Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1991

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1991

1991, as Global Carbon Project’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1991 covers 119 countries on 3 measures. United States is highest, at 1,357.6364; Rwanda is lowest, at 0.1583. The middle country reads 6.3420. Against 1990, 119 values changed (78 up, 41 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions · Data for 1991

HighestUnited States

1,357.6364

LowestRwanda

0.1583

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1991, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 119 countries · select a heading to sort

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1991: every country, as published by Global Carbon Project.
United StatesUSANorthern America1,357.63641,385.483827.8474
ChinaCHNEastern Asia670.8287714.831744.0030
RussiaRUSEastern Europe561.7215657.107495.3859
JapanJPNEastern Asia377.5095318.3822-59.1273
GermanyDEUWestern Europe313.4906277.5463-35.9443
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe184.7800166.3244-18.4556
IndiaINDSouthern Asia164.8222167.95533.1331
ItalyITASouthern Europe152.4660119.4710-32.9950
FranceFRAWestern Europe136.4446114.3883-22.0563
CanadaCANNorthern America135.6496122.7556-12.8940
UkraineUKREastern Europe127.4296172.814945.3853
South KoreaKOREastern Asia96.594275.2424-21.3518
MexicoMEXCentral America93.627690.0194-3.6083
PolandPOLEastern Europe93.0241101.90128.8771
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa88.982188.98210.0000
SpainESPSouthern Europe75.759365.3086-10.4507
BrazilBRASouth America67.037562.6074-4.4301
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand66.983076.26579.2826
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia61.602666.73965.1370
IranIRNSouthern Asia58.388860.87392.4851
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia57.521743.9754-13.5463
KazakhstanKAZCentral Asia50.391171.075520.6844
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe47.619046.7983-0.8207
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia43.826347.69493.8686
CzechiaCZEEastern Europe36.343740.63494.2912

02In 1991

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. United States1,357.6364
  2. China670.8287
  3. Russia561.7215
  4. Japan377.5095
  5. Germany313.4906

Lowest

  1. Rwanda0.1583
  2. Malawi0.2030
  3. Burkina Faso0.2389
  4. Laos0.2487
  5. Togo0.2715

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 6.3420. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Territorial fossil CO₂ (million tonnes of carbon)

    HighestUnited States1,385.4838

    LowestRwanda0.1289

    Middle country: 5.8339

  • Emissions transferred through trade (million tonnes of carbon)

    HighestRussia95.3859

    LowestJapan-59.1273

    Middle country: -0.1370

031990 → 1991

Since 1990

What changed between 1990 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 119values changed, of 119 in both
  • 78 · 41rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from Global Carbon Project’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1991.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 119 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Global Carbon Project (1991). Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1991 [data set], describing 1991. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/consumption-co2/1991

0634 held

Other years

07Questions

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1991: questions and answers

Which country has the highest Consumption-based CO₂ emissions in Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1991?

United States, at 1,357.6364, of the 119 countries in the file.

What year does Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1991 describe?

1991.

How many countries does Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1991 cover?

119.

Where can I download Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1991?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1991 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.