Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2019

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2019

Figures for 2019, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2019 covers 173 countries on 3 measures. Botswana is highest, at 99.60; 110 countries share the lowest reading, 0.00. The middle country reads 0.00. Against 2018, 64 values changed (32 up, 32 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Coal Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2019

HighestBotswana

99.60

Lowest110 countries share it

0.00

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2019, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 173 countries · select a heading to sort

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2019: every country, as published by Ember.
BotswanaBWASouthern Africa99.6099.602.51
MongoliaMNGEastern Asia84.7390.066.94
PolandPOLEastern Europe72.3884.40163.22
SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe69.4071.4936.86
ChinaCHNEastern Asia65.1268.847,471.53
North MacedoniaMKDSouthern Europe59.8077.175.87
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia57.0199.5736.94
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia54.6079.21106.03
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia49.7153.6023.88
ZimbabweZWEEastern Africa47.7648.358.48
New CaledoniaNCLMelanesia45.3586.193.33
MontenegroMNESouthern Europe43.7343.733.43
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe43.5552.9885.72
CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia43.0251.448.67
BulgariaBGREastern Europe39.3444.9943.72
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia37.6056.20300.18
LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia36.5236.5231.24
MauritiusMUSEastern Africa36.2278.333.23
ChileCHLSouth America33.5053.7983.98
GuatemalaGTMCentral America31.9736.1412.70
IsraelISRWestern Asia30.1295.1772.71
NigerNERWestern Africa29.8597.020.67
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe28.1931.6615.89
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe25.2866.4247.95
United StatesUSANorthern America23.2162.244,158.38

02In 2019

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Botswana99.60
  2. Mongolia84.73
  3. Poland72.38
  4. Serbia69.40
  5. China65.12

Lowest

  1. Yemenshared0.00
  2. Samoashared0.00
  3. Vanuatushared0.00
  4. United States Virgin Islandsshared0.00
  5. British Virgin Islandsshared0.00

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0.00. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Fossil fuels (% of generation)

    Highest15 share it

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 69.05

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestChina7,471.53

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 6.94

032018 → 2019

Since 2018

What changed between 2018 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 64values changed, of 173 in both
  • 32 · 32rose · fell
  • 109unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 64 distinct values among 173

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 110 countries share 0.00. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 173 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2019). Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2019 [data set], describing 2019. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/coal-electricity/2019

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2019: questions and answers

Which country has the highest coal power in Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2019?

Botswana, at 99.60, of the 173 countries in the file.

What year does Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2019 describe?

2019.

How many countries does Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2019 cover?

173.

Where can I download Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2019?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2019 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.