Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2003

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2003

Figures for 2003, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2003 covers 171 countries on 3 measures. 5 countries share the highest reading, 100.000; 50 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 12.810. Against 2002, 108 values changed (44 up, 64 down), 1 country joined.

Share

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2003

Highest5 countries share it

100.000

Lowest50 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2003, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 171 countries · select a heading to sort

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2003: every country, as published by Ember.
BhutanBTNSouthern Asia100.000100.0002.50
BurundiBDIEastern Africa100.000100.0000.10
LesothoLSOSouthern Africa100.000100.0000.32
NepalNPLSouthern Asia100.000100.0002.26
ParaguayPRYSouth America100.000100.00051.77
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa99.83699.8366.11
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa99.72299.72210.79
UruguayURYSouth America99.41799.8838.58
NamibiaNAMSouthern Africa99.30199.3011.43
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa99.27999.2798.32
TajikistanTJKCentral Asia98.97098.97016.51
NorwayNORNorthern Europe98.88499.400106.67
AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe97.89797.8975.23
UgandaUGAEastern Africa97.22299.4441.80
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa95.61695.6163.65
TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa94.09695.9412.71
GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia90.98690.9867.10
LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia89.84189.8413.15
MalawiMWIEastern Africa87.02392.3661.31
KyrgyzstanKGZCentral Asia86.65886.65815.44
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa85.00085.0000.40
IcelandISLNorthern Europe83.17599.8828.44
PeruPERSouth America80.81181.68322.93
Costa RicaCRICentral America80.27497.8087.30
ColombiaCOLSouth America77.51178.61546.20

02In 2003

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Burundishared100.000
  2. Bhutanshared100.000
  3. Lesothoshared100.000
  4. Nepalshared100.000
  5. Paraguayshared100.000

Lowest

  1. Yemenshared0.000
  2. Vanuatushared0.000
  3. United States Virgin Islandsshared0.000
  4. British Virgin Islandsshared0.000
  5. Trinidad and Tobagoshared0.000

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 12.810. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Renewables (% of generation)

    Highest5 share it

    Lowest47 share it

    Middle country: 16.369

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestUnited States3,868.94

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 4.05

032002 → 2003

Since 2002

What changed between 2002 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −0countries joined / left
  • 108values changed, of 170 in both
  • 44 · 64rose · fell
  • 62unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ North Korea

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 115 distinct values among 171

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 50 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 171 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2003). Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2003 [data set], describing 2003. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/hydro-electricity/2003

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2003: questions and answers

Which country has the highest hydropower in Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2003?

5 countries share the highest reading, 100.000, so no single country is named.

What year does Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2003 describe?

2003.

How many countries does Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2003 cover?

171.

Where can I download Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2003?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2003 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.