Latest available · compiled 2026
Female-Headed Households, 2026 compilation
Each country’s newest reading as of 2026; every row carries its own year · stored as published, never rewritten
Female-Headed Households, 2026 compilation covers 182 countries. Bermuda is highest, at 55.47; Afghanistan is lowest, at 5.33. The middle country reads 33.18. 47 readings are more than ten years older than the file and are listed but not compared.
Female-Headed Households · Latest available · compiled 2026
HighestBermuda
55.47LowestAfghanistan
5.33Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.
01Values only
The table
Every country and every column of Female-Headed Households, 2026 compilation, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.
Showing 25 of 182 countries · select a heading to sort
| 64.59 | 2011 | DYB | Latvia 2011 Census | |
| 56.49 | 2011 | LFS | Estonia 2011 LFS | |
| 55.47 | 2016 | DYB | Bermuda 2016 Census | |
| 55.35 | 2020 | IPUMS | Puerto Rico 2020 Community Survey | |
| 54.42 | 2018 | DYB | New Zealand 2018 Census | |
| 53.65 | 2022 | DYB | Dominican Republic 2022 Census | |
| 52.65 | 2022 | MICS | Jamaica 2022 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 52.11 | 2010 | IPUMS | Russian Federation 2010 Census | |
| 51.88 | 2011 | LFS | Netherlands 2011 LFS | |
| 51.44 | 2019 | MICS | Belarus 2019 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 50.98 | 2021 | DYB | Belgium 2021 Census | |
| 50.19 | 2020 | IPUMS | United States of America 2020 American Community Survey | |
| 50.17 | 2021 | DYB | Lithuania 2021 Census | |
| 49.87 | 2024 | DYB | Chile 2024 Census | |
| 49.61 | 2021 | DYB | Croatia 2021 Census | |
| 49.55 | 2022 | DYB | South Africa 2022 Census | |
| 49.38 | 2021 | DYB | Saint-Martin (French part) 2021 Census | |
| 49.13 | 2022 | DYB | Brazil 2022 Census | |
| 49.12 | 2002 | DYB | Seychelles 2002 Census | |
| 49.11 | 2022 | DYB | Argentina 2022 Census | |
| 48.30 | 2021 | DYB | Poland 2021 Census | |
| 47.93 | 2012 | MICS | Ukraine 2012 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 47.78 | 2019 | MICS | Cuba 2019 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 47.48 | 2011 | DYB | Botswana 2011 Census | |
| 47.23 | 2012 | MICS | Barbados 2012 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 46.97 | 2023 | MICS | Nauru 2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 46.79 | 2021 | DYB | Slovakia 2021 Census | |
| 46.23 | 2021 | DYB | Slovenia 2021 Census | |
| 45.08 | 2017 | DHS | Haiti 2016-2017 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 44.31 | 2017 | DHS | Maldives 2016-2017 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 44.20 | 2020 | DYB | France 2020 Census (2017-2022) | |
| 44.07 | 2016 | DYB | Australia 2016 Census | |
| 44.04 | 2021 | MICS | Eswatini 2021-2022 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 43.96 | 2013 | DHS | Namibia 2013 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 43.89 | 2022 | MICS | Comoros 2022 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 43.70 | 2022 | DYB | Ireland 2022 Census | |
| 43.61 | 2021 | DYB | Finland 2021 Census | |
| 43.38 | 2020 | MICS | Turks and Caicos Islands 2019-2020 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 43.20 | 2022 | MICS | Thailand 2022 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 42.98 | 2021 | DYB | Canada 2021 Census | |
| 42.58 | 2011 | DYB | Saint Kitts and Nevis 2011 Census | |
| 42.06 | 2024 | MICS | Kazakhstan 2024 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 41.97 | 2010 | MICS | South Sudan 2010 Household Health Survey Second Round | |
| 41.81 | 2021 | DYB | Bulgaria 2021 Census | |
| 41.73 | 2021 | DYB | Portugal 2021 Census | |
| 41.53 | 2019 | MICS | Sao Tome and Principe 2019 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 41.42 | 2012 | MICS | Saint Lucia 2012 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 41.36 | 2021 | DYB | China, Hong Kong (SAR) 2021 Census | |
| 41.10 | 2021 | DYB | Austria 2021 Census | |
| 40.89 | 2022 | DYB | Germany 2022 Census | |
| 40.58 | 2016 | DYB | Monaco 2016 Census | |
