Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2015

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2015

Figures for 2015, as UIS published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2015 covers 160 countries on 3 measures. South Korea is highest, at 100.00; South Sudan is lowest, at 10.52. The middle country reads 83.81. Against 2014, 157 values changed (138 up, 19 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Lower Secondary Completion Rate · Data for 2015

HighestSouth Korea

100.00

LowestSouth Sudan

10.52

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the better end. A higher value is the better result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2015, as published. UIS ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 160 countries · select a heading to sort

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2015: every country, as published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS).
derived
1South KoreaKOREastern Asia100.00100.000099.995
2United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe99.7399.786499.676
3DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe99.6199.614799.605
4NorwayNORNorthern Europe99.6099.590799.611
5FinlandFINNorthern Europe99.5599.564899.535
6TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia99.5299.494599.544
7KazakhstanKAZCentral Asia99.4599.440299.460
8RussiaRUSEastern Europe99.4499.516799.367
9BarbadosBRBCaribbean99.1999.079199.299
10SlovakiaSVKEastern Europe99.1099.079499.119
11LithuaniaLTUNorthern Europe98.9399.165598.705
12BelarusBLREastern Europe98.8898.895198.865
13SwedenSWENorthern Europe98.8698.927098.797
14IcelandISLNorthern Europe98.8598.742198.952
15CanadaCANNorthern America98.8499.191798.512
16SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe98.8099.052898.563
17ArmeniaARMWestern Asia98.7599.142398.372
18United StatesUSANorthern America98.7098.948298.468
19UkraineUKREastern Europe98.6498.824498.464
20ItalyITASouthern Europe98.5698.854698.285
21AustriaAUTWestern Europe98.5398.654398.414
22CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe98.5098.474498.524
23SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe98.4798.808498.148
24GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia98.4498.741798.152
25SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe98.3798.339598.400

02In 2015

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1South Korea100.00
  2. 2United Kingdom99.73
  3. 3Denmark99.61
  4. 4Norway99.60
  5. 5Finland99.55

Lowest

  1. 160South Sudan10.52
  2. 159Central African Republic11.08
  3. 158Mozambique11.16
  4. 157Guinea-Bissau12.89
  5. 156Niger14.36

A higher value is the better result. The middle country reads 83.81. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032014 → 2015

Since 2014

What changed between 2014 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 157values changed, of 160 in both
  • 138 · 19rose · fell
  • 3unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 158 distinct values among 160

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 14 decimals. 2 countries share 91.52. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • The position is ours

    UIS publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the better result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 160 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially with credit — and anything you publish that adapts it must carry the same licence.

Cite this edition

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) (2015). Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2015 [data set], describing 2015. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/lower-secondary-completion/2015

0645 held

Other years

07Questions

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2015: questions and answers

Which country has the highest lower secondary completion rate in Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2015?

South Korea, at 100.00, of the 160 countries in the file.

What year does Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2015 describe?

2015.

How many countries does Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2015 cover?

160.

Where can I download Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2015?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2015 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.