Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

World Bank Group · Account Ownership Among Women

Women's account ownership by country

How many women have a bank or mobile-money account?

France placed first of the 139 countries compared in 2024, at 99.848%, and Pakistan last, at 11.912%. In the middle country the figure was 71.235%. Among the 99 countries measured in every edition since 2011, the middle one moved from 41.061% to 81.062%.

Share

Part ofGender & EqualityMoney & Public Finance

Women's account ownership · 2024

Context statistic

Highest of 139France

99.848%

012024 · position · derived

Who leads

The three countries at the highest end of 139 compared, the three at the other end, and the first on each continent.

  1. 1

    France

    Western Europe

    99.848%

    1st of 139

    Photo: Tobi 87 derivative work: Jjtkk · CC BY-SA 3.0, greyscale

  2. 2

    Estonia

    Northern Europe

    99.766%

    2nd of 139

    Photo: Andrus Uuetalu derivative work: Jjtkk · CC BY-SA 3.0 ee, greyscale

  3. 3

    Iceland

    Northern Europe

    99.705%

    3rd of 139

    Photo: Hansueli Krapf · CC BY-SA 3.0, greyscale

Lowest in 2024

  1. 139Pakistan11.912%
  2. 138Niger12.203%
  3. 137Lebanon15.340%

Positions out of 139. Where a country sits says how it compares with the others measured, and nothing about why.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Women's account ownership on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value — the better end.

  • 11.912–43.587%
  • 43.989–60.426%
  • 60.704–80.202%
  • 80.992–96.051%
  • 96.751–99.848%
  • No reading in 2024 (19 measured in an earlier edition)
  • Europe

    93.734%

    the middle country, of 38 measured · 49 members

    France99.848%

    Albania41.156%

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

  • Asia

    71.489%

    the middle country, of 37 measured · 52 members

    Mongolia98.974%

    Pakistan11.912%

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

  • Americas

    62.475%

    the middle country, of 22 measured · 48 members

    Canada98.751%

    Nicaragua21.232%

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Africa

    46.280%

    the middle country, of 40 measured · 55 members

    Mauritius87.443%

    Niger12.203%

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

  • Oceania

    2 of 21 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Zealand.

    New Zealand98.535%

    Australia97.724%

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

19 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Western Europe

    99.030%

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 9 members

    France99.848%

    Switzerland97.613%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Europe.

  • Northern Europe

    98.255%

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 13 members

    Estonia99.766%

    Latvia95.406%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Europe.

  • Eastern Asia

    97.140%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 8 members

    Mongolia98.974%

    China89.202%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Eastern Europe

    83.886%

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 10 members

    Slovakia91.094%

    Moldova54.548%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Southern Europe

    81.062%

    the middle country, of 13 measured · 17 members

    Slovenia98.943%

    Albania41.156%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • Southern Asia

    69.990%

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 9 members

    India89.248%

    Pakistan11.912%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • Western Asia

    69.739%

    the middle country, of 14 measured · 19 members

    Cyprus98.031%

    Lebanon15.340%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • South America

    68.399%

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 12 members

    Venezuela87.703%

    Colombia50.992%

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • Southern Africa

    65.351%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    South Africa80.992%

    Botswana59.687%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

  • South-eastern Asia

    63.958%

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 11 members

    Singapore97.608%

    Cambodia36.799%

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Middle Africa

    50.592%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 9 members

    Gabon63.721%

    Chad20.140%

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Eastern Africa

    46.994%

    the middle country, of 11 measured · 19 members

    Mauritius87.443%

    Madagascar20.297%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Western Africa

    45.477%

    the middle country, of 14 measured · 16 members

    Ghana78.310%

    Niger12.203%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Central America

    40.919%

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 8 members

    Costa Rica68.283%

    Nicaragua21.232%

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • Northern Africa

    26.607%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 6 members

    Egypt40.214%

    Algeria18.071%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • Australia and New Zealand

    2 of 2 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Zealand.

    New Zealand98.535%

    Australia97.724%

    Highest and lowest reading in Australia and New Zealand.

  • Caribbean

    2 of 24 measured — too few for a middle: Dominican Republic, Trinidad and Tobago.

