Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2024

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024

Figures for 2024, as Ember published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024 covers 164 countries on 3 measures. Botswana is highest, at 98.25; 106 countries share the lowest reading, 0.00. The middle country reads 0.00. Against 2023, 60 values changed (19 up, 41 down), 8 left.

Share

Coal Share of Electricity Generation · Data for 2024

HighestBotswana

98.25

Lowest106 countries share it

0.00

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 164 countries · select a heading to sort

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024: every country, as published by Ember.
BotswanaBWASouthern Africa98.2599.7083.43
MongoliaMNGEastern Asia84.6991.1568.82
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia63.9179.528124.17
SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe62.9367.93836.96
CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia60.9264.34115.48
ChinaCHNEastern Asia58.2262.34510,025.01
PolandPOLEastern Europe54.3368.864172.09
ZimbabweZWEEastern Africa42.8942.88510.26
MontenegroMNESouthern Europe40.5140.5103.53
MauritiusMUSEastern Africa39.3082.1113.41
North MacedoniaMKDSouthern Europe37.4060.5396.31
New CaledoniaNCLMelanesia36.5473.0773.12
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe36.4242.30572.83
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia35.5554.386341.23
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia34.0636.64227.10
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia33.6598.95837.44
Dominican RepublicDOMCaribbean29.9681.14924.03
LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia23.2823.28452.31
BulgariaBGREastern Europe22.8928.89638.28
SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe20.9423.93616.71
MadagascarMDGEastern Africa20.5857.6132.43
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia19.9498.113101.74
BruneiBRNSouth-eastern Asia19.7899.8205.56
NigerNERWestern Africa17.9096.8420.95
Puerto RicoPRICaribbean16.0094.00020.00

02In 2024

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Botswana98.25
  2. Mongolia84.69
  3. Philippines63.91
  4. Serbia62.93
  5. Cambodia60.92

Lowest

  1. Yemenshared0.00
  2. Samoashared0.00
  3. Venezuelashared0.00
  4. Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesshared0.00
  5. Uruguayshared0.00

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0.00. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Fossil fuels (% of generation)

    Highest4 share it

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 63.231

  • Total generation (TWh)

    HighestChina10,025.01

    LowestMontserrat0.01

    Middle country: 9.29

032023 → 2024

Since 2023

What changed between 2023 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −8countries joined / left
  • 60values changed, of 164 in both
  • 19 · 41rose · fell
  • 104unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

− Central African Republic− Comoros− Dominica− Faroe Islands− São Tomé and Príncipe− British Virgin Islands− United States Virgin Islands− Vanuatu

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 59 distinct values among 164

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 106 countries share 0.00. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 164 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Ember (2024). Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024 [data set], describing 2024. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/coal-electricity/2024

0625 held

Other years

07Questions

Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024: questions and answers

Which country has the highest coal power in Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024?

Botswana, at 98.25, of the 164 countries in the file.

What year does Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024 describe?

2024.

How many countries does Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024 cover?

164.

Where can I download Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Coal Share of Electricity Generation, 2024 the newest?

Yes, as of 2026-10-02, when it was read from the publisher.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.