| 40.56 | 2018 | MICS | Suriname 2018 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 40.51 | 2013 | MICS | Uruguay 2013 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 40.27 | 2011 | DYB | United Kingdom 2011 Census | |
| 39.63 | 2018 | MICS | Costa Rica 2018 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 39.50 | 2010 | DYB | Cayman Islands 2010 Census | |
| 39.24 | 2021 | DYB | Iceland 2021 Census | |
| 39.08 | 2021 | DYB | Luxembourg 2021 Census | |
| 39.01 | 2023 | DHS | Lesotho 2023-2024 DHS | |
| 38.95 | 2019 | MICS | Guyana 2019-2020 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 38.94 | 2010 | DYB | Bahamas 2010 Census | |
| 38.89 | 2021 | DYB | Malta 2021 Census | |
| 38.87 | 2022 | MICS | Trinidad and Tobago 2022 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 38.71 | 2016 | MICS | Paraguay 2016 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 38.67 | 2011 | DYB | Sint Maarten (Dutch part) 2011 Census | |
| 38.52 | 2011 | DYB | Norway 2011 Census | |
| 38.46 | 2022 | DYB | Ecuador 2022 Census | |
| 38.35 | 2024 | DHS | Malawi 2024 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 38.19 | 2023 | DYB | Panama 2023 Census | |
| 37.74 | 2019 | MICS | Zimbabwe 2019 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 37.66 | 2015 | MICS | Mauritania 2015 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 37.65 | 2021 | DYB | Italy 2021 Census | |
| 37.49 | 2021 | DYB | Liechtenstein 2020 Census | |
| 37.42 | 2001 | DYB | Spain 2001 Census | |
| 37.29 | 2014 | DYB | Moldova 2014 Census | |
| 36.95 | 2022 | DYB | Serbia 2022 Census | |
| 36.82 | 2000 | DYB | Switzerland 2000 Census | |
| 36.56 | 2022 | DHS | Ghana 2022 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 36.55 | 2022 | DYB | French Polynesia 2022 Census | |
| 36.42 | 2015 | DHS | Colombia 2015 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 36.42 | 2022 | DYB | Hungary 2022 Census | |
| 35.49 | 2025 | MICS | Nepal 2024-2025 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 35.46 | 2012 | DYB | Bolivia 2012 Census | |
| 35.46 | 2023 | DHS | Rwanda 2023 Malaria Indicators Survey | |
| 34.68 | 2017 | IPUMS | Peru 2017 Census | |
| 34.58 | 2014 | MICS | El Salvador 2014 MICS | |
| 34.42 | 2023 | DHS | Angola 2023-2024 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 33.96 | 2022 | DYB | Israel 2022 Census | |
| 33.89 | 2022 | DHS | Kenya 2022 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 33.53 | 2022 | DYB | Belize 2022 Census | |
| 33.23 | 2019 | MICS | Honduras 2019 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 33.19 | 2022 | DHS | Liberia 2022 Malaria Indicators Survey | |
| 33.18 | 2016 | DHS | Armenia 2015-16 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 32.71 | 2020 | DYB | Republic of Korea 2020 Census | |
| 31.99 | 2018 | MICS | Georgia 2018 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 31.90 | 2020 | IPUMS | Mexico 2020 Census | |
| 31.89 | 2020 | DHS | Gabon 2019-2021 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 31.77 | 2022 | DHS | Mozambique 2022-2023 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 31.62 | 2011 | IPUMS | Romania 2011 Census | |
| 31.33 | 2024 | DHS | Zambia 2024 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 31.07 | 2021 | DHS | Cambodia 2021-2022 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 30.33 | 2005 | IPUMS | Nicaragua 2005 Census | |
| 29.93 | 2024 | DHS | Uganda 2024-2025 Malaria Indicators Survey | |
| 29.72 | 2020 | MICS | Viet Nam 2020-2021 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 29.42 | 2001 | IPUMS | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) 2001 Census | |
| 28.93 | 2023 | DHS | Senegal 2023 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 28.92 | 2022 | DYB | Togo 2022 Census | |
| 28.72 | 2016 | DHS | Burundi 2016 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 28.64 | 2022 | DHS | United Republic of Tanzania 2022 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 28.44 | 2023 | MICS | Kyrgyzstan 2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 27.99 | 2010 | MICS | Bhutan 2010 Multiple Indicator Survey | |
