Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2021

Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2021

Figures for 2021, as UIS published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2021 covers 124 countries. Qatar is highest, at 1.792608; Benin is lowest, at 0.563820. The middle country reads 1.231094. Against 2020, 122 values changed (82 up, 40 down), 2 countries joined, 9 left.

Share

Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment · Data for 2021

HighestQatar

1.792608

LowestBenin

0.563820

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the better end. 1 is parity; further away in either direction is worse.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2021, as published. UIS ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 124 countries · select a heading to sort

Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2021: every country, as published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS).
derived
1MadagascarMDGEastern Africa0.986404
2TürkiyeTURWestern Asia1.015710
3EgyptEGYNorthern Africa1.015927
4JapanJPNEastern Asia0.981350
5IranIRNSouthern Asia1.022820
6CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia1.022824
7PakistanPAKSouthern Asia0.960634
8VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia0.958476
9IndiaINDSouthern Asia1.047963
10Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia1.055690
11GermanyDEUWestern Europe1.075680
12GreeceGRCSouthern Europe1.075970
13NepalNPLSouthern Asia1.077343
14TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia0.922327
15SenegalSENWestern Africa0.921798
16Hong KongHKGEastern Asia1.087848
17GhanaGHAWestern Africa0.911147
18GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia1.096250
19SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia1.099086
20SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe1.103280
21MoroccoMARNorthern Africa1.112611
22UkraineUKREastern Europe1.114710
23MexicoMEXCentral America1.115140
24UzbekistanUZBCentral Asia0.875850
25BelarusBLREastern Europe1.128165

02In 2021

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline.

Highest

  1. 124Qatar1.792608
  2. 123Seychelles1.708069
  3. 122Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1.696651
  4. 121Maldives1.662138
  5. 120Iceland1.506850

Lowest

  1. 110Benin0.563820
  2. 104Burkina Faso0.588372
  3. 89Liechtenstein0.651700
  4. 88Malawi0.654223
  5. 73Bangladesh0.704930

1 is parity; further away in either direction is worse. The middle country reads 1.231094. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

032020 → 2021

Since 2020

What changed between 2020 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +2 / −9countries joined / left
  • 122values changed, of 122 in both
  • 82 · 40rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

  • Suriname1.197327 → 1.496761+0.299435
  • Samoa1.241018 → 1.504165+0.263147
  • Senegal0.789740 → 0.921798+0.132059
  • Seychelles1.601986 → 1.708069+0.106083
  • Bhutan1.087292 → 1.176062+0.088770

Fell most

+ Uruguay+ Vietnam− Afghanistan− DR Congo− Ecuador− Saint Lucia− Mauritania− Rwanda− Chad− Togo− Tonga

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • The position is ours

    UIS publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    1 is parity; further away in either direction is worse.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 124 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially with credit — and anything you publish that adapts it must carry the same licence.

Cite this edition

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) (2021). Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2021 [data set], describing 2021. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/tertiary-gender-parity/2021

0644 held

Other years

07Questions

Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2021: questions and answers

Which country has the highest gender parity in university enrolment in Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2021?

Qatar, at 1.792608, of the 124 countries in the file.

What year does Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2021 describe?

2021.

How many countries does Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2021 cover?

124.

Where can I download Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2021?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2021 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Gender Parity Index, Tertiary Enrolment, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.