Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Global Energy Monitor · Operating Coal Power Capacity

Coal power plants by country

How much coal power capacity does a country operate, and how much more is being built or planned?

Of the 109 countries compared in 2026, China had the highest reading, 1,263,101, and 35 countries shared the lowest reading, 0. In the middle country the figure was 525.

Share

Part ofEnvironment & SustainabilityEnergy

Coal power plants · 2026

Context statistic

Highest of 109China

1,263,101

012026 · values only

The highest and the lowest

The three countries with the highest values of 109 compared, the three with the lowest, and the highest on each continent. This statistic has no better end, so no country is shown as leading.

  1. 1

    China

    Eastern Asia

    1,263,101

  2. 2

    India

    Southern Asia

    254,433

  3. 3

    United States

    Northern America

    184,448

Lowest in 2026

  1. Venezuela0
  2. Tanzania0
  3. Syria0

This statistic has no better end: the two ends describe size, not success.

Highest on each continent

02Every measured country

Coal power plants on a map

Each country is shaded by its value, in five groups holding the same number of countries. Hover a country for its value, or select it to open its profile. Below the map, each continent’s middle country.

All regions

Darker is a higher value. This statistic has no better end, so the shades describe size, not success.

  • 0
  • 30–510
  • 525–1,907
  • 1,990–7,230
  • 8,348–1,263,101
  • No reading in 2026
  • Asia

    2,950

    the middle country, of 32 measured · 52 members

    China1,263,101

    6 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Asia.

  • Europe

    660

    the middle country, of 33 measured · 49 members

    Russia37,278

    10 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Europe.

  • Americas

    518

    the middle country, of 16 measured · 48 members

    United States184,448

    5 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Americas.

  • Africa

    0

    the middle country, of 24 measured · 55 members

    South Africa45,024

    13 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Africa.

  • Oceania

    4 of 21 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea.

    Australia22,629

    Papua New Guinea0

    Highest and lowest reading in Oceania.

20 sub-regions, highest middle country first
  • Eastern Asia

    16,193

    the middle country, of 7 measured · 8 members

    China1,263,101

    Mongolia1,295

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Asia.

  • South-eastern Asia

    5,838

    the middle country, of 9 measured · 11 members

    Indonesia60,610

    Myanmar180

    Highest and lowest reading in South-eastern Asia.

  • Southern Asia

    4,065

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 9 members

    India254,433

    2 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Asia.

  • Eastern Europe

    2,813

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 10 members

    Russia37,278

    2 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Europe.

  • Western Europe

    1,907

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 9 members

    Germany28,173

    2 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Europe.

  • South America

    1,069

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 12 members

    Chile3,117

    2 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in South America.

  • Southern Europe

    692

    the middle country, of 12 measured · 17 members

    Serbia4,785

    2 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Europe.

  • Central America

    139

    the middle country, of 5 measured · 8 members

    Mexico5,378

    2 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Central America.

  • Western Africa

    15

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 16 members

    Nigeria345

    3 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Africa.

  • Eastern Africa

    0

    the middle country, of 10 measured · 19 members

    Zimbabwe1,790

    6 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Eastern Africa.

  • Northern Europe

    0

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 13 members

    Finland653

    4 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Europe.

  • Western Asia

    0

    the middle country, of 6 measured · 19 members

    Türkiye20,473

    4 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Western Asia.

  • Australia and New Zealand

    2 of 2 measured — too few for a middle: Australia, New Zealand.

    Australia22,629

    New Zealand750

    Highest and lowest reading in Australia and New Zealand.

  • Caribbean

    3 of 24 measured — too few for a middle: Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Puerto Rico.

    Dominican Republic1,064

    Jamaica0

    Highest and lowest reading in Caribbean.

  • Central Asia

    4 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan.

    Kazakhstan13,291

    Tajikistan400

    Highest and lowest reading in Central Asia.

  • Melanesia

    2 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea.

    New Caledonia370

    Papua New Guinea0

    Highest and lowest reading in Melanesia.

  • Middle Africa

    1 of 9 measured — too few for a middle: DR Congo.

    DR Congo0

    Highest and lowest reading in Middle Africa.

