Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2005

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2005

2005, as UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates)’s 2023 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2005 covers 158 countries on 3 measures. India is highest, at 31.317; Iceland is lowest, at 3.682. The middle country reads 10.510. Against 2004, 158 values changed (67 up, 91 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Low Birthweight Prevalence · Data for 2005

HighestIndia

31.317

LowestIceland

3.682

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2005, as published. UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates) ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 158 countries · select a heading to sort

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2005: every country, as published by UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates).
derived
1IndiaINDSouthern Asia31.31729.158933.5877
2BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia25.17321.126429.7677
3ComorosCOMEastern Africa24.97422.318927.9653
4Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa23.40521.819025.0959
5NepalNPLSouthern Asia22.05319.683124.6659
6PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia20.94919.411022.5721
7SenegalSENWestern Africa20.72419.378122.1372
8LiberiaLBRWestern Africa19.86616.421723.8478
9MadagascarMDGEastern Africa19.85918.549021.2380
10Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa19.70218.291121.2000
11MauritiusMUSEastern Africa19.56514.074826.2423
12Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa19.35618.167220.5892
13Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia19.08516.626621.8600
14MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa18.99717.663820.3860
15Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia18.42115.324821.8799
16BeninBENWestern Africa18.27617.281319.3307
17BotswanaBWASouthern Africa18.17011.802127.0616
18Timor-LesteTLSSouth-eastern Asia18.06315.187921.3874
19MoroccoMARNorthern Africa17.48315.926319.1309
20LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia17.38915.134819.9050
21South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa16.98014.193520.2445
22GuyanaGUYSouth America16.56314.978818.2334
23AngolaAGOMiddle Africa16.47913.263120.3524
24NamibiaNAMSouthern Africa16.26015.087117.5320
25MalawiMWIEastern Africa16.17215.243917.1555

02In 2005

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1India31.317
  2. 2Bangladesh25.173
  3. 3Comoros24.974
  4. 4Guinea-Bissau23.405
  5. 5Nepal22.053

Lowest

  1. 158Iceland3.682
  2. 157San Marino3.922
  3. 156Finland4.187
  4. 155Sweden4.257
  5. 154Estonia4.375

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 10.510. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (95% credible interval)

    HighestIndia29.1589

    LowestSan Marino3.2875

    Middle country: 9.2434

  • Upper bound (95% credible interval)

    HighestIndia33.5877

    LowestIceland3.8498

    Middle country: 11.6887

032004 → 2005

Since 2004

What changed between 2004 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 158values changed, of 158 in both
  • 67 · 91rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2023 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates)’s 2023 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2005.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates) publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 158 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates) (2005). Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2005 [data set], describing 2005. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/low-birthweight/2005

0621 held

Other years

07Questions

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2005: questions and answers

Which country has the highest low birthweight in Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2005?

India, at 31.317, of the 158 countries in the file.

What year does Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2005 describe?

2005.

How many countries does Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2005 cover?

158.

Where can I download Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2005?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2005 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2020.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.