Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2017

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2017

Figures for 2017, as UIS published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2017 covers 134 countries on 3 measures. Chad is highest, at 66.174; Japan is lowest, at 0.003. The middle country reads 5.190. Against 2016, 120 values changed (53 up, 67 down), 14 countries joined, 14 left.

Share

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age · Data for 2017

HighestChad

66.174

LowestJapan

0.003

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2017, as published. UIS ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 134 countries · select a heading to sort

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2017: every country, as published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS).
derived
1ChadTCDMiddle Africa66.17472.97559.5586
2NigerNERWestern Africa65.59569.60261.7334
3MaliMLIWestern Africa58.20361.34255.1455
4TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa54.35854.41554.3019
5Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa48.31447.45449.1497
6MauritaniaMRTWestern Africa46.70245.68147.7532
7Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa43.80748.28739.7003
8MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa40.57643.77237.3686
9HondurasHNDCentral America39.83838.56541.0532
10Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa38.58737.59439.5650
11LebanonLBNWestern Asia36.05033.81138.1584
12EritreaERIEastern Africa35.51940.85030.2598
13BurundiBDIEastern Africa35.12732.62737.6163
14LiberiaLBRWestern Africa31.73532.35831.1223
15GuatemalaGTMCentral America31.51535.00428.1084
16GambiaGMBWestern Africa29.71226.07333.2878
17RwandaRWAEastern Africa29.39527.79531.0320
18Turks and Caicos IslandsTCACaribbean27.62732.99421.1656
19MadagascarMDGEastern Africa27.45726.75428.1474
20ComorosCOMEastern Africa27.42225.42729.2816
21ZimbabweZWEEastern Africa23.62223.94223.2992
22LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia22.85223.61822.1078
23KiribatiKIRMicronesia22.19019.33125.0452
24TogoTGOWestern Africa22.18527.84616.6367
25MalaysiaMYSSouth-eastern Asia21.32418.23924.1076

02In 2017

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Chad66.174
  2. 2Niger65.595
  3. 3Mali58.203
  4. 4Tanzania54.358
  5. 5Burkina Faso48.314

Lowest

  1. 134Japan0.003
  2. 133Cook Islands0.040
  3. 132Australia0.048
  4. 131Singapore0.065
  5. 130Samoa0.073

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 5.190. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Female

    HighestChad72.975

    LowestBelarus0.129

    Middle country: 6.217

  • Male

    HighestNiger61.7334

    LowestNorway0.0516

    Middle country: 7.3644

032016 → 2017

Since 2016

What changed between 2016 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +14 / −14countries joined / left
  • 120values changed, of 120 in both
  • 53 · 67rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

  • Rwanda13.871 → 29.395+15.524
  • Kiribati11.438 → 22.190+10.752
  • Mali48.816 → 58.203+9.386
  • Jamaica13.095 → 19.495+6.400
  • Chad60.731 → 66.174+5.443

Fell most

+ Bangladesh+ Comoros+ Eritrea+ United Kingdom+ Jordan+ Myanmar+ Montserrat+ Panama+ Solomon Islands+ Turks and Caicos Islands+ Togo+ Thailand+ South Africa+ Zambia− Cameroon− Dominica− Fiji− Gibraltar− Marshall Islands− Niue− Nauru− Philippines− Puerto Rico− Paraguay− Saudi Arabia− Suriname− Tuvalu− Yemen

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • The position is ours

    UIS publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • 32 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially with credit — and anything you publish that adapts it must carry the same licence.

Cite this edition

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) (2017). Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2017 [data set], describing 2017. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/out-of-school-rate-lower-secondary/2017

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2017: questions and answers

Which country has the highest out-of-school rate (lower secondary) in Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2017?

Chad, at 66.174, of the 134 countries in the file.

What year does Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2017 describe?

2017.

How many countries does Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2017 cover?

134.

Where can I download Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2017?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2017 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.