  • Northern Africa

    3 of 6 measured — too few for a middle: Egypt, Morocco, Sudan.

    Morocco4,092

    2 share 0

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern Africa.

  • Northern America

    2 of 4 measured — too few for a middle: Canada, United States.

    United States184,448

    Canada3,231

    Highest and lowest reading in Northern America.

  • Southern Africa

    4 of 5 measured — too few for a middle: Botswana, Eswatini, Namibia, South Africa.

    South Africa45,024

    Eswatini0

    Highest and lowest reading in Southern Africa.

03The whole field at once

The spread

109 countries, one dot each, on one scale — further right is a higher value. Half the countries are above 525; a quarter are above 3,425, and a quarter below 0. The bar in each row marks that continent’s middle country.

0250,000500,000750,0001,000,0001,250,000Africa24 comparedSouth Africa: 45,024Morocco: 4,092Zimbabwe: 1,790Botswana: 732Nigeria: 345Zambia: 330Mauritius: 195Senegal: 155Madagascar: 120Namibia: 120Niger: 30Côte d’Ivoire: 0Djibouti: 0DR Congo: 0Egypt: 0Eswatini: 0Ethiopia: 0Ghana: 0Guinea: 0Kenya: 0Malawi: 0Mozambique: 0Sudan: 0Tanzania: 0Côte d’Ivoire 0 · South Africa 45,024Americas16 comparedUnited States: 184,448Mexico: 5,378Canada: 3,231Chile: 3,117Brazil: 2,997Colombia: 1,613Dominican Republic: 1,064Argentina: 525Puerto Rico: 510Panama: 306Guatemala: 139El Salvador: 0Honduras: 0Jamaica: 0Peru: 0Venezuela: 0El Salvador 0 · United States 184,448Asia32 comparedChina: 1,263,101India: 254,433Indonesia: 60,610Japan: 52,860South Korea: 41,745Vietnam: 28,379Türkiye: 20,473Taiwan: 16,193Kazakhstan: 13,291Malaysia: 13,280Philippines: 12,642Pakistan: 8,348Bangladesh: 7,230Thailand: 5,838Hong Kong: 4,110North Korea: 3,250Israel: 2,650Uzbekistan: 2,386Laos: 1,878Cambodia: 1,455Mongolia: 1,295Sri Lanka: 900Kyrgyzstan: 813Tajikistan: 400Brunei: 220Myanmar: 180Afghanistan: 0Georgia: 0Iran: 0Oman: 0Syria: 0United Arab Emirates: 0Afghanistan 0China 1,263,101Europe33 comparedRussia: 37,278Germany: 28,173Poland: 27,262Czechia: 6,914Serbia: 4,785Netherlands: 3,500Ukraine: 3,480Bulgaria: 3,425Romania: 2,200Bosnia and Herzegovina: 1,990France: 1,907Kosovo: 1,290Italy: 1,230Hungary: 884North Macedonia: 824Slovenia: 724Greece: 660Finland: 653Denmark: 411Spain: 260Montenegro: 225Croatia: 217Slovakia: 208Albania: 0Austria: 0Belarus: 0Belgium: 0Ireland: 0Latvia: 0Moldova: 0Portugal: 0Sweden: 0United Kingdom: 0Albania 0 · Russia 37,278Oceania4 comparedAustralia: 22,629New Zealand: 750New Caledonia: 370Papua New Guinea: 0Papua New Guinea 0 · Australia 22,629middle country 525

04All 109 ever measured

Every country

In order, highest value first. No rank or position is shown: too many countries share the same value for an order to mean anything. Neither end is better: this is the size of a coal fleet, so the largest economies lead. A country missing from the table has no coal plant of 30 megawatts or more in any status the tracker follows. Read the construction and proposed columns to see where coal power is still growing.

