Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2023

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023

2023, as Global Carbon Project’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023 covers 120 countries on 3 measures. China is highest, at 2,963.162; Malawi is lowest, at 0.882. The middle country reads 12.789. Against 2022, 120 values changed (55 up, 65 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions · Data for 2023

HighestChina

2,963.162

LowestMalawi

0.882

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 120 countries · select a heading to sort

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023: every country, as published by Global Carbon Project.
ChinaCHNEastern Asia2,963.1623,322.055358.8931
United StatesUSANorthern America1,482.4401,342.360-140.0798
IndiaINDSouthern Asia694.109835.905141.7961
RussiaRUSEastern Europe383.729473.01789.2885
JapanJPNEastern Asia311.763269.353-42.4097
GermanyDEUWestern Europe209.738162.054-47.6843
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia198.735208.0679.3316
South KoreaKOREastern Asia193.467160.802-32.6654
IranIRNSouthern Asia182.473215.52333.0502
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia178.522184.8916.3695
MexicoMEXCentral America154.195125.069-29.1253
CanadaCANNorthern America141.906148.8756.9694
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe132.94284.014-48.9284
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia131.831132.9001.0682
BrazilBRASouth America128.272132.0943.8218
ItalyITASouthern Europe117.08785.232-31.8551
FranceFRAWestern Europe111.18073.762-37.4187
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand101.570104.8903.3200
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa88.805119.16130.3556
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia83.39772.253-11.1445
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia80.45972.906-7.5532
MalaysiaMYSSouth-eastern Asia78.19575.408-2.7870
PolandPOLEastern Europe74.74277.3042.5621
SpainESPSouthern Europe71.12958.805-12.3239
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa69.16768.294-0.8728

02In 2023

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. China2,963.162
  2. United States1,482.440
  3. India694.109
  4. Russia383.729
  5. Japan311.763

Lowest

  1. Malawi0.882
  2. Rwanda0.960
  3. Albania1.469
  4. Burkina Faso1.583
  5. Guinea1.746

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 12.789. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Territorial fossil CO₂ (million tonnes of carbon)

    HighestChina3,322.055

    LowestMalta0.483

    Middle country: 9.557

  • Emissions transferred through trade (million tonnes of carbon)

    HighestChina358.8931

    LowestUnited States-140.0798

    Middle country: -1.4755

032022 → 2023

Since 2022

What changed between 2022 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 120values changed, of 120 in both
  • 55 · 65rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

  • China2,845.806 → 2,963.162+117.356
  • India638.644 → 694.109+55.465
  • Russia349.184 → 383.729+34.545
  • Türkiye120.737 → 131.831+11.094
  • Iran172.562 → 182.473+9.911

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from Global Carbon Project’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2023.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 120 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Global Carbon Project (2023). Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023 [data set], describing 2023. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/consumption-co2/2023

0634 held

Other years

07Questions

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023: questions and answers

Which country has the highest Consumption-based CO₂ emissions in Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023?

China, at 2,963.162, of the 120 countries in the file.

What year does Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023 describe?

2023.

How many countries does Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023 cover?

120.

Where can I download Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023 the newest?

Yes, as of 2026-09-29, when it was read from the publisher.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.