Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2021

Account Ownership Among Women, 2021

Figures for 2021, as World Bank Group published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Account Ownership Among Women, 2021 covers 120 countries on 2 measures. 8 countries share the highest reading, 100.000; Pakistan is lowest, at 13.478. The middle country reads 71.132. Against 2017, 114 values changed (95 up, 19 down), 3 countries joined, 26 left.

Share

Account Ownership Among Women · Data for 2021

Highest8 countries share it

100.000

LowestPakistan

13.478

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the better end. A higher value is the better result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Account Ownership Among Women, 2021, as published. World Bank Group ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 120 countries · select a heading to sort

Account Ownership Among Women, 2021: every country, as published by World Bank Group.
derived
=1AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand100.00098.593
=1AustriaAUTWestern Europe100.00099.899
=1DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe100.000100.000
=1FranceFRAWestern Europe100.00098.423
=1GermanyDEUWestern Europe100.00099.952
=1IcelandISLNorthern Europe100.000100.000
=1NorwayNORNorthern Europe100.00098.978
=1SwedenSWENorthern Europe100.00099.390
9United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe99.90999.613
10EstoniaESTNorthern Europe99.59799.121
11IrelandIRLNorthern Europe99.53599.797
12CanadaCANNorthern America99.50699.768
13NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe99.475100.000
14New ZealandNZLAustralia and New Zealand99.24498.231
15FinlandFINNorthern Europe99.079100.000
16SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe99.018100.000
17MongoliaMNGEastern Asia98.96897.889
18JapanJPNEastern Asia98.84298.116
19South KoreaKOREastern Asia98.68398.661
20BelgiumBELWestern Europe98.65199.374
21Hong KongHKGEastern Asia98.18997.332
22SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe98.153100.000
23LatviaLVANorthern Europe97.55395.511
24SpainESPSouthern Europe97.48999.105
25ItalyITASouthern Europe97.09297.483

02In 2021

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Australiashared100.000
  2. 1Austriashared100.000
  3. 1Germanyshared100.000
  4. 1Denmarkshared100.000
  5. 1Franceshared100.000

Lowest

  1. 120Pakistan13.478
  2. 119Iraq14.891
  3. 118Lebanon16.593
  4. 117Nicaragua21.567
  5. 116Guinea24.005

A higher value is the better result. The middle country reads 71.132. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Men with an account (% of men aged 15+)

    Highest6 share it

    LowestIraq22.214

    Middle country: 76.921

032017 → 2021

Since 2017

What changed between 2017 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +3 / −26countries joined / left
  • 114values changed, of 117 in both
  • 95 · 19rose · fell
  • 3unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Iceland+ Jamaica+ Morocco− Afghanistan− Azerbaijan− Bahrain− Belarus− Botswana− Central African Republic− DR Congo− Ethiopia− Gambia− Guatemala− Haiti− Kuwait− Libya− Lesotho− Luxembourg− Madagascar− Maldives− Mexico− Montenegro− Mauritania− Niger− Rwanda− Chad− Turkmenistan− Trinidad and Tobago− Vietnam

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 113 distinct values among 120

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 13 decimals. 8 countries share 100.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • The position is ours

    World Bank Group publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the better result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 120 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

World Bank Group (2021). Account Ownership Among Women, 2021 [data set], describing 2021. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/account-ownership-women/2021

065 held

Other years

07Questions

Account Ownership Among Women, 2021: questions and answers

Which country has the highest women's account ownership in Account Ownership Among Women, 2021?

8 countries share the highest reading, 100.000, so no single country is named.

What year does Account Ownership Among Women, 2021 describe?

2021.

How many countries does Account Ownership Among Women, 2021 cover?

120.

Where can I download Account Ownership Among Women, 2021?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Account Ownership Among Women, 2021 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Account Ownership Among Women, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.