Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1996

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1996

1996, as Global Carbon Project’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1996 covers 119 countries on 3 measures. United States is highest, at 1,513.430; Rwanda is lowest, at 0.139. The middle country reads 7.901. Against 1995, 119 values changed (76 up, 43 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions · Data for 1996

HighestUnited States

1,513.430

LowestRwanda

0.139

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1996, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 119 countries · select a heading to sort

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1996: every country, as published by Global Carbon Project.
United StatesUSANorthern America1,513.4301,528.682915.2532
ChinaCHNEastern Asia862.270955.052092.7818
JapanJPNEastern Asia422.179340.7997-81.3789
RussiaRUSEastern Europe341.906433.032991.1274
GermanyDEUWestern Europe309.816261.9242-47.8917
IndiaINDSouthern Asia211.127224.782313.6556
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe183.877160.1421-23.7352
ItalyITASouthern Europe145.025120.8632-24.1615
CanadaCANNorthern America142.969138.5849-4.3843
South KoreaKOREastern Asia137.323114.9007-22.4224
FranceFRAWestern Europe136.794110.0851-26.7092
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa99.27299.27190.0000
MexicoMEXCentral America94.38293.2161-1.1661
PolandPOLEastern Europe90.576102.925412.3496
BrazilBRASouth America85.97978.9604-7.0183
UkraineUKREastern Europe77.48596.024618.5395
SpainESPSouthern Europe76.49568.9307-7.5647
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand73.61885.112111.4940
IranIRNSouthern Asia72.21475.49683.2824
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia68.98173.55314.5720
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia62.22669.01086.7847
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia58.56755.4307-3.1361
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe52.24349.8206-2.4223
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia49.19847.3706-1.8277
ArgentinaARGSouth America37.38735.8749-1.5118

02In 1996

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. United States1,513.430
  2. China862.270
  3. Japan422.179
  4. Russia341.906
  5. Germany309.816

Lowest

  1. Rwanda0.139
  2. Malawi0.286
  3. Burkina Faso0.302
  4. Togo0.321
  5. Laos0.328

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 7.901. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Territorial fossil CO₂ (million tonnes of carbon)

    HighestUnited States1,528.6829

    LowestRwanda0.1266

    Middle country: 7.8899

  • Emissions transferred through trade (million tonnes of carbon)

    HighestChina92.7818

    LowestJapan-81.3789

    Middle country: -0.1223

031995 → 1996

Since 1995

What changed between 1995 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 119values changed, of 119 in both
  • 76 · 43rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Italy152.750 → 145.025−7.725
  • Germany314.411 → 309.816−4.596
  • Spain80.479 → 76.495−3.984
  • Venezuela27.569 → 23.883−3.686
  • Japan425.751 → 422.179−3.573

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from Global Carbon Project’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1996.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 119 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Global Carbon Project (1996). Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1996 [data set], describing 1996. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/consumption-co2/1996

0634 held

Other years

07Questions

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1996: questions and answers

Which country has the highest Consumption-based CO₂ emissions in Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1996?

United States, at 1,513.430, of the 119 countries in the file.

What year does Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1996 describe?

1996.

How many countries does Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1996 cover?

119.

Where can I download Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1996?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1996 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.