    Trinidad and Tobago73.293%

    Dominican Republic61.438%

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • Central Asia

    4 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan.

    Kazakhstan85.742%

    Tajikistan46.901%

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Northern America

    2 of 4 measured — too few for a middle: Canada, United States.

    Canada98.751%

    United States97.109%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern America.

03The whole field at once

The spread

139 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 71.235%; a quarter are above 88.714%, and a quarter below 46.590%. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

20%40%60%80%Africa40 comparedMauritius: 87.443%Kenya: 86.516%South Africa: 80.992%Ghana: 78.310%Namibia: 75.038%Senegal: 73.594%Zambia: 70.172%Uganda: 66.367%Eswatini: 65.351%Gabon: 63.721%Lesotho: 60.426%Botswana: 59.687%Tanzania: 54.935%Côte d’Ivoire: 53.818%Cameroon: 52.900%Nigeria: 52.216%Republic of the Congo: 50.592%Benin: 49.056%Zimbabwe: 46.994%Malawi: 46.280%Liberia: 46.279%Mali: 45.605%Mozambique: 45.488%Togo: 45.349%Burkina Faso: 43.989%Comoros: 41.839%Ethiopia: 41.616%Egypt: 40.214%Sierra Leone: 35.935%Gambia: 34.862%Morocco: 34.683%DR Congo: 33.456%Guinea: 31.238%Tunisia: 26.607%Libya: 24.696%Mauritania: 24.680%Madagascar: 20.297%Chad: 20.140%Algeria: 18.071%Niger: 12.203%Niger 12.203%Mauritius 87.443%Americas22 comparedCanada: 98.751%United States: 97.109%Venezuela: 87.703%Argentina: 84.250%Chile: 83.170%Brazil: 82.276%Trinidad and Tobago: 73.293%Uruguay: 73.286%Costa Rica: 68.283%Belize: 65.182%Ecuador: 63.513%Dominican Republic: 61.438%Paraguay: 60.110%Panama: 58.119%Peru: 56.179%Bolivia: 53.464%Colombia: 50.992%Mexico: 47.402%El Salvador: 34.436%Honduras: 34.084%Guatemala: 32.501%Nicaragua: 21.232%Nicaragua 21.232%Canada 98.751%Asia37 comparedMongolia: 98.974%Japan: 98.723%Cyprus: 98.031%Singapore: 97.608%South Korea: 97.140%Hong Kong: 96.751%Thailand: 92.700%India: 89.248%China: 89.202%Malaysia: 88.226%Israel: 88.100%Iran: 86.788%Kazakhstan: 85.742%Bahrain: 83.018%Georgia: 81.295%Sri Lanka: 80.202%Saudi Arabia: 73.462%Türkiye: 71.668%Kuwait: 71.489%Kyrgyzstan: 71.235%Vietnam: 69.884%Armenia: 67.988%Oman: 67.083%Uzbekistan: 60.704%Nepal: 59.778%Indonesia: 58.031%Philippines: 57.102%Tajikistan: 46.901%Azerbaijan: 46.173%Laos: 43.587%Cambodia: 36.799%Jordan: 36.223%Bangladesh: 33.346%Palestine: 27.735%Iraq: 18.810%Lebanon: 15.340%Pakistan: 11.912%Pakistan 11.912%Mongolia 98.974%Europe38 comparedFrance: 99.848%Estonia: 99.766%Iceland: 99.705%Finland: 99.689%United Kingdom: 99.269%Netherlands: 99.255%Austria: 99.187%Slovenia: 98.943%Germany: 98.873%Lithuania: 98.400%Denmark: 98.110%Belgium: 97.921%Norway: 97.824%Spain: 97.803%Switzerland: 97.613%Sweden: 97.605%Ireland: 96.930%Malta: 96.051%Latvia: 95.406%Croatia: 92.062%Slovakia: 91.094%Czechia: 89.680%Portugal: 88.166%Poland: 86.330%Bulgaria: 85.043%Greece: 84.095%Ukraine: 83.886%Hungary: 83.710%Serbia: 81.062%Italy: 79.795%Russia: 77.267%North Macedonia: 77.229%Bosnia and Herzegovina: 75.748%Montenegro: 73.375%Romania: 69.850%Kosovo: 59.795%Moldova: 54.548%Albania: 41.156%Albania 41.156%France 99.848%Oceania2 comparedNew Zealand: 98.535%Australia: 97.724%Australia 97.724% · New Zealand 98.535%middle country 71.235%

