Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1990

Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 1990

1990, as World Bank Group’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 1990 covers 170 countries. Equatorial Guinea is highest, at 99.69; 14 countries share the lowest reading, 0.00. The middle country reads 16.10. Against 1989, 147 values changed (76 up, 71 down), 1 country joined.

Share

Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates · Data for 1990

HighestEquatorial Guinea

99.69

Lowest14 countries share it

0.00

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 1990, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 170 countries · select a heading to sort

Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 1990: every country, as published by World Bank Group.
Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa99.69extrapolationconsumption
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia93.17extrapolationconsumption
MaliMLIWestern Africa90.35extrapolationconsumption
EswatiniSWZSouthern Africa89.73extrapolationconsumption
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa88.44extrapolationconsumption
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa88.32extrapolationconsumption
NigerNERWestern Africa86.52extrapolationconsumption
GuineaGINWestern Africa86.10extrapolationconsumption
BurundiBDIEastern Africa85.26extrapolationconsumption
ChinaCHNEastern Asia83.11surveyconsumption
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa82.82extrapolationconsumption
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa82.72extrapolationconsumption
RwandaRWAEastern Africa82.55extrapolationconsumption
Timor-LesteTLSSouth-eastern Asia81.90extrapolationconsumption
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia79.65interpolationconsumption
GhanaGHAWestern Africa79.04interpolationconsumption
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia78.59surveyconsumption
SenegalSENWestern Africa77.20extrapolationconsumption
GambiaGMBWestern Africa76.88extrapolationconsumption
BeninBENWestern Africa76.32extrapolationconsumption
NepalNPLSouthern Asia76.24extrapolationconsumption
MadagascarMDGEastern Africa76.02interpolationconsumption
UgandaUGAEastern Africa74.78interpolationconsumption
TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa72.88extrapolationconsumption
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa72.61extrapolationconsumption

02In 1990

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline.

Highest

  1. Equatorial Guinea99.69
  2. Myanmar93.17
  3. Mali90.35
  4. Eswatini89.73
  5. Mozambique88.44

Lowest

  1. Taiwanshared0.00
  2. Sloveniashared0.00
  3. Slovakiashared0.00
  4. Romaniashared0.00
  5. Qatarshared0.00

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 16.10. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

031989 → 1990

Since 1989

What changed between 1989 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −0countries joined / left
  • 147values changed, of 169 in both
  • 76 · 71rose · fell
  • 22unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Timor-Leste

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from World Bank Group’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1990.

  • 151 distinct values among 170

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 2 decimals. 14 countries share 0.00. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 170 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

World Bank Group (1990). Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 1990 [data set], describing 1990. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/poverty-headcount-lineup/1990

0644 held

Other years

07Questions

Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 1990: questions and answers

Which country has the highest poverty, line-up estimates ($3.00 a day) in Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 1990?

Equatorial Guinea, at 99.69, of the 170 countries in the file.

What year does Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 1990 describe?

1990.

How many countries does Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 1990 cover?

170.

Where can I download Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 1990?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 1990 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Poverty Headcount at $3.00 a Day, Line-up Estimates, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.