Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2013

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2013

2013, as UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates)’s 2023 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2013 covers 158 countries on 3 measures. India is highest, at 29.2237; Iceland is lowest, at 3.8342. The middle country reads 10.5203. Against 2012, 158 values changed (74 up, 84 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Low Birthweight Prevalence · Data for 2013

HighestIndia

29.2237

LowestIceland

3.8342

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2013, as published. UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates) ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 158 countries · select a heading to sort

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2013: every country, as published by UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates).
derived
1IndiaINDSouthern Asia29.223727.7278930.744
2BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia24.178121.5620427.055
3ComorosCOMEastern Africa23.993821.0552027.245
4Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa21.526419.8032723.368
5PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia21.175418.5789824.077
6NepalNPLSouthern Asia20.749319.0957922.570
7LiberiaLBRWestern Africa19.671817.1334722.520
8MadagascarMDGEastern Africa19.436517.9449421.013
9Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesia19.078316.6567921.704
10MauritiusMUSEastern Africa19.040613.5943325.840
11Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa19.016117.4505820.663
12Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa18.987517.0430321.078
13SenegalSENWestern Africa18.898017.9594319.879
14Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia18.383316.6152920.281
15MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa18.029916.2647919.902
16BeninBENWestern Africa17.350016.2861418.475
17JordanJORWestern Asia17.183816.0775518.362
18BotswanaBWASouthern Africa17.173611.2498225.506
19LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia17.163715.5683418.913
20Timor-LesteTLSSouth-eastern Asia17.030214.6947719.594
21GuyanaGUYSouth America17.019315.4130118.802
22South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa16.609814.3899819.085
23Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa16.091414.7804417.490
24Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean15.996312.3470120.524
25Saint LuciaLCACaribbean15.983512.4064720.290

02In 2013

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1India29.2237
  2. 2Bangladesh24.1781
  3. 3Comoros23.9938
  4. 4Guinea-Bissau21.5264
  5. 5Philippines21.1754

Lowest

  1. 158Iceland3.8342
  2. 157San Marino4.1082
  3. 156Finland4.1346
  4. 155Sweden4.2143
  5. 154Estonia4.4551

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 10.5203. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (95% credible interval)

    HighestIndia27.72789

    LowestSan Marino3.49500

    Middle country: 9.22800

  • Upper bound (95% credible interval)

    HighestIndia30.744

    LowestIceland3.985

    Middle country: 11.548

032012 → 2013

Since 2012

What changed between 2012 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 158values changed, of 158 in both
  • 74 · 84rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2023 release

    Every year in this series comes from UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates)’s 2023 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2013.

  • The position is ours

    UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates) publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 158 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UNICEF and WHO (Joint Low Birthweight Estimates) (2013). Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2013 [data set], describing 2013. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/low-birthweight/2013

0621 held

Other years

07Questions

Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2013: questions and answers

Which country has the highest low birthweight in Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2013?

India, at 29.2237, of the 158 countries in the file.

What year does Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2013 describe?

2013.

How many countries does Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2013 cover?

158.

Where can I download Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2013?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2013 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Low Birthweight Prevalence, 2020.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.