Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2024

Account Ownership Among Women, 2024

Figures for 2024, as World Bank Group published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Account Ownership Among Women, 2024 covers 139 countries on 2 measures. France is highest, at 99.848; Pakistan is lowest, at 11.912. The middle country reads 71.235. Against 2021, 117 values changed (70 up, 47 down), 22 countries joined, 3 left.

Share

Account Ownership Among Women · Data for 2024

HighestFrance

99.848

LowestPakistan

11.912

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the better end. A higher value is the better result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Account Ownership Among Women, 2024, as published. World Bank Group ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 139 countries · select a heading to sort

Account Ownership Among Women, 2024: every country, as published by World Bank Group.
derived
1FranceFRAWestern Europe99.84898.489
2EstoniaESTNorthern Europe99.76697.928
3IcelandISLNorthern Europe99.705100.000
4FinlandFINNorthern Europe99.689100.000
5United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe99.26999.301
6NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe99.25599.087
7AustriaAUTWestern Europe99.18799.838
8MongoliaMNGEastern Asia98.97497.509
9SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe98.94398.539
10GermanyDEUWestern Europe98.87397.678
11CanadaCANNorthern America98.75198.057
12JapanJPNEastern Asia98.72398.313
13New ZealandNZLAustralia and New Zealand98.53597.163
14LithuaniaLTUNorthern Europe98.40099.649
15DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe98.11099.190
16CyprusCYPWestern Asia98.03194.266
17BelgiumBELWestern Europe97.92198.569
18NorwayNORNorthern Europe97.82499.271
19SpainESPSouthern Europe97.80398.986
20AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand97.72498.303
21SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe97.61399.232
22SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia97.60898.323
23SwedenSWENorthern Europe97.60599.501
24South KoreaKOREastern Asia97.14096.647
25United StatesUSANorthern America97.10996.937

02In 2024

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1France99.848
  2. 2Estonia99.766
  3. 3Iceland99.705
  4. 4Finland99.689
  5. 5United Kingdom99.269

Lowest

  1. 139Pakistan11.912
  2. 138Niger12.203
  3. 137Lebanon15.340
  4. 136Algeria18.071
  5. 135Iraq18.810

A higher value is the better result. The middle country reads 71.235. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Men with an account (% of men aged 15+)

    Highest2 share it

    LowestNiger17.614

    Middle country: 75.461

032021 → 2024

Since 2021

What changed between 2021 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +22 / −3countries joined / left
  • 117values changed, of 117 in both
  • 70 · 47rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Azerbaijan+ Bahrain+ Belize+ Botswana+ DR Congo+ Comoros+ Ethiopia+ Gambia+ Guatemala+ Kuwait+ Libya+ Lesotho+ Madagascar+ Mexico+ Montenegro+ Mauritania+ Niger+ Oman+ Eswatini+ Chad+ Trinidad and Tobago+ Vietnam− United Arab Emirates− Jamaica− Myanmar

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • The position is ours

    World Bank Group publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the better result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 139 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

World Bank Group (2024). Account Ownership Among Women, 2024 [data set], describing 2024. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/account-ownership-women/2024

065 held

Other years

07Questions

Account Ownership Among Women, 2024: questions and answers

Which country has the highest women's account ownership in Account Ownership Among Women, 2024?

France, at 99.848, of the 139 countries in the file.

What year does Account Ownership Among Women, 2024 describe?

2024.

How many countries does Account Ownership Among Women, 2024 cover?

139.

Where can I download Account Ownership Among Women, 2024?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Account Ownership Among Women, 2024 the newest?

Yes, as of 2026-09-29, when it was read from the publisher.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.