Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1995

Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 1995

1995, as UN DESA Population Division’s 2024 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 1995 covers 196 countries on 3 measures. Finland is highest, at 68.8; Somalia is lowest, at 0.5. The middle country reads 24.6. Against 1994, 191 values changed (179 up, 12 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Modern Contraceptive Prevalence · Data for 1995

HighestFinland

68.8

LowestSomalia

0.5

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 1995, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 1995: every country, as published by UN DESA Population Division.
FinlandFINNorthern Europe68.855.874.7Interpolation
CanadaCANNorthern America67.660.473.8Interpolation
SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe66.454.875.1Interpolation
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe65.156.372.3Interpolation
ChinaCHNEastern Asia62.858.273.6Interpolation
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe60.953.567.1Interpolation
NorwayNORNorthern Europe60.445.574.6Interpolation
FranceFRAWestern Europe60.352.668.1Interpolation
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe58.745.573.8Projection
GermanyDEUWestern Europe58.149.167.0Interpolation
IrelandIRLNorthern Europe57.643.968.1Projection
CubaCUBCaribbean57.146.868.5Interpolation
New ZealandNZLAustralia and New Zealand55.945.168.1Interpolation
United StatesUSANorthern America55.747.662.7Interpolation
BelgiumBELWestern Europe54.745.564.2Interpolation
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand53.642.863.6Interpolation
SwedenSWENorthern Europe53.240.369.3Interpolation
AustriaAUTWestern Europe51.137.963.4Interpolation
BrazilBRASouth America49.946.453.5Interpolation
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia49.641.466.5Interpolation
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia47.935.763.9Interpolation
LatviaLVANorthern Europe47.132.764.2Interpolation
UruguayURYSouth America46.339.457.0Interpolation
SpainESPSouthern Europe46.040.352.2Interpolation
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia45.543.347.7Interpolation

02In 1995

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 24.6. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (95% uncertainty interval)

    HighestCanada60.4

    LowestSomalia0.1

    Middle country: 17.5

  • Upper bound (95% uncertainty interval)

    HighestSwitzerland75.1

    LowestChad1.7

    Middle country: 33.3

031994 → 1995

Since 1994

What changed between 1994 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 191values changed, of 196 in both
  • 179 · 12rose · fell
  • 5unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2024 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN DESA Population Division’s 2024 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1995.

  • 165 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 1 decimal. 3 countries share 34.4. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

  • Some readings carry a flag

    UN DESA Population Division marks readings it considers estimates or provisional. The flags in this file: Interpolation, Projection.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN DESA Population Division (1995). Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 1995 [data set], describing 1995. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/modern-contraceptive-prevalence/1995

0634 held

Other years

07Questions

Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 1995: questions and answers

Which country has the highest modern contraceptive use in Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 1995?

Finland, at 68.8, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 1995 describe?

1995.

How many countries does Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 1995 cover?

196.

Where can I download Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 1995?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 1995 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Modern Contraceptive Prevalence, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.