Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2007

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2007

Figures for 2007, as UIS published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2007 covers 88 countries on 3 measures. Niger is highest, at 78.783; Hungary is lowest, at 0.008. The middle country reads 4.973. Against 2006, 75 values changed (33 up, 42 down), 13 countries joined, 13 left.

Share

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age · Data for 2007

HighestNiger

78.783

LowestHungary

0.008

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2007, as published. UIS ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 88 countries · select a heading to sort

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2007: every country, as published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS).
derived
1NigerNERWestern Africa78.78383.3374.42
2Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa77.71980.9874.54
3EthiopiaETHEastern Africa46.14553.2539.29
4GambiaGMBWestern Africa43.59544.0643.14
5TogoTGOWestern Africa41.57351.9531.35
6MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia39.89238.5641.17
7MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa39.40947.3631.43
8IraqIRQWestern Asia33.08542.8823.68
9EritreaERIEastern Africa32.38541.9622.85
10MoroccoMARNorthern Africa28.90033.9324.17
11LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia28.03232.9023.30
12Solomon IslandsSLBMelanesia27.58930.2625.09
13LebanonLBNWestern Asia23.55022.4124.64
14GhanaGHAWestern Africa23.20624.3622.08
15RomaniaROUEastern Europe20.19120.4419.96
16MalawiMWIEastern Africa20.07323.8216.12
17SyriaSYRWestern Asia16.36918.1614.66
18CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia16.33319.6013.21
19IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia16.27014.8117.65
20LesothoLSOSouthern Africa15.79612.0019.63
21São Tomé and PríncipeSTPMiddle Africa15.29215.6414.96
22MacauMACEastern Asia13.17214.0512.33
23MalaysiaMYSSouth-eastern Asia12.95211.2314.55
24Saint LuciaLCACaribbean12.8189.0116.47
25PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia12.1019.5014.53

02In 2007

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Niger78.783
  2. 2Burkina Faso77.719
  3. 3Ethiopia46.145
  4. 4Gambia43.595
  5. 5Togo41.573

Lowest

  1. 88Hungary0.008
  2. 87Lithuania0.155
  3. 86Netherlands0.201
  4. 85Spain0.271
  5. 84Norway0.343

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 4.973. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032006 → 2007

Since 2006

What changed between 2006 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +13 / −13countries joined / left
  • 75values changed, of 75 in both
  • 33 · 42rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Aruba+ Chile+ Cook Islands+ Dominican Republic+ Iraq+ Saint Kitts and Nevis+ Kuwait+ Niger+ São Tomé and Príncipe+ Togo+ Uruguay+ Uzbekistan+ Saint Vincent and the Grenadines− Bangladesh− Bahrain− Bhutan− Switzerland− Dominica− Guinea− Jordan− Kenya− Mauritania− Nicaragua− Panama− Portugal− Senegal

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • The position is ours

    UIS publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • 44 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially with credit — and anything you publish that adapts it must carry the same licence.

Cite this edition

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) (2007). Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2007 [data set], describing 2007. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/out-of-school-rate-lower-secondary/2007

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2007: questions and answers

Which country has the highest out-of-school rate (lower secondary) in Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2007?

Niger, at 78.783, of the 88 countries in the file.

What year does Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2007 describe?

2007.

How many countries does Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2007 cover?

88.

Where can I download Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2007?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2007 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.