The raw table

Showing 25 of 109 countries

  1. ChinaEastern Asia1,263,101
  2. IndiaSouthern Asia254,433
  3. United StatesNorthern America184,448
  4. IndonesiaSouth-eastern Asia60,610
  5. JapanEastern Asia52,860
  6. South AfricaSouthern Africa45,024
  7. South KoreaEastern Asia41,745
  8. RussiaEastern Europe37,278
  9. VietnamSouth-eastern Asia28,379
  10. GermanyWestern Europe28,173
  11. PolandEastern Europe27,262
  12. AustraliaAustralia and New Zealand22,629
  13. TürkiyeWestern Asia20,473
  14. TaiwanEastern Asia16,193
  15. KazakhstanCentral Asia13,291
  16. MalaysiaSouth-eastern Asia13,280
  17. PhilippinesSouth-eastern Asia12,642
  18. PakistanSouthern Asia8,348
  19. BangladeshSouthern Asia7,230
  20. CzechiaEastern Europe6,914
  21. ThailandSouth-eastern Asia5,838
  22. MexicoCentral America5,378
  23. SerbiaSouthern Europe4,785
  24. Hong KongEastern Asia4,110
  25. MoroccoNorthern Africa4,092

Values for 2026.

05In this edition

Coal power plants in records

The extremes of the statistic. A record reached by more than one country names none of them.

06The measure

About coal power plants

This is how much coal-fired power-station capacity a country has in operation, in megawatts, from Global Energy Monitor’s plant-by-plant register of every coal unit in the world. Beside it are the plants being built, proposed, mothballed and retired.

What the number is: Coal-fired capacity in operation (megawatts).

07Where it fits

Connections

Its part in the Country Index, the statistics whose values line up most closely with it across countries, and others on the same subject.

All statistics

In the Country Index

Context, with no vote

This statistic is published in full under Environment & Sustainability and Energy, but does not help decide any Country Index standing.

Environment & SustainabilityEnergyWhich statistics vote, and why

Moves with

Where coal power plants is higher, these tend to be higher too.

Moves against

Where coal power plants is higher, these tend to be lower.

Rank correlation (ρ, from −1 to 1) across countries, on each statistic’s newest edition, out of 302 statistics sharing at least 80 countries with this one. Two statistics that move together do not cause each other.

On the same subject

08Keep reading

Explore further

09Questions

Coal power plants: questions and answers

Which country has the highest coal power plants?

China, at 1,263,101, among the 109 countries compared in 2026.

Which country has the lowest coal power plants?

35 countries share the lowest reading, 0, among the 109 compared in 2026, so no single country is named.

How many countries does the Operating Coal Power Capacity cover?

109 in 2026.

What is the world average coal power plants?

This site does not calculate a world average, which would depend on how countries are weighted. In the middle country of the 109 compared in 2026, the figure was 525.

Is this Global Energy Monitor’s own ranking?

No ranking is shown. Global Energy Monitor publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything, so none is derived.

How often is the Operating Coal Power Capacity published?

This site holds one edition, describing 2026.

Where does the data come from, and can I download it?

From Global Energy Monitor, under CC BY 4.0. From Global Energy Monitor’s Global Coal Plant Tracker, read from its own country summary table. Figures are the table’s stored values, to a tenth of a megawatt, which is more precise than the whole numbers it displays. Every edition is on this site’s Datasets pages as a full table, and downloads as a CSV file with every value unrounded.

10Method

Sources, method and citation

Source

Operating Coal Power Capacity — Global Energy Monitor

From Global Energy Monitor’s Global Coal Plant Tracker, read from its own country summary table. Figures are the table’s stored values, to a tenth of a megawatt, which is more precise than the whole numbers it displays.

Newest edition

Report year 2026Data year 2026

Cite the source as: Global Coal Plant Tracker, Global Energy Monitor, July 2026 release.

Licence: CC BY 4.0, checked 2026-09-29.

The full 2026 table, row for row

How this page reads the numbers

  • No rank or position is shown: Global Energy Monitor publishes values only, and too many countries share the same value for an ordering to mean anything.
  • This statistic has no better end, so the page describes higher and lower values and never calls a country a leader.
  • A country is named at an end only when it holds that value alone. Where several share it, the page says how many and names none first.
  • Values are stored exactly as published and trimmed only for display. “The middle country” is the median of the countries measured, not a world average.

The file itself, column by column — where it came from, what each column holds, and every edition as a CSV — is on its dataset page.

Cite this page

Nations Inquiry (2026). Coal power plants by country: Operating Coal Power Capacity, data from Global Energy Monitor. https://nationsinquiry.com/statistics/coal-power-capacity

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.