Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2007

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2007

Figures for 2007, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2007 covers 172 countries on 3 measures. 5 countries share the highest reading, 100.000; 50 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 11.196. Against 2006, 114 values changed (51 up, 63 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2007

Highest5 countries share it

100.000

Lowest50 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2007, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 172 countries · select a heading to sort

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2007: every country, as published by Ember.
BhutanBTNSouthern Asia100.000100.006.49
BurundiBDIEastern Africa100.000100.000.12
LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia100.000100.003.37
LesothoLSOSouthern Africa100.000100.000.55
ParaguayPRYSouth America100.000100.0053.71
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa99.93799.9415.91
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa99.89699.909.64
NepalNPLSouthern Asia99.63999.642.77
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa98.85198.857.83
NorwayNORNorthern Europe98.20099.14136.11
NamibiaNAMSouthern Africa98.08998.091.57
TajikistanTJKCentral Asia97.82797.8317.49
AlbaniaALBSouthern Europe97.52797.532.83
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa87.50087.500.16
MalawiMWIEastern Africa86.70990.511.58
KyrgyzstanKGZCentral Asia85.78285.7814.70
UruguayURYSouth America85.50186.999.38
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa82.50082.500.40
BelizeBLZCentral America81.81881.820.22
ColombiaCOLSouth America80.30781.3854.79
GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia79.41279.418.50
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa76.85276.853.24
Costa RicaCRICentral America74.61091.988.98
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia74.25774.261.01
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa73.12974.665.21

02In 2007

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Burundishared100.000
  2. Bhutanshared100.000
  3. Laosshared100.000
  4. Lesothoshared100.000
  5. Paraguayshared100.000

Lowest

  1. Yemenshared0.000
  2. Vanuatushared0.000
  3. United States Virgin Islandsshared0.000
  4. British Virgin Islandsshared0.000
  5. Trinidad and Tobagoshared0.000

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 11.196. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Renewables (% of generation)

    Highest6 share it

    Lowest46 share it

    Middle country: 16.13

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestUnited States4,142.57

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 5.19

032006 → 2007

Since 2006

What changed between 2006 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 114values changed, of 172 in both
  • 51 · 63rose · fell
  • 58unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Haiti47.368 → 32.609−14.759
  • Croatia51.278 → 37.480−13.798
  • Ghana66.269 → 53.017−13.252
  • Chile52.398 → 39.293−13.105
  • Gabon56.627 → 45.665−10.962

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 119 distinct values among 172

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 50 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 172 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2007). Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2007 [data set], describing 2007. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/hydro-electricity/2007

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2007: questions and answers

Which country has the highest hydropower in Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2007?

5 countries share the highest reading, 100.000, so no single country is named.

What year does Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2007 describe?

2007.

How many countries does Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2007 cover?

172.

Where can I download Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2007?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2007 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Hydro Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.