Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2021

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2021

Figures for 2021, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2021 covers 173 countries on 3 measures. 3 countries share the highest reading, 100.00; 47 countries share the lowest reading, 0.00. The middle country reads 12.62. Against 2020, 119 values changed (55 up, 64 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2021

Highest3 countries share it

100.00

Lowest47 countries share it

0.00

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2021, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 173 countries · select a heading to sort

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2021: every country, as published by Ember.
BhutanBTNSouthern Asia100.00100.00010.82
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa100.00100.0000.15
LesothoLSOSouthern Africa100.00100.0000.53
AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe99.55100.0008.94
ParaguayPRYSouth America99.34100.00040.84
NepalNPLSouthern Asia98.96100.0009.63
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa92.53100.00014.19
MalawiMWIEastern Africa92.3595.6281.83
NorwayNORNorthern Europe91.6399.319157.13
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa90.6991.98617.72
TajikistanTJKCentral Asia90.0690.05820.72
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa90.0095.0000.20
UgandaUGAEastern Africa88.0597.5335.27
KyrgyzstanKGZCentral Asia85.6085.60115.14
GreenlandGRLNorthern America84.3184.3140.51
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa82.0382.98018.86
GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia80.5481.17112.64
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia80.1987.7361.06
EcuadorECUSouth America79.6181.19632.12
VenezuelaVENSouth America79.2079.23582.93
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa75.0275.43016.85
LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia73.2773.54144.90
Costa RicaCRICentral America72.98100.00012.73
GuineaGINWestern Africa72.5373.0773.64
ColombiaCOLSouth America71.9575.07184.36

02In 2021

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Bhutanshared100.00
  2. Central African Republicshared100.00
  3. Lesothoshared100.00
  4. Albania99.55
  5. Paraguay99.34

Lowest

  1. Yemenshared0.00
  2. United States Virgin Islandsshared0.00
  3. British Virgin Islandsshared0.00
  4. Trinidad and Tobagoshared0.00
  5. Tongashared0.00

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 12.62. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Renewables (% of generation)

    Highest9 share it

    Lowest11 share it

    Middle country: 28.481

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestChina8,495.85

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 7.44

032020 → 2021

Since 2020

What changed between 2020 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 119values changed, of 173 in both
  • 55 · 64rose · fell
  • 54unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 124 distinct values among 173

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 47 countries share 0.00. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 173 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2021). Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2021 [data set], describing 2021. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/hydro-electricity/2021

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2021: questions and answers

Which country has the highest hydropower in Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2021?

3 countries share the highest reading, 100.00, so no single country is named.

What year does Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2021 describe?

2021.

How many countries does Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2021 cover?

173.

Where can I download Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2021?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2021 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.