| 27.99 | 2023 | DHS | Democratic Republic of the Congo 2023-2024 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 27.57 | 2020 | DYB | Singapore 2020 Census | |
| 27.41 | 2019 | DHS | Sierra Leone 2019 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 27.26 | 2020 | DYB | Japan 2020 Census | |
| 27.03 | 2021 | MICS | Benin 2021 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 26.59 | 2020 | IPUMS | Mongolia 2020 Census | |
| 26.54 | 2011 | LFS | Czechia 2011 LFS | |
| 26.50 | 2018 | MICS | Kiribati 2018-2019 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 25.98 | 2022 | DYB | Mauritius 2022 Census | |
| 25.97 | 2022 | DHS | Cameroon 2022 Malaria Indicators Survey | |
| 25.83 | 2022 | DHS | Philippines 2022 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 25.74 | 2021 | DYB | Tonga 2021 Census | |
| 25.69 | 2023 | MICS | Vanuatu 2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 25.39 | 2019 | MICS | Central African Republic 2018-2019 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 25.05 | 2015 | DHS | Guatemala 2014-2015 Encuesta Nacional de Salud Materno Infantil | |
| 24.84 | 2015 | MICS | Congo 2014-2015 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 24.75 | 2019 | MICS | North Macedonia 2018-2019 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 24.74 | 2021 | DHS | Madagascar 2021 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 24.58 | 2011 | IPUMS | Greece 2011 Census | |
| 24.27 | 2023 | DYB | Albania 2023 Census | |
| 24.27 | 2024 | MICS | Turkmenistan 2024 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 23.77 | 2011 | DYB | Cyprus 2011 Census | |
| 23.65 | 2018 | MICS | Montenegro 2018 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 23.00 | 2023 | MICS | Azerbaijan 2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 22.71 | 2019 | MICS | Chad 2019 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 22.67 | 2019 | MICS | Guinea-Bissau 2018-2019 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 22.47 | 2016 | DHS | Myanmar 2015-2016 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 22.03 | 2019 | DHS | Ethiopia 2019 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 22.03 | 2019 | MICS | Samoa 2019-2020 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 22.00 | 2020 | DHS | Gambia 2019-2020 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 20.85 | 2021 | MICS | Fiji 2021 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 19.75 | 2023 | DHS | Tajikistan 2023 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 19.71 | 2021 | MICS | Uzbekistan 2021-2022 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 19.38 | 2021 | DHS | Enquête Démographique et de Santé de Côte d’Ivoire, 2021. | |
| 19.35 | 2024 | DHS | Nigeria 2024 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 19.20 | 2024 | Recensement Général de la Population et de l’Habitat 2024 | Morocco 2024 Census | |
| 18.98 | 2006 | MICS | Djibouti 2006 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 18.89 | 2012 | MICS | Bosnia and Herzegovina 2011-2012 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 18.54 | 2023 | MICS | Tunisia 2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 18.04 | 2020 | MICS | Tuvalu 2019-2020 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 18.00 | 2006 | MICS | Somalia 2006 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 17.79 | 2022 | DYB | Timor-Leste 2022 Cenus | |
| 17.69 | 2023 | MICS | Lao People's Democratic Republic 2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey III | |
| 17.41 | 2020 | DHS | India 2019-2021 National Family Health Survey | |
| 17.14 | 2021 | DHS | Guinea 2021 Malaria Indicators Survey | |
| 16.00 | 2018 | DHS | Turkey 2018 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 15.85 | 2022 | DHS | Bangladesh 2022 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 14.81 | 2017 | DHS | Indonesia 2017 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 14.80 | 2000 | IPUMS | China 2000 Census | |
| 14.56 | 2011 | DYB | Brunei Darussalam 2011 Census | |
