Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2021

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2021

Figures for 2021, as UIS published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2021 covers 160 countries on 3 measures. South Korea is highest, at 100.00; South Sudan is lowest, at 12.46. The middle country reads 87.47. Against 2020, 158 values changed (157 up, 1 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Lower Secondary Completion Rate · Data for 2021

HighestSouth Korea

100.00

LowestSouth Sudan

12.46

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the better end. A higher value is the better result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2021, as published. UIS ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 160 countries · select a heading to sort

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2021: every country, as published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS).
derived
1South KoreaKOREastern Asia100.00100.0000100.0000
2United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe99.8499.901699.7816
3NorwayNORNorthern Europe99.7399.724999.7349
4DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe99.6899.694999.6649
5TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia99.6599.659999.6399
6FinlandFINNorthern Europe99.6399.646099.6160
7RussiaRUSEastern Europe99.5499.591099.4910
8KazakhstanKAZCentral Asia99.5099.438899.5588
9BarbadosBRBCaribbean99.4299.300999.5009
10SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe99.2499.320499.1704
11SwedenSWENorthern Europe99.1999.341099.0510
12LithuaniaLTUNorthern Europe99.1099.310898.9008
13CanadaCANNorthern America99.0899.396698.7766
14ItalyITASouthern Europe99.0499.282198.8121
15QatarQATWestern Asia99.0298.737099.2469
16SlovakiaSVKEastern Europe98.9998.974699.0046
17IcelandISLNorthern Europe98.9798.841199.0811
18ArmeniaARMWestern Asia98.9399.374198.4941
19BelarusBLREastern Europe98.9198.967098.8570
20United StatesUSANorthern America98.8899.034998.7349
21UkraineUKREastern Europe98.7998.985398.6053
22SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe98.7399.060598.4205
23SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe98.7198.686098.7360
24CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe98.6198.742898.4828
=25AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand98.5898.822398.3523

02In 2021

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1South Korea100.00
  2. 2United Kingdom99.84
  3. 3Norway99.73
  4. 4Denmark99.68
  5. 5Turkmenistan99.65

Lowest

  1. 160South Sudan12.46
  2. 159Central African Republic13.08
  3. 158Guinea-Bissau15.18
  4. 157Mozambique15.97
  5. 156Chad17.70

A higher value is the better result. The middle country reads 87.47. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032020 → 2021

Since 2020

What changed between 2020 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 158values changed, of 160 in both
  • 157 · 1rose · fell
  • 2unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Kenya60.42 → 60.16−0.26

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 155 distinct values among 160

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 14 decimals. 2 countries share 98.58. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • The position is ours

    UIS publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the better result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 160 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially with credit — and anything you publish that adapts it must carry the same licence.

Cite this edition

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) (2021). Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2021 [data set], describing 2021. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/lower-secondary-completion/2021

0645 held

Other years

07Questions

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2021: questions and answers

Which country has the highest lower secondary completion rate in Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2021?

South Korea, at 100.00, of the 160 countries in the file.

What year does Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2021 describe?

2021.

How many countries does Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2021 cover?

160.

Where can I download Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2021?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2021 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.