Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2006

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2006

Figures for 2006, as UIS published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2006 covers 88 countries on 3 measures. Burkina Faso is highest, at 78.8467; Lithuania is lowest, at 0.0291. The middle country reads 5.9351. Against 2005, 81 values changed (38 up, 43 down), 7 countries joined, 15 left.

Share

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age · Data for 2006

HighestBurkina Faso

78.8467

LowestLithuania

0.0291

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2006, as published. UIS ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 88 countries · select a heading to sort

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2006: every country, as published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS).
derived
1Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa78.846782.14475.64
2SenegalSENWestern Africa56.389359.87752.94
3MauritaniaMRTWestern Africa55.182455.69654.68
4GuineaGINWestern Africa54.515563.80445.47
5EthiopiaETHEastern Africa47.904256.26239.84
6GambiaGMBWestern Africa47.453248.18746.72
7MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa43.764351.54235.96
8MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia40.529640.18040.86
9CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia35.806739.59832.14
10BhutanBTNSouthern Asia34.937633.13336.63
11BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia32.403628.86535.82
12MoroccoMARNorthern Africa30.782335.96725.92
13EritreaERIEastern Africa29.048040.66017.48
14LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia27.620333.04222.35
15MalawiMWIEastern Africa27.144830.40023.71
16LebanonLBNWestern Asia24.851323.53826.11
17IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia24.193622.64225.66
18GhanaGHAWestern Africa20.226021.94318.55
19SyriaSYRWestern Asia19.034521.50616.67
20PanamaPANCentral America19.0301——
21RomaniaROUEastern Europe17.136017.28916.99
22Solomon IslandsSLBMelanesia13.983018.2829.92
23LesothoLSOSouthern Africa13.23829.32817.19
24PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia12.992310.24315.57
25MacauMACEastern Asia12.676712.73512.62

02In 2006

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Burkina Faso78.8467
  2. 2Senegal56.3893
  3. 3Mauritania55.1824
  4. 4Guinea54.5155
  5. 5Ethiopia47.9042

Lowest

  1. 88Lithuania0.0291
  2. 87Hungary0.0310
  3. 86Netherlands0.1931
  4. 85Spain0.3098
  5. 84Belgium0.4563

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 5.9351. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032005 → 2006

Since 2005

What changed between 2005 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +7 / −15countries joined / left
  • 81values changed, of 81 in both
  • 38 · 43rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Azerbaijan+ Dominica+ Fiji+ Gambia+ Lebanon+ Solomon Islands+ Thailand− Aruba− Anguilla− Bahamas− Brunei− Cook Islands− Dominican Republic− Georgia− Grenada− Jamaica− Saint Kitts and Nevis− North Macedonia− Niger− São Tomé and Príncipe− Togo− South Africa

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • The position is ours

    UIS publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • 34 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially with credit — and anything you publish that adapts it must carry the same licence.

Cite this edition

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) (2006). Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2006 [data set], describing 2006. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/out-of-school-rate-lower-secondary/2006

0626 held

Other years

07Questions

Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2006: questions and answers

Which country has the highest out-of-school rate (lower secondary) in Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2006?

Burkina Faso, at 78.8467, of the 88 countries in the file.

What year does Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2006 describe?

2006.

How many countries does Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2006 cover?

88.

Where can I download Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2006?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2006 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Out-of-School Rate, Lower Secondary Age, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.