Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2004

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2004

2004, as UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates)’s 2023 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2004 covers 158 countries on 3 measures. India is highest, at 31.576; Iceland is lowest, at 3.662. The middle country reads 10.495. Against 2003, 158 values changed (68 up, 90 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Low Birthweight Prevalence · Data for 2004

HighestIndia

31.576

LowestIceland

3.662

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2004, as published. UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates) ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 158 countries · select a heading to sort

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2004: every country, as published by UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates).
derived
1IndiaINDSouthern Asia31.57629.263734.010
2BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia25.32521.042430.189
3ComorosCOMEastern Africa25.07722.373328.100
4Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa23.62221.992825.373
5NepalNPLSouthern Asia22.14319.619524.936
6SenegalSENWestern Africa21.01519.541622.563
7PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia20.89919.469622.420
8MadagascarMDGEastern Africa19.93518.599421.342
9LiberiaLBRWestern Africa19.83216.259624.008
10Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa19.82018.398021.353
11MauritiusMUSEastern Africa19.55814.082826.257
12Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa19.37218.180320.599
13Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia19.15916.548722.120
14MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa19.08817.712920.513
15Timor-LesteTLSSouth-eastern Asia18.46715.414522.009
16BeninBENWestern Africa18.39217.338319.516
17Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia18.33815.120521.955
18BotswanaBWASouthern Africa18.21211.803627.210
19MoroccoMARNorthern Africa17.67816.051019.399
20LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia17.43515.046720.097
21South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa17.05814.138720.454
22AngolaAGOMiddle Africa16.66813.438220.523
23GuyanaGUYSouth America16.51014.870718.249
24NamibiaNAMSouthern Africa16.30015.107717.595
25MalawiMWIEastern Africa16.24615.270617.279

02In 2004

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1India31.576
  2. 2Bangladesh25.325
  3. 3Comoros25.077
  4. 4Guinea-Bissau23.622
  5. 5Nepal22.143

Lowest

  1. 158Iceland3.662
  2. 157San Marino3.921
  3. 156Finland4.216
  4. 155Sweden4.271
  5. 154Estonia4.397

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 10.495. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (95% credible interval)

    HighestIndia29.2637

    LowestSan Marino3.2700

    Middle country: 9.2237

  • Upper bound (95% credible interval)

    HighestIndia34.010

    LowestIceland3.843

    Middle country: 11.742

032003 → 2004

Since 2003

What changed between 2003 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 158values changed, of 158 in both
  • 68 · 90rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2023 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates)’s 2023 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2004.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates) publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 158 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates) (2004). Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2004 [data set], describing 2004. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/low-birthweight/2004

0621 held

Other years

07Questions

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2004: questions and answers

Which country has the highest low birthweight in Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2004?

India, at 31.576, of the 158 countries in the file.

What year does Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2004 describe?

2004.

How many countries does Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2004 cover?

158.

Where can I download Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2004?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2004 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2020.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.