04All 158 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. “=” marks a position shared with another country. World Bank Group ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. The order is almost the same as for adults as a whole: countries where most people have accounts are countries where most women do. The gap is the part this statistic adds, and it runs both ways — in some economies women are ahead of men. The Findex publishes the two rates; the difference between them is worked out here.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 158 countries

  1. 1 of 139FranceWestern Europe99.848%
  2. 2 of 139EstoniaNorthern Europe99.766%
  3. 3 of 139IcelandNorthern Europe99.705%
  4. 4 of 139FinlandNorthern Europe99.689%
  5. 5 of 139United KingdomNorthern Europe99.269%
  6. 6 of 139NetherlandsWestern Europe99.255%
  7. 7 of 139AustriaWestern Europe99.187%
  8. 8 of 139MongoliaEastern Asia98.974%
  9. 9 of 139SloveniaSouthern Europe98.943%
  10. 10 of 139GermanyWestern Europe98.873%
  11. 11 of 139CanadaNorthern America98.751%
  12. 12 of 139JapanEastern Asia98.723%
  13. 13 of 139New ZealandAustralia and New Zealand98.535%
  14. 14 of 139LithuaniaNorthern Europe98.400%
  15. 15 of 139DenmarkNorthern Europe98.110%
  16. 16 of 139CyprusWestern Asia98.031%
  17. 17 of 139BelgiumWestern Europe97.921%
  18. 18 of 139NorwayNorthern Europe97.824%
  19. 19 of 139SpainSouthern Europe97.803%
  20. 20 of 139AustraliaAustralia and New Zealand97.724%
  21. 21 of 139SwitzerlandWestern Europe97.613%
  22. 22 of 139SingaporeSouth-eastern Asia97.608%
  23. 23 of 139SwedenNorthern Europe97.605%
  24. 24 of 139South KoreaEastern Asia97.140%
  25. 25 of 139United StatesNorthern America97.109%

Values for 2024. The change column compares 2024 with 2021 only; the sparkline covers the recent editions.

052011–2024 · 5 editions

Over time

Each point is one survey wave — 2011, 2014, 2017, 2021 and 2024 — so a move between two points is a move between two surveys, years apart.

20%40%60%80%2011126 ctys2014135 ctys2017143 ctys2021120 ctys2024139 ctysEuropeAsiaAmericasAfrica2011: middle country 39.193% of 1262014: middle country 51.686% of 1352017: middle country 54.143% of 1432021: middle country 71.132% of 1202024: middle country 71.235% of 139
  • the middle country
  • the middle half of countries
  • the middle of the 99 countries measured every time
  • each continent’s middle country
The same, year by year
YearCountriesMiddle countryMiddle halfMeasured every time
202413971.235%46.590% – 88.714%81.062%
202112071.132%44.274% – 93.584%79.905%
201714354.143%33.670% – 82.915%69.990%
201413551.686%28.331% – 83.134%60.240%
201112639.193%20.574% – 77.370%41.061%

062021 → 2024

Who rose and fell

The biggest changes in value between the two newest editions. Places are shown second, because they also move when other countries do.

Improved most

before → after
  1. Kyrgyzstan43.756% → 71.235% · 93rd → 70th+27.479
  2. Zambia44.984% → 70.172% · 89th → 71st+25.188
  3. Senegal50.295% → 73.594% · 80th → 63rd+23.299
  4. Uzbekistan38.818% → 60.704% · 99th → 83rd+21.886
  5. Nigeria34.964% → 52.216% · 104th → 98th+17.252

Declined most

before → after
  1. Italy97.092% → 79.795% · 25th → 57th−17.297
  2. Algeria31.192% → 18.071% · 108th → 136th−13.121
  3. Russia90.112% → 77.267% · 38th → 59th−12.844
  4. Bangladesh43.457% → 33.346% · 94th → 125th−10.111
  5. Bolivia63.290% → 53.464% · 67th → 96th−9.826

117 countries were measured in both 2021 and 2024. The field changed from 120 to 139 countries, so a place can move for reasons that have nothing to do with the country itself.

