.8
  21. 21 of 173New ZealandAustralia and New Zealand34,710.1
  22. 22 of 173TaiwanEastern Asia33,060.9
  23. 23 of 173ItalySouthern Europe32,184.8
  24. 24 of 173United Arab EmiratesWestern Asia32,056.2
  25. 25 of 173LithuaniaNorthern Europe31,893.6

Values for 2021. The change column compares 2021 with 2017 only; the sparkline covers the recent editions.

052017 → 2021

Who rose and fell

The biggest changes in value between the two newest editions — reference years recalculated in one report, not two separate publications. Places are shown second, because they also move when other countries do.

Improved most

before → after
  1. Anguilla11,895.7 → 23,222.3 · 78th → 50th+11,326.6
  2. Romania19,070.5 → 27,501.9 · 50th → 35th+8,431.4
  3. United States44,245.1 → 52,653.9 · 1st → 1st+8,408.8
  4. Denmark32,266.4 → 40,109.5 · 14th → 6th+7,843.1
  5. Guyana8,827.2 → 16,498.5 · 104th → 70th+7,671.3

Declined most

before → after
  1. Lebanon17,640.0 → 9,151.6 · 56th → 103rd−8,488.4
  2. Curaçao19,058.3 → 15,516.1 · 51st → 77th−3,542.3
  3. Panama19,368.2 → 16,870.2 · 48th → 68th−2,498.0
  4. Nigeria4,525.2 → 3,730.8 · 132nd → 140th−794.4
  5. Angola3,770.6 → 3,275.3 · 139th → 145th−495.3

168 countries were measured in both 2017 and 2021. The field changed from 176 to 173 countries, so a place can move for reasons that have nothing to do with the country itself.

06Across every edition

Actual individual consumption per person in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

07The measure

About actual individual consumption per person

Actual individual consumption per person is what people actually get to consume — what households buy plus the individual services governments and charities provide to them, such as schooling and health care — valued at purchasing power parities. The International Comparison Program treats it as a better measure of material living standards than GDP per person, which also counts investment, defence and profits that leave the country.

What the number is: Actual individual consumption per capita (PPP, current international $).

08Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Economy & Innovation and Poverty & Inequality, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

Economy & InnovationPoverty & InequalityWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where actual individual consumption per person is higher, these tend to be higher too.

Moves against

Where actual individual consumption per person is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 376 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

10Questions

Actual individual consumption per person: questions and answers

Which country has the highest actual individual consumption per person?

United States, at 52,653.9, among the 173 countries compared in 2021.

Which country has the lowest actual individual consumption per person?

DR Congo, at 688.7, among the 173 countries compared in 2021.

How many countries does the Actual Individual Consumption per Capita (PPP) cover?

173 in 2021, and 181 at least once across all editions. The number measured varies from 173 to 176 between editions.

What is the world average actual individual consumption per person?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 173 compared in 2021, the figure was 12,799.6.

Is this World Bank Group’s own ranking?

No. World Bank Group publishes the values but ranks nobody; the position on this page is derived by Nations Inquiry by ordering the published values, and equal values share a position.

How often is the Actual Individual Consumption per Capita (PPP) published?

This site holds 2 reference years, 2017–2021, all recalculated in World Bank Group’s 2024 report on one method — not 2 separate publications.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From World Bank Group, under CC BY 4.0. Read from the World Bank’s API for the 2021 cycle of the International Comparison Program, which also revised the 2017 benchmark. Regional and income-group aggregates are left out; results for European and OECD countries come from the Eurostat-OECD PPP Programme and are linked in by the ICP. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

11Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

Actual Individual Consumption per Capita (PPP) — World Bank Group

Read from the World Bank’s API for the 2021 cycle of the International Comparison Program, which also revised the 2017 benchmark. Regional and income-group aggregates are left out; results for European and OECD countries come from the Eurostat-OECD PPP Programme and are linked in by the ICP.

Newest edition

Report year 2021Data year 2021

Cite the source as: World Bank (2024), Purchasing Power Parities and the Size of World Economies: Results from the 2021 International Comparison Program. Washington, DC: World Bank Group. Data: World Bank API, source 90 (ICP 2021).

Licence: CC BY 4.0, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2021 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • World Bank Group ranks nobody on this measure. The position is derived by Nations Inquiry by ordering the published values; equal values share a position.
  • Which end is better follows the publisher’s own reading of the measure.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Photographs

The countries at the top of this statistic, from their profiles: Wikimedia Commons, shown in greyscale, each used under the licence named.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Actual individual consumption per person by country: Actual Individual Consumption per Capita (PPP), data from World Bank Group. https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/actual-individual-consumption

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.