Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1999

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1999

1999, as Global Carbon Project’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1999 covers 119 countries on 3 measures. United States is highest, at 1,620.4829; Rwanda is lowest, at 0.1376. The middle country reads 8.4453. Against 1998, 119 values changed (65 up, 54 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions · Data for 1999

HighestUnited States

1,620.4829

LowestRwanda

0.1376

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1999, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 119 countries · select a heading to sort

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1999: every country, as published by Global Carbon Project.
United StatesUSANorthern America1,620.48291,583.046-37.4367
ChinaCHNEastern Asia870.9924968.87397.8801
JapanJPNEastern Asia409.3290337.915-71.4139
GermanyDEUWestern Europe298.4020244.389-54.0128
RussiaRUSEastern Europe273.0972407.775134.6779
IndiaINDSouthern Asia251.6442262.33510.6904
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe187.9369153.289-34.6483
CanadaCANNorthern America154.6718148.433-6.2385
ItalyITASouthern Europe152.6830127.049-25.6340
FranceFRAWestern Europe138.1475112.738-25.4100
South KoreaKOREastern Asia118.9969112.041-6.9557
MexicoMEXCentral America114.5938105.359-9.2345
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa102.3114102.3110.0000
BrazilBRASouth America90.515989.317-1.1994
SpainESPSouthern Europe86.613981.066-5.5482
PolandPOLEastern Europe83.900389.8485.9480
IranIRNSouthern Asia83.2532102.19818.9445
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand82.006893.85311.8459
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia72.325256.775-15.5504
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia66.185979.63213.4458
UkraineUKREastern Europe64.078881.50517.4266
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia63.080857.652-5.4285
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia51.374764.87913.5042
BelgiumBELWestern Europe49.451334.039-15.4124
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia40.810745.6434.8320

02In 1999

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. United States1,620.4829
  2. China870.9924
  3. Japan409.3290
  4. Germany298.4020
  5. Russia273.0972

Lowest

  1. Rwanda0.1376
  2. Malawi0.3116
  3. Guinea0.3255
  4. Laos0.3262
  5. Togo0.3385

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 8.4453. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Territorial fossil CO₂ (million tonnes of carbon)

    HighestUnited States1,583.046

    LowestRwanda0.137

    Middle country: 8.068

  • Emissions transferred through trade (million tonnes of carbon)

    HighestRussia134.6779

    LowestJapan-71.4139

    Middle country: -0.1797

031998 → 1999

Since 1998

What changed between 1998 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 119values changed, of 119 in both
  • 65 · 54rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from Global Carbon Project’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1999.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 119 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Global Carbon Project (1999). Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1999 [data set], describing 1999. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/consumption-co2/1999

0634 held

Other years

07Questions

Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1999: questions and answers

Which country has the highest Consumption-based CO₂ emissions in Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1999?

United States, at 1,620.4829, of the 119 countries in the file.

What year does Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1999 describe?

1999.

How many countries does Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1999 cover?

119.

Where can I download Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1999?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 1999 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Consumption-Based CO₂ Emissions, 2023.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.