Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

UN DESA Population Division · Female-Headed Households

Female-headed households by country

What share of households in each country is headed by a woman?

Of the 135 countries compared in the 2026 edition, Bermuda had the highest reading, 55.47%, and Afghanistan had the lowest reading, 5.33%. In the middle country the figure was 33.18%. 47 readings from before 2016 are listed but not compared.

Share

Part ofGender & EqualityPeople & Population

Female-headed households · the 2026 edition

Context statistic

Highest of 135Bermuda

55.47%

01the 2026 edition · values only

The highest and the lowest

The three countries with the highest values of 135 compared, the three with the lowest, and the highest on each continent. This statistic has no better end, so no country is shown as leading.

  1. 1

    Bermuda

    Northern America

    55.47%

  2. 2

    Puerto Rico

    Caribbean

    55.35%

  3. 3

    New Zealand

    Australia and New Zealand

    54.42%

Lowest in the 2026 edition

  1. Afghanistan5.33%
  2. Qatar6.20%
  3. Yemen8.30%

This statistic has no better end: the two ends describe size, not success.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Female-headed households on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value. This statistic has no better end, so the shades describe size, not success.

  • 5.33–19.75%
  • 20.85–28.44%
  • 28.64–36.95%
  • 37.49–43.61%
  • 43.70–55.47%
  • Hatched: a reading from before 2016, listed but not compared (47)
  • No reading in the 2026 edition
  • Americas

    43.18%

    the middle country, of 24 measured · 48 members

    Bermuda55.47%

    Mexico31.90%

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Europe

    41.00%

    the middle country, of 26 measured · 49 members

    Belarus51.44%

    Kosovo11.24%

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

  • Africa

    28.64%

    the middle country, of 39 measured · 55 members

    South Africa49.55%

    Algeria10.88%

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

  • Oceania

    26.12%

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 21 members

    New Zealand54.42%

    Tuvalu18.04%

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

  • Asia

    22.74%

    the middle country, of 36 measured · 52 members

    Maldives44.31%

    Afghanistan5.33%

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

22 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Caribbean

    48.58%

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 24 members

    Puerto Rico55.35%

    Trinidad and Tobago38.87%

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • Eastern Europe

    46.79%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 10 members

    Belarus51.44%

    Hungary36.42%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Western Europe

    40.89%

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    Belgium50.98%

    Liechtenstein37.49%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Europe.

  • South America

    39.76%

    the middle country, of 8 measured · 12 members

    Chile49.87%

    Peru34.68%

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • Southern Europe

    37.30%

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 17 members

    Croatia49.61%

    Kosovo11.24%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • Central America

    33.53%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 8 members

    Costa Rica39.63%

    Mexico31.90%

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • Eastern Africa

    31.33%

    the middle country, of 13 measured · 19 members

    Comoros43.89%

    Ethiopia22.03%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Middle Africa

    27.99%

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    São Tomé and Príncipe41.53%

    Chad22.71%

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • South-eastern Asia

    25.83%

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 11 members

    Thailand43.20%

    Indonesia14.81%

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Central Asia

    24.27%

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 5 members

    Kazakhstan42.06%

    Uzbekistan19.71%

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Western Africa

    22.67%

    the middle country, of 13 measured · 16 members

    Ghana36.56%

    Mali11.67%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Southern Asia

    15.85%

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 9 members

    Maldives44.31%

    Afghanistan5.33%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • Western Asia

    14.47%

    the middle country, of 11 measured · 19 members

    Israel33.96%

    Qatar6.20%

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • Australia and New Zealand

    2 of 2 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Zealand.

    New Zealand54.42%

    Australia44.07%

    Highest and lowest reading in Australia and New Zealand.

  • Eastern Asia

    4 of 8 measured — too few for a middle: Hong Kong, Japan, Mongolia, South Korea.

    Hong Kong41.36%

    Mongolia26.59%

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • Melanesia

    2 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Fiji, Vanuatu.

    Vanuatu25.69%

    Fiji20.85%

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Micronesia

    2 of 7 measured — too few for a middle: Kiribati, Nauru.

    Nauru46.97%

    Kiribati26.50%

    Highest and lowest reading in Micronesia.

  • Northern Africa

    3 of 6 measured — too few for a middle: Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia.

    Morocco19.20%

    Algeria10.88%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • Northern America

    3 of 4 measured — too few for a middle: Bermuda, Canada, United States.

