Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2024

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2024

Figures for 2024, as UIS published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2024 covers 160 countries on 3 measures. South Korea is highest, at 100.00; South Sudan is lowest, at 13.34. The middle country reads 89.02. Against 2023, 159 values changed (159 up, 0 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Lower Secondary Completion Rate · Data for 2024

HighestSouth Korea

100.00

LowestSouth Sudan

13.34

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the better end. A higher value is the better result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2024, as published. UIS ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 160 countries · select a heading to sort

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2024: every country, as published by UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS).
derived
1South KoreaKOREastern Asia100.0099.999999.9999
2QatarQATWestern Asia99.99100.000099.9590
3United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe99.8999.956699.8266
4NorwayNORNorthern Europe99.7799.786399.7563
5DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe99.7399.745899.7158
6TurkmenistanTKMCentral Asia99.7099.710899.6908
7FinlandFINNorthern Europe99.6899.705599.6555
8RussiaRUSEastern Europe99.6199.645799.5757
9KazakhstanKAZCentral Asia99.5799.539199.5991
10BarbadosBRBCaribbean99.5299.423499.6134
11SwedenSWENorthern Europe99.3499.525499.1655
12SloveniaSVNSouthern Europe99.3299.381399.2613
13ItalyITASouthern Europe99.2599.460999.0509
14LithuaniaLTUNorthern Europe99.1799.369098.9790
15CanadaCANNorthern America99.1699.454298.8742
16IcelandISLNorthern Europe99.0598.910999.1709
17SlovakiaSVKEastern Europe99.0399.019799.0397
18ArmeniaARMWestern Asia99.0099.442198.5721
19United StatesUSANorthern America98.9999.134398.8543
20BelarusBLREastern Europe98.9899.046798.9167
21UkraineUKREastern Europe98.8799.080098.6700
22SwitzerlandCHEWestern Europe98.8699.203698.5336
23SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe98.8298.810598.8305
24IrelandIRLNorthern Europe98.8098.984098.6240
25AustraliaAUSAustralia and New Zealand98.7799.001498.5514

02In 2024

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1South Korea100.00
  2. 2Qatar99.99
  3. 3United Kingdom99.89
  4. 4Norway99.77
  5. 5Denmark99.73

Lowest

  1. 160South Sudan13.34
  2. 159Central African Republic13.83
  3. 158Guinea-Bissau16.14
  4. 157Mozambique18.78
  5. 156Chad19.43

A higher value is the better result. The middle country reads 89.02. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032023 → 2024

Since 2023

What changed between 2023 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 159values changed, of 160 in both
  • 159 · 0rose · fell
  • 1unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • None.

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 157 distinct values among 160

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 14 decimals. 2 countries share 98.75. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • The position is ours

    UIS publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the better result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 160 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially with credit — and anything you publish that adapts it must carry the same licence.

Cite this edition

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) (2024). Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2024 [data set], describing 2024. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/lower-secondary-completion/2024

0645 held

Other years

07Questions

Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2024: questions and answers

Which country has the highest lower secondary completion rate in Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2024?

South Korea, at 100.00, of the 160 countries in the file.

What year does Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2024 describe?

2024.

How many countries does Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2024 cover?

160.

Where can I download Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2024?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2024 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Lower Secondary Completion Rate, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.