Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2023

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2023

Figures for 2023, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2023 covers 172 countries on 3 measures. Botswana is highest, at 98.76; 112 countries share the lowest reading, 0.00. The middle country reads 0.00. Against 2022, 58 values changed (12 up, 46 down), 1 left.

Share

Coal Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2023

HighestBotswana

98.76

Lowest112 countries share it

0.00

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2023, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 172 countries · select a heading to sort

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2023: every country, as published by Ember.
BotswanaBWASouthern Africa98.7699.6903.23
MongoliaMNGEastern Asia85.1690.8328.29
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia63.1878.574116.73
ChinaCHNEastern Asia61.2765.3769,402.74
SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe59.8565.03939.33
PolandPOLEastern Europe59.7272.293165.52
CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia57.5057.86813.60
ZimbabweZWEEastern Africa43.8443.8449.99
North MacedoniaMKDSouthern Europe40.1567.8266.90
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe39.5045.18575.80
MontenegroMNESouthern Europe39.1439.1414.19
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia36.9157.991319.79
New CaledoniaNCLMelanesia36.8973.7863.09
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia34.5437.31326.72
MauritiusMUSEastern Africa33.6482.5693.27
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia33.2799.04637.75
Dominican RepublicDOMCaribbean31.4382.73624.56
BulgariaBGREastern Europe29.2734.60640.08
LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia23.2923.28952.30
MadagascarMDGEastern Africa20.5756.0482.48
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia20.36100.0005.60
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe20.1923.47315.55
NigerNERWestern Africa17.5397.9380.97
IsraelISRWestern Asia16.9288.20977.43
Puerto RicoPRICaribbean16.2894.62319.90

02In 2023

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Botswana98.76
  2. Mongolia85.16
  3. Philippines63.18
  4. China61.27
  5. Serbia59.85

Lowest

  1. Yemenshared0.00
  2. Samoashared0.00
  3. Vanuatushared0.00
  4. United States Virgin Islandsshared0.00
  5. British Virgin Islandsshared0.00

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0.00. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Fossil fuels (% of generation)

    Highest10 share it

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 65.650

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestChina9,402.74

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 8.25

032022 → 2023

Since 2022

What changed between 2022 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −1countries joined / left
  • 58values changed, of 172 in both
  • 12 · 46rose · fell
  • 114unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

− Lesotho

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 61 distinct values among 172

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 112 countries share 0.00. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 172 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2023). Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2023 [data set], describing 2023. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/coal-electricity/2023

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2023: questions and answers

Which country has the highest coal power in Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2023?

Botswana, at 98.76, of the 172 countries in the file.

What year does Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2023 describe?

2023.

How many countries does Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2023 cover?

172.

Where can I download Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2023?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2023 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.