    Bermuda55.47%

    Canada42.98%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern America.

  • Northern Europe

    4 of 13 measured — too few for a middle: Finland, Iceland, Ireland, Lithuania.

    Lithuania50.17%

    Iceland39.24%

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Europe.

  • Polynesia

    4 of 7 measured — too few for a middle: French Polynesia, Samoa, Tonga, Tuvalu.

    French Polynesia36.55%

    Tuvalu18.04%

    Highest and lowest reading in Polynesia.

  • Southern Africa

    3 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Eswatini, Lesotho, South Africa.

    South Africa49.55%

    Lesotho39.01%

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

03The whole field at once

The spread

135 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 33.18%; a quarter are above 41.63%, and a quarter below 22.86%. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

10%20%30%40%50%Africa39 comparedSouth Africa: 49.55%Eswatini: 44.04%Comoros: 43.89%São Tomé and Príncipe: 41.53%Lesotho: 39.01%Malawi: 38.35%Zimbabwe: 37.74%Ghana: 36.56%Rwanda: 35.46%Angola: 34.42%Kenya: 33.89%Liberia: 33.19%Gabon: 31.89%Mozambique: 31.77%Zambia: 31.33%Uganda: 29.93%Senegal: 28.93%Togo: 28.92%Burundi: 28.72%Tanzania: 28.64%DR Congo: 27.99%Sierra Leone: 27.41%Benin: 27.03%Mauritius: 25.98%Cameroon: 25.97%Central African Republic: 25.39%Madagascar: 24.74%Chad: 22.71%Guinea-Bissau: 22.67%Ethiopia: 22.03%Gambia: 22.00%Côte d’Ivoire: 19.38%Nigeria: 19.35%Morocco: 19.20%Tunisia: 18.54%Guinea: 17.14%Niger: 12.79%Mali: 11.67%Algeria: 10.88%Algeria 10.88%South Africa 49.55%Americas24 comparedBermuda: 55.47%Puerto Rico: 55.35%Dominican Republic: 53.65%Jamaica: 52.65%United States: 50.19%Chile: 49.87%Saint Martin: 49.38%Brazil: 49.13%Argentina: 49.11%Cuba: 47.78%Haiti: 45.08%Turks and Caicos Islands: 43.38%Canada: 42.98%Suriname: 40.56%Costa Rica: 39.63%Guyana: 38.95%Trinidad and Tobago: 38.87%Paraguay: 38.71%Ecuador: 38.46%Panama: 38.19%Peru: 34.68%Belize: 33.53%Honduras: 33.23%Mexico: 31.90%Mexico 31.90%Bermuda 55.47%Asia36 comparedMaldives: 44.31%Thailand: 43.20%Kazakhstan: 42.06%Hong Kong: 41.36%Nepal: 35.49%Israel: 33.96%Armenia: 33.18%South Korea: 32.71%Georgia: 31.99%Cambodia: 31.07%Vietnam: 29.72%Kyrgyzstan: 28.44%Singapore: 27.57%Japan: 27.26%Mongolia: 26.59%Philippines: 25.83%Turkmenistan: 24.27%Azerbaijan: 23.00%Myanmar: 22.47%Tajikistan: 19.75%Uzbekistan: 19.71%Timor-Leste: 17.79%Laos: 17.69%India: 17.41%Türkiye: 16.00%Bangladesh: 15.85%Indonesia: 14.81%Jordan: 14.47%Iran: 12.69%Saudi Arabia: 12.23%Pakistan: 11.92%Palestine: 10.48%Iraq: 8.94%Yemen: 8.30%Qatar: 6.20%Afghanistan: 5.33%Afghanistan 5.33%Maldives 44.31%Europe26 comparedBelarus: 51.44%Belgium: 50.98%Lithuania: 50.17%Croatia: 49.61%Poland: 48.30%Slovakia: 46.79%Slovenia: 46.23%France: 44.20%Ireland: 43.70%Finland: 43.61%Bulgaria: 41.81%Portugal: 41.73%Austria: 41.10%Germany: 40.89%Monaco: 40.58%Iceland: 39.24%Luxembourg: 39.08%Malta: 38.89%Italy: 37.65%Liechtenstein: 37.49%Serbia: 36.95%Hungary: 36.42%North Macedonia: 24.75%Albania: 24.27%Montenegro: 23.65%Kosovo: 11.24%Kosovo 11.24%Belarus 51.44%Oceania10 comparedNew Zealand: 54.42%Nauru: 46.97%Australia: 44.07%French Polynesia: 36.55%Kiribati: 26.50%Tonga: 25.74%Vanuatu: 25.69%Samoa: 22.03%Fiji: 20.85%Tuvalu: 18.04%Tuvalu 18.04%New Zealand 54.42%middle country 33.18%

