Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2006

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2006

Figures for 2006, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2006 covers 172 countries on 3 measures. Botswana is highest, at 98.99; 119 countries share the lowest reading, 0.00. The middle country reads 0.00. Against 2005, 54 values changed (27 up, 27 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Coal Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2006

HighestBotswana

98.99

Lowest119 countries share it

0.00

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2006, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 172 countries · select a heading to sort

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2006: every country, as published by Ember.
BotswanaBWASouthern Africa98.99100.0000.99
MongoliaMNGEastern Asia97.17100.0003.53
PolandPOLEastern Europe91.4897.330160.70
ChinaCHNEastern Asia80.3482.4982,865.73
NigerNERWestern Africa77.27100.0000.22
North MacedoniaMKDSouthern Europe72.9076.4627.01
IsraelISRWestern Asia70.6399.96050.56
SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe69.7571.14635.87
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia68.97100.00038.54
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe59.3564.65583.66
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe54.3087.09059.41
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe54.0779.77645.44
United StatesUSANorthern America49.1971.1294,046.94
BulgariaBGREastern Europe42.0147.79945.44
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia41.1544.01622.31
MontenegroMNESouthern Europe40.6840.6782.95
RomaniaROUEastern Europe40.2061.65362.56
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe35.9438.78215.11
MauritiusMUSEastern Africa33.9077.5422.36
ZimbabweZWEEastern Africa31.7032.2067.98
PortugalPRTSouthern Europe30.9167.52148.40
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia26.9363.96656.78
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia26.4774.740176.25
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe24.3488.17797.52
SpainESPSouthern Europe22.5862.015295.59

02In 2006

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Botswana98.99
  2. Mongolia97.17
  3. Poland91.48
  4. China80.34
  5. Niger77.27

Lowest

  1. Zambiashared0.00
  2. Yemenshared0.00
  3. Samoashared0.00
  4. Vanuatushared0.00
  5. United States Virgin Islandsshared0.00

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0.00. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Fossil fuels (% of generation)

    Highest47 share it

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 77.002

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestUnited States4,046.94

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 4.95

032005 → 2006

Since 2005

What changed between 2005 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 54values changed, of 172 in both
  • 27 · 27rose · fell
  • 118unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 54 distinct values among 172

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 119 countries share 0.00. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 172 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2006). Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2006 [data set], describing 2006. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/coal-electricity/2006

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2006: questions and answers

Which country has the highest coal power in Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2006?

Botswana, at 98.99, of the 172 countries in the file.

What year does Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2006 describe?

2006.

How many countries does Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2006 cover?

172.

Where can I download Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2006?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2006 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.