Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2016

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2016

2016, as Global Carbon Project’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2016 covers 120 countries on 3 measures. China is highest, at 2,366.842; Panama is lowest, at -0.082. The middle country reads 12.062. Against 2015, 120 values changed (78 up, 42 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions · Data for 2016

HighestChina

2,366.842

LowestPanama

-0.082

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2016, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 120 countries · select a heading to sort

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2016: every country, as published by Global Carbon Project.
ChinaCHNEastern Asia2,366.8422,660.53293.6861
United StatesUSANorthern America1,516.8561,431.59-85.2615
IndiaINDSouthern Asia546.416642.0795.6523
JapanJPNEastern Asia361.029327.49-33.5367
RussiaRUSEastern Europe347.301444.6997.3843
GermanyDEUWestern Europe248.409217.79-30.6175
South KoreaKOREastern Asia182.701174.10-8.5982
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia174.647174.990.3462
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe159.049109.01-50.0342
MexicoMEXCentral America156.116130.68-25.4317
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia149.696149.55-0.1413
CanadaCANNorthern America149.218151.121.9025
IranIRNSouthern Asia145.068175.9530.8823
BrazilBRASouth America134.007134.210.2033
ItalyITASouthern Europe126.62097.74-28.8766
FranceFRAWestern Europe124.17491.57-32.6081
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia119.467110.69-8.7812
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand106.417111.815.3912
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa96.716124.7428.0247
PolandPOLEastern Europe83.11888.245.1189
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia77.88277.52-0.3587
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia76.64076.47-0.1674
SpainESPSouthern Europe75.24270.84-4.4029
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa74.07466.91-7.1625
United Arab EmiratesAREWestern Asia70.68962.20-8.4899

02In 2016

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. China2,366.842
  2. United States1,516.856
  3. India546.416
  4. Japan361.029
  5. Russia347.301

Lowest

  1. Panama-0.082
  2. Malawi0.264
  3. Rwanda0.299
  4. Togo0.621
  5. Burkina Faso1.085

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 12.062. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Territorial fossil CO₂ (million tonnes of carbon)

    HighestChina2,660.53

    LowestRwanda0.29

    Middle country: 10.81

  • Emissions transferred through trade (million tonnes of carbon)

    HighestChina293.6861

    LowestUnited States-85.2615

    Middle country: -0.9552

032015 → 2016

Since 2015

What changed between 2015 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 120values changed, of 120 in both
  • 78 · 42rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • United States1,553.910 → 1,516.856−37.055
  • China2,398.948 → 2,366.842−32.106
  • Brazil151.803 → 134.007−17.796
  • Iran160.306 → 145.068−15.238
  • Canada156.439 → 149.218−7.221

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from Global Carbon Project’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2016.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 120 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Global Carbon Project (2016). Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2016 [data set], describing 2016. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/consumption-co2/2016

0634 held

Other years

07Questions

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2016: questions and answers

Which country has the highest Consumption-based CO₂ emissions in Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2016?

China, at 2,366.842, of the 120 countries in the file.

What year does Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2016 describe?

2016.

How many countries does Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2016 cover?

120.

Where can I download Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2016?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2016 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.