04All 182 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. No rank or position is shown: too many countries share the same value for an order to mean anything. Neither end is better. A high share can mean women's independence, or widowhood, divorce and men working away from home; a low one can mean close-knit families or narrow roles. And 'head' is whoever the source recorded — the person a family names in a survey, the owner or renter of the home in some censuses — so it is a reported title, not a measure of who decides.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 182 countries

  1. LatviaNorthern Europe64.59%2011 reading · not compared
  2. EstoniaNorthern Europe56.49%2011 reading · not compared
  3. BermudaNorthern America55.47%2016 reading
  4. Puerto RicoCaribbean55.35%2020 reading
  5. New ZealandAustralia and New Zealand54.42%2018 reading
  6. Dominican RepublicCaribbean53.65%2022 reading
  7. JamaicaCaribbean52.65%2022 reading
  8. RussiaEastern Europe52.11%2010 reading · not compared
  9. NetherlandsWestern Europe51.88%2011 reading · not compared
  10. BelarusEastern Europe51.44%2019 reading
  11. BelgiumWestern Europe50.98%2021 reading
  12. United StatesNorthern America50.19%2020 reading
  13. LithuaniaNorthern Europe50.17%2021 reading
  14. ChileSouth America49.87%2024 reading
  15. CroatiaSouthern Europe49.61%2021 reading
  16. South AfricaSouthern Africa49.55%2022 reading
  17. Saint MartinCaribbean49.38%2021 reading
  18. BrazilSouth America49.13%2022 reading
  19. SeychellesEastern Africa49.12%2002 reading · not compared
  20. ArgentinaSouth America49.11%2022 reading
  21. PolandEastern Europe48.30%2021 reading
  22. UkraineEastern Europe47.93%2012 reading · not compared
  23. CubaCaribbean47.78%2019 reading
  24. BotswanaSouthern Africa47.48%2011 reading · not compared
  25. BarbadosCaribbean47.23%2012 reading · not compared

Values for the 2026 edition.

05In this edition

Female-headed households in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

06The measure

About female-headed households

This is the share of households whose head is a woman, as recorded by each country's census or household survey. It describes how households are organised and who is named as responsible for them — from societies where almost every household is headed by a man to ones where women head most.

What the number is: Households headed by a woman (% of households).

07Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Gender & Equality and People & Population, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

Gender & EqualityPeople & PopulationWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where female-headed households is higher, these tend to be higher too.

Moves against

Where female-headed households is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 337 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

09Questions

Female-headed households: questions and answers

Which country has the highest female-headed households?

Bermuda, at 55.47%, among the 135 countries compared in the 2026 edition.

Which country has the lowest female-headed households?

Afghanistan, at 5.33%, among the 135 countries compared in the 2026 edition.

How many countries does the Female-Headed Households cover?

135 in the 2026 edition, and 182 at least once across all editions.

What is the world average female-headed households?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 135 compared in the 2026 edition, the figure was 33.18%.

Is this UN DESA Population Division’s own ranking?

No ranking is shown. UN DESA Population Division publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything, so none is derived.

How often is the Female-Headed Households published?

This site holds one edition, describing 2026.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From UN DESA Population Division, under CC BY 3.0 IGO. From the UN Population Division's Database on Household Size and Composition. Where a country has two sources in its newest year, the row is the one the Division's own country dashboard shows. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

10Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

Female-Headed Households — UN DESA Population Division

From the UN Population Division's Database on Household Size and Composition. Where a country has two sources in its newest year, the row is the one the Division's own country dashboard shows.

Newest edition

Report year 2026Data year not recorded

Cite the source as: United Nations (2026). Database on Household Size and Composition 2026. UN DESA/POP/2026/DC/NO.15.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2026 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • No rank or position is shown: UN DESA Population Division publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything.
  • This statistic has no better end, so the page describes higher and lower values and never calls a country a leader.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • The file gives each country’s most recent reading, so the rows are from different years. Readings from before 2016 are listed but left out of every comparison on this page.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Female-headed households by country: Female-Headed Households, data from UN DESA Population Division. https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/female-headed-households

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.