| 14.47 | 2023 | DHS | Jordan 2023 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 14.21 | 2014 | MICS | Sudan 2014 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 13.74 | 2000 | IPUMS | Malaysia 2000 Census | |
| 13.50 | 2011 | Papua New Guinea 2011 Census | Papua New Guinea 2011 Census | |
| 12.93 | 2014 | DHS | Egypt 2014 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 12.79 | 2021 | DHS | Niger 2021 Malaria Indicator Survey | |
| 12.69 | 2016 | DYB | Iran (Islamic Republic of) 2016 Census | |
| 12.23 | 2022 | DYB | Saudi Arabia 2022 Census | |
| 11.92 | 2017 | DYB | Pakistan 2017 Census | |
| 11.80 | 2014 | DHS | Burkina Faso 2014 Malaria Indicators Survey | |
| 11.67 | 2024 | DHS | Mali 2023-2024 Demographic and Health Survey | |
| 11.24 | 2020 | MICS | Kosovo 2019-2020 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 11.22 | 2003 | DYB | Oman 2003 Census | |
| 10.88 | 2019 | MICS | Algeria 2018-2019 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 10.48 | 2020 | MICS | State of Palestine 2019-2020 MICS | |
| 8.94 | 2018 | MICS | Iraq 2018 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 8.32 | 2006 | MICS | Syrian Arab Republic 2006 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 8.30 | 2023 | MICS | Yemen 2022-2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 8.14 | 2008 | DYB | Democratic People's Republic of Korea 2008 Census | |
| 6.20 | 2023 | MICS | Qatar 2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey | |
| 5.33 | 2023 | MICS | Afghanistan 2022-2023 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey |
02In Female-Headed Households, 2026 compilation
At either end
The 5 countries at each end of the headline. Readings too old to compare take no part.
Highest
Bermuda55.47
Puerto Rico55.35
New Zealand54.42
Dominican Republic53.65
Jamaica52.65
Lowest
Afghanistan5.33
Qatar6.20
Yemen8.30
Iraq8.94
Palestine10.48
Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 33.18. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.
03Caveats
Read before you use
What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.
Readings from many years
Each country’s newest reading as of 2026, from 2000 to 2025. 47 are more than ten years older than the file: listed and marked, but left out of the ends and the changes.
177 distinct values among 182
Values are stored exactly as published, to 2 decimals. 2 countries share 24.27. Countries sharing a value share a position too.
Which end is better
Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.
Nothing missing
Every one of the 182 countries has every column.
04The files
Download and cite
The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.
- .csv
For a spreadsheet or code
182 rows · 14 KB · UTF-8, opens in Excel
Opens with 11 lines of source notes; the table starts on row 13.
Download female-headed-households-2026-nations-inquiry.csv - ↗
The publisher’s original
UN DESA Population Division’s own file, on its own site.
UNDESA_PD_2026_hh-size-composition.xlsx
What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.
Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.
Cite this edition
UN DESA Population Division (2026). Female-Headed Households, 2026 compilation [data set]. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/female-headed-households/2026
051 held
Other editions
‹ The edition before
This is the first edition held here.
The edition after ›
This is the newest edition. A newer one will get its own page at its own address; this one is never rewritten.
All of them
Female-Headed Households: every edition1 held, with the data dictionary, coverage and licence.
How it has moved, charted by country
06Questions
Female-Headed Households, 2026 compilation: questions and answers
Which country has the highest female-headed households in Female-Headed Households, 2026 compilation?
Bermuda, at 55.47, of the 182 countries in the file.
How many countries does Female-Headed Households, 2026 compilation cover?
182.
Where can I download Female-Headed Households, 2026 compilation?
On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.
Is Female-Headed Households, 2026 compilation the newest?
Yes, as of 2026-09-29, when it was read from the publisher.