Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2021

Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2021

Figures for 2021, as World Bank Group published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2021 covers 123 countries on 3 measures. Denmark is highest, at 100.000; South Sudan is lowest, at 4.811. The middle country reads 65.567. Against 2017, 120 values changed (103 up, 17 down), 3 countries joined, 25 left.

Share

Made or Received a Digital Payment · Data for 2021

HighestDenmark

100.000

LowestSouth Sudan

4.811

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the better end. A higher value is the better result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2021, as published. World Bank Group ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 123 countries · select a heading to sort

Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2021: every country, as published by World Bank Group.
derived
1DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe100.000100.00100.00
2IcelandISLNorthern Europe99.874100.0099.75
3GermanyDEUWestern Europe99.48199.2999.68
4NorwayNORNorthern Europe99.478100.0098.98
5AustriaAUTWestern Europe99.30098.9399.69
6United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe99.16999.2899.05
7SwedenSWENorthern Europe99.06098.7299.39
8AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand98.95099.8797.96
9NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe98.78598.8098.77
10EstoniaESTNorthern Europe98.65199.4097.78
11FinlandFINNorthern Europe98.47498.5198.44
12FranceFRAWestern Europe98.44899.1297.72
13CanadaCANNorthern America98.34898.3698.34
14SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe98.21798.0398.41
15IrelandIRLNorthern Europe98.21698.4797.95
16South KoreaKOREastern Asia97.93997.7398.13
17New ZealandNZLAustralia and New Zealand97.59998.8396.30
18SpainESPSouthern Europe97.53096.1698.90
19BelgiumBELWestern Europe97.41597.2697.58
20MongoliaMNGEastern Asia97.40998.5996.10
21SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe97.01895.3198.83
22JapanJPNEastern Asia95.79195.6695.93
23ItalyITASouthern Europe95.77595.1596.36
24LatviaLVANorthern Europe95.34795.8494.76
25SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia94.83893.0496.76

02In 2021

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Denmark100.000
  2. 2Iceland99.874
  3. 3Germany99.481
  4. 4Norway99.478
  5. 5Austria99.300

Lowest

  1. 123South Sudan4.811
  2. 122Afghanistan7.882
  3. 121Lebanon14.015
  4. 120Iraq14.236
  5. 119Pakistan17.623

A higher value is the better result. The middle country reads 65.567. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Female

    Highest3 share it

    LowestLebanon11.19

    Middle country: 62.73

  • Male

    HighestDenmark100.00

    LowestLebanon16.73

    Middle country: 70.56

032017 → 2021

Since 2017

What changed between 2017 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +3 / −25countries joined / left
  • 120values changed, of 120 in both
  • 103 · 17rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Iceland+ Jamaica+ Morocco− Azerbaijan− Bahrain− Belarus− Botswana− Central African Republic− DR Congo− Ethiopia− Gambia− Guatemala− Haiti− Kuwait− Libya− Lesotho− Luxembourg− Madagascar− Maldives− Mexico− Montenegro− Mauritania− Niger− Rwanda− Chad− Turkmenistan− Trinidad and Tobago− Vietnam

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • The position is ours

    World Bank Group publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the better result.

  • 4 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

World Bank Group (2021). Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2021 [data set], describing 2021. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/digital-payments/2021

064 held

Other years

07Questions

Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2021: questions and answers

Which country has the highest digital payments in Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2021?

Denmark, at 100.000, of the 123 countries in the file.

What year does Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2021 describe?

2021.

How many countries does Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2021 cover?

123.

Where can I download Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2021?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2021 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Made or Received a Digital Payment, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.