07Across every edition

Women's account ownership in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

08By sex

Inside the number

World Bank Group also publishes separate female and male readings. The gap between them, where both exist.

Of the 139 countries with both readings, the women with an account reading is higher in 27, the men with an account reading in 112. The widest gaps each way:

Women with an accountMen with an accountAlgeriaAlgeria, women with an account: 18.071%Algeria, men with an account: 51.863%Men with an account +33.792PakistanPakistan, women with an account: 11.912%Pakistan, men with an account: 42.294%Men with an account +30.381TogoTogo, women with an account: 45.349%Togo, men with an account: 70.000%Men with an account +24.651PalestinePalestine, women with an account: 27.735%Palestine, men with an account: 51.181%Men with an account +23.447TunisiaTunisia, women with an account: 26.607%Tunisia, men with an account: 49.567%Men with an account +22.959PhilippinesPhilippines, women with an account: 57.102%Philippines, men with an account: 43.042%Women with an account +14.059LaosLaos, women with an account: 43.587%Laos, men with an account: 31.710%Women with an account +11.877GeorgiaGeorgia, women with an account: 81.295%Georgia, men with an account: 75.924%Women with an account +5.371ArgentinaArgentina, women with an account: 84.250%Argentina, men with an account: 78.940%Women with an account +5.310NamibiaNamibia, women with an account: 75.038%Namibia, men with an account: 70.659%Women with an account +4.379

09The measure

About women's account ownership

This is the share of women who have an account at a bank or other financial institution, or who used a mobile-money service in the past year — financial inclusion measured for women, from the World Bank's Global Findex survey. The men's rate is stored beside it, so the gap between the two can be read directly.

What the number is: Women with an account (% of women aged 15+).

10Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Gender & Equality and Money & Public Finance, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

Gender & EqualityMoney & Public FinanceWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where women's account ownership is higher, these tend to be higher too.

Moves against

Where women's account ownership is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 354 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

12Questions

Women's account ownership: questions and answers

Which country has the highest women's account ownership?

France, at 99.848%, among the 139 countries compared in 2024.

Which country has the lowest women's account ownership?

Pakistan, at 11.912%, among the 139 countries compared in 2024.

How many countries does the Account Ownership Among Women cover?

139 in 2024, and 158 at least once across all editions. The number measured varies from 120 to 143 between editions.

What is the world average women's account ownership?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 139 compared in 2024, the figure was 71.235%.

Is this World Bank Group’s own ranking?

No. World Bank Group publishes the values but ranks nobody; the position on this page is derived by Nations Inquiry by ordering the published values, and equal values share a position.

How often is the Account Ownership Among Women published?

This site holds 5 editions, describing 2011 to 2024.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From World Bank Group, under CC BY 4.0. The World Bank's Global Findex Database, through its indicator API: the women's rate (account.t.d.1) with the men's rate (account.t.d.2) beside it. A 2022 row covering a handful of economies between survey waves is skipped. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

13Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

Account Ownership Among Women — World Bank Group

The World Bank's Global Findex Database, through its indicator API: the women's rate (account.t.d.1) with the men's rate (account.t.d.2) beside it. A 2022 row covering a handful of economies between survey waves is skipped.

Newest edition

Report year 2024Data year 2024

Cite the source as: World Bank. The Global Findex Database. Washington, DC: World Bank Group.

Licence: CC BY 4.0, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2024 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • World Bank Group ranks nobody on this measure. The position is derived by Nations Inquiry by ordering the published values; equal values share a position.
  • Which end is better follows the publisher’s own reading of the measure.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Photographs

The countries at the top of this statistic, from their profiles: Wikimedia Commons, shown in greyscale, each used under the licence named.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Women's account ownership by country: Account Ownership Among Women, data from World Bank Group. https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/account-ownership-women

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.