Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2017

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2017

Figures for 2017, as UIS published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2017 covers 160 countries on 3 measures. South Korea is highest, at 100.00; South Sudan is lowest, at 11.10. The middle country reads 85.41. Against 2016, 157 values changed (143 up, 14 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Lower Secondary Completion Rate · Data for 2017

HighestSouth Korea

100.00

LowestSouth Sudan

11.10

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the better end. A higher value is the better result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2017, as published. UIS ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 160 countries · select a heading to sort

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2017: every country, as published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS).
derived
1South KoreaKOREastern Asia100.00100.00099.9952
2United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe99.7899.84299.7217
3NorwayNORNorthern Europe99.6599.64599.6553
4DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe99.6399.64199.6207
5TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia99.5799.56099.5797
6FinlandFINNorthern Europe99.5699.57599.5448
7RussiaRUSEastern Europe99.4899.53199.4311
8KazakhstanKAZCentral Asia99.4799.44599.4946
9BarbadosBRBCaribbean99.2699.13999.3591
=10SlovakiaSVKEastern Europe99.0399.00699.0556
=10SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe99.0399.17798.8865
12SwedenSWENorthern Europe99.0099.09998.9091
13LithuaniaLTUNorthern Europe98.9999.21298.7818
14CanadaCANNorthern America98.9399.27698.6060
=15BelarusBLREastern Europe98.8798.87598.8655
=15IcelandISLNorthern Europe98.8798.74598.9753
17ArmeniaARMWestern Asia98.8199.26898.3883
18ItalyITASouthern Europe98.7499.02198.4806
19United StatesUSANorthern America98.7298.92798.5267
20UkraineUKREastern Europe98.6998.88598.5047
21SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe98.5598.88798.2368
22CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe98.5398.57598.4854
23GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia98.5098.82598.1951
24SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe98.4998.45598.5250
25AustriaAUTWestern Europe98.3898.54398.2327

02In 2017

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1South Korea100.00
  2. 2United Kingdom99.78
  3. 3Norway99.65
  4. 4Denmark99.63
  5. 5Turkmenistan99.57

Lowest

  1. 160South Sudan11.10
  2. 159Central African Republic11.98
  3. 158Mozambique12.25
  4. 157Guinea-Bissau13.71
  5. 156Chad15.20

A higher value is the better result. The middle country reads 85.41. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032016 → 2017

Since 2016

What changed between 2016 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 157values changed, of 160 in both
  • 143 · 14rose · fell
  • 3unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 153 distinct values among 160

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 14 decimals. 2 countries share 99.03. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • The position is ours

    UIS publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the better result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 160 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially with credit — and anything you publish that adapts it must carry the same licence.

Cite this edition

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) (2017). Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2017 [data set], describing 2017. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/lower-secondary-completion/2017

0645 held

Other years

07Questions

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2017: questions and answers

Which country has the highest lower secondary completion rate in Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2017?

South Korea, at 100.00, of the 160 countries in the file.

What year does Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2017 describe?

2017.

How many countries does Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2017 cover?

160.

Where can I download Